» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Geodesic Math and How to Use It

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Geodesic Math and How to Use It

by Professor Hugh Kenner

About this title: Twenty-five years after geodesic domes were first introduced, this text presents a method of design and provides a step-by-step method for producing mathematical specifications for orthodox geodesic domes, as well as for a variety of elliptical, super-elliptical and other nonspherical contours.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Geodesic Math and How to Use It new book

Geodesic Math and How to Use It

by Hugh Kenner

price: $10.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780520239319 ISBN: 0520239318

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK! Ships quickly! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: savvybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Geodesic Math and How to Use It used book

Geodesic Math and How to Use It

by Kenner, Hugh

price: $11.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520239319 ISBN: 0520239318

Description: FINE. NOTE-Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Geodesic Math and How to Use It used book

Geodesic Math and How to Use It

by Kenner, Hugh

price: $11.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10-20-03 ISBN-13: 9780520239319 ISBN: 0520239318

Description: FINE. NOTE-Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 0.85 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Geodesic Math and How to Use It used book

Geodesic Math and How to Use It

by Hugh Kenner

price: $11.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520239319 ISBN: 0520239318

Description: Good. 2003-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Geodesic Math and How to Use It used book

Geodesic Math and How to Use It

by Kenner, Hugh

price: $17.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520239319 ISBN: 0520239318

Description: Fine. Absolutely perfect condition! Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Like brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Geodesic Math and How to Use It new book

Geodesic Math and How to Use It

by Kenner, Hugh, Professor

list price: $22.95

our price: $20.66

you save: $2.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520239319 ISBN: 0520239318

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 183 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Geodesic Math and How to Use It

by Kenner, Hugh

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780520029248 ISBN: 0520029240

Description: Illustrated. Near Very Good. No Jacket. This book has a red soft cover with white spine lettering and a color cover illustration. Cover is rubbed, edgeworn, with soft creases at spine; front cover has price sticker; inner pages clean. This book explains the geodesic concepts introduced by Buckminster Fuller and used by architects to create structures such as the U.S. Pavilion built for the 1967 Montreal Expo. 172 pages; approx. 8"x9". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Geodesic Math and How to Use It

by Kenner

price: $23.40

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780520029248 ISBN: 0520029240

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Pages: 172; Weight: 15oz; Size: 8.7" x 8.7" x 0.6". Soft Cover Edition. Moderate edgewear and 2 small creases on covers, sticker on spine, stamp on front endpaper, otherwise clean, unmarked, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Geodesic Math & How to Use It new book

Geodesic Math & How to Use It

by Kenner

price: $34.77

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520239319 ISBN: 0520239318

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 223 by 225 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Geodesic Math and How to Use It

by Kenner, Hugh (1923-2003)

price: $39.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780520029248 ISBN: 0520029240

Description: Acceptable. 0520029240. Berkeley: University of California Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+172+[6]pp. Trade paperback. Minor ink underlining to the beginning of the book else a very good copy. 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. 8.8 x 8.6 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 21.5 x 1.5cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Geodesic Math and How to Use It

by Kenner, Hugh

price: $75.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780520029248 ISBN: 0520029240

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and bright copy of a book explaining Geodesics. There is a crease mark on top right edge of front cover, with prices on back cover marked out with a black marker. Otherwise a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Geodesic Math and How to Use It. Isbn 0-520-02924-0.

by Kenner, Hugh

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520029248 ISBN: 0520029240

Description: 1976 1st University of California. ISBN 0-520-02924-0. Hardcover. Octavo, 172pp., cloth. Near Fine, light cover wear, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Geodesic Math and How to Use It new book

Geodesic Math and How to Use It

by Kenner, Hugh

price: $16.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520239319 ISBN: 0520239318

Description: New. It was 1976--twenty-five years after R. Buckminster Fuller introduced geodesic domes when literary critic Hugh Kenner published this fully-illustrated practical manual for their construction. Now, some twenty-five years later, "Geodesic Math and How... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Geodesic Math and How to Use It

by Kenner, Hugh

price: $16.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780520029248 ISBN: 0520029240

Description: Very Good. Softcover 1st Printing, excell cond, no markings, light bump bottom corners, slight edge wear, else bright tight copy; sq 8vo; 172pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Geodesic Math and How to Use It new book

Geodesic Math and How to Use It

by Hugh Kenner

price: $17.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520239319 ISBN: 0520239318

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Geodesic Math and How to Use It new book

Geodesic Math and How to Use It

by Hugh Kenner

price: $19.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520239319 ISBN: 0520239318

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Geodesic Math and How to Use It new book

Geodesic Math and How to Use It

by Kenner, Hugh

price: $21.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520239319 ISBN: 0520239318

Description: New. Twenty-five years after geodesic domes were first introduced, this text presents a method of design and provides a step-by-step method for producing mathematical specifications for orthodox geodesic domes, as well as for a variety of elliptical, super... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Geodesic Math & How to Use It

by Kenner, Hugh

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520029248 ISBN: 0520029240

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Geodesic Math and How to Use It new book

Geodesic Math and How to Use It

by Hugh Kenner

price: $27.55

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520239319 ISBN: 0520239318

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Geodesic Math & How to Use It

by Kenner, Hugh

price: $29.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520029248 ISBN: 0520029240

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Geodesic Math and How to Use It

by Kenner, Hugh

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr on Demand, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780520029248 ISBN: 0520029240

Description: Good. 0520029240 172 pages, tall 8vo square, some shelf and edge wear to the cover, otherwise a clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Geodesic Math and How to Use It

by Kenner, Hugh

price: $42.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780520029248 ISBN: 0520029240

Description: Good. Softbound Ex Library with all the usual markings Soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Geodesic Math and How to Use It

by Kenner, Hugh

price: $65.64

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr; Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1976-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780520030541 ISBN: 0520030540

Description: New. 2003 Softcover Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MidWestBooks, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Geodesic Math and How to Use It

by Kenner, Hugh

price: $66.53

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1976-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780520030541 ISBN: 0520030540

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AlibrisBookStore, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Geodesic Math and How to Use It

by Hugh Kenner

price: $68.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780520029248 ISBN: 0520029240

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.