» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The genuine works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish historian : containing twenty books of the Jewish antiquities ... and the life of Josephus written by himself

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The genuine works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish historian : containing twenty books of the Jewish antiquities ... and the life of Josephus written by himself

by Flavius Josephus, William Whiston

About this title: This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark backgrounds and other reproduction issues beyond our control. Because this work is culturally important, we have made it available as a part of our commitment to protecting, preserving and promoting the world's literature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish Historian: Containing Twenty Books of the Jewish Antiquities, Seven Books of the Jewish War, and the Life of Josephus, Written By Himself. Vol. II and Vol. 2( Two Volume--Complete).

by Flavius Josephus; (Edited And Revised By) William Whiston, Rev. Samuel Burder

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early Printing Binding: Hardcover--leather Publisher: William Borradaile,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1824.

Description: Fair. 2 vols. Translated from the original Greek, according to Havercamp's accurate edition. Together with explanatory notes & observations, parallel texts of scripture; the true chronology of the several histories; an account of the Jewish coins, weights, and measures; and a complete index. Embellished with superb engravings. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall; vol. 1: 523 pages; vol. 2: 586 pages; full leather. A fair set only, all covers loose, with general shelf wear, leather through to boards at fore ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish Historian: Containing Twenty Books of the Jewish Antiquities, Seven Books of the Jewish War and the Life of Josephus new book

The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish Historian: Containing Twenty Books of the Jewish Antiquities, Seven Books of the Jewish War and the Life of Josephus

by Josephus, Flavius, and Whiston, William (Editor), and Burder, Samuel (Editor)

price: $38.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432697150 ISBN: 1432697153

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish Historian: Containing Twenty Books of the Jewish Antiquities, Seven Books of the Jewish War and the Life of Josephus new book

The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish Historian: Containing Twenty Books of the Jewish Antiquities, Seven Books of the Jewish War and the Life of Josephus

by Josephus, Flavius, and Whiston, William (Editor), and Burder, Samuel (Editor)

price: $53.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548337950 ISBN: 0548337950

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish Historian: Containing Twenty Books of the Jewish Antiquities, Seven Books of the Jewish War and the new book

The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish Historian: Containing Twenty Books of the Jewish Antiquities, Seven Books of the Jewish War and the

by Josephus, Flavius (Author) Whiston, William (Editor) Burder, Samuel (Editor)

price: $55.67

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432697150 ISBN: 1432697153

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00528 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish Historian: Containing Twenty Books of the Jewish Antiquities, Seven Books of the Jewish War and the new book

The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish Historian: Containing Twenty Books of the Jewish Antiquities, Seven Books of the Jewish War and the

by Josephus, Flavius (Author) Whiston, William (Editor) Burder, Samuel (Editor)

price: $70.07

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548337950 ISBN: 0548337950

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00528 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish Historian: Containing Twenty Books of the Jewish Antiquities, Seven Books of the Jewish War, Two Books...of the Maccebbees, and the Life of Josephus,

by Josephus, Flavius

price: $359.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kimber & Sharpless

Description: Very Good. B00085MDWU Leather bound volume. Has p.o. information inside, text is clean, binding is tight. Leather covers do have wear. Book is in collectible condition, a great addition to your private library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish Historian: Containing Twenty Books of the Jewish Antiquities, Seven Books of the Jewish War, Two Books in Answer to Apion, the Martyrdom of the Maccabees, and the Life of Josephus, Written By Himself. (2 V

by Josephus, Flavius) Whiston, William & Burder, Samuel Eds/Trans

price: $395.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 3/4 Leather Publisher: S. Walker, Boston, MA Date Published: 1811

Description: Steel Engravings. Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 4to; 8 Pounds. 1811 edition, 1st, thus. lite wear at spine/tips; rubbing & scratching of boards, some foxing; 572p; 541p + appendix and index; in mylar protective wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish new book

The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish

by Josephus, Flavius; Whiston, William And

price: $28.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432697150 ISBN: 1432697153

Description: New. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish Historian: Containing Twenty Books of the Jewish Antiquities, Seven Books of the Jewish War and the new book

The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish Historian: Containing Twenty Books of the Jewish Antiquities, Seven Books of the Jewish War and the

by Flavius Josephus

price: $30.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781432697150 ISBN: 1432697153

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish Historian: Containing Twenty Books of the Jewish Antiquities, Seven Books of the Jewish War and the Life of Josephus new book

The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish Historian: Containing Twenty Books of the Jewish Antiquities, Seven Books of the Jewish War and the Life of Josephus

by Flavius Josephus

price: $33.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432697150 ISBN: 1432697153

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish Historian: Containing Twenty Books of the Jewish Antiquities, Seven Books of the Jewish War and the Life of Josephus used book

The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish Historian: Containing Twenty Books of the Jewish Antiquities, Seven Books of the Jewish War and the Life of Josephus

by Flavius Josephus

price: $36.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548337950 ISBN: 0548337950

Description: Good. Hard cover, minimal shelf wear, tight binding, -JCC. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish new book

The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish

by Josephus, Flavius; Whiston, William And

price: $38.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548337950 ISBN: 0548337950

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Containing Twenty Books of the Jewish Antiquities, Seven Books of the Jewish War and the Life of Josephus new book

Containing Twenty Books of the Jewish Antiquities, Seven Books of the Jewish War and the Life of Josephus

by Flavius Josephus

price: $41.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780548337950 ISBN: 0548337950

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish Historian: Containing Twenty Books of the Jewish Antiquities, Seven Books of the Jewish War and the Life of Josephus new book

The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish Historian: Containing Twenty Books of the Jewish Antiquities, Seven Books of the Jewish War and the Life of Josephus

by Flavius Josephus

price: $46.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548337950 ISBN: 0548337950

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish Historian: Containing Twenty Books of the Jewish Antiquities...Complete in Four Volumes

by Josephus, Flavius And Whiston, William (Transl. ) And Burder, Samuel (Revisedby And With Notes By)

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: William Borradaile, Publishers, NY Date Published: 1823

Description: Full leather with marbled end papers. Moderate foxing in text, split to leather for two incches of spine edge on one volume does not affect book's integrity. Overall a good+ set. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Down in Denver Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish Historian: Containing Twenty Books of the Jewish Antiquities, Seven Books of the Jewish War and the Life of Josephus used book

The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish Historian: Containing Twenty Books of the Jewish Antiquities, Seven Books of the Jewish War and the Life of Josephus

by Flavius Josephus

price: $61.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2007-06-25 ISBN-13: 9780548337950 ISBN: 0548337950

Description: Very Good. 0548337950. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish Historian. Containing Twenty Books of the Jewish Antiquities, Seven Books of the Jewish War, Two Books in Answer to Apion, the Martyrdom of the Maccabees, and the Life of Josephus Written By Himself

by Josephus, Flavius

price: $175.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kimber & Sharpless, Philadelphia Date Published: 1831

Description: Samuel Burder. Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to. Translated from the original Greek, according to Havercamp's accurate edition. Together with explanatory notes and observations; parallel texts of scripture; the true chronology of the several histories; an account of the Jewish coins, weights, and measures; and a complete index. By the late William Whiston, M.A., professor of mathematics in the University of Cambridge, etc., etc. Revised, and illustrated with notes by Samuel Burder, A.M. Ca. 1831 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.