New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

by Anita Loos

About this title: Edith Wharton called this "the great American novel." It's the story in diary form of the shameless gold-digger Lorelei Lee of Little Rock, who carouses through Europe, charming every man she meets from the Prince of Wales to "Doctor Froyd." Then she returns home to marry an American millionaire. This delightfully nutty novel was made into a musical starring Carol Channing onstage and Marilyn Monroe in the movies, and includes the song "Diamonds Are a Girl's Best Friend".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes" the Illuminating Diary of a Professional Lady

by Anita Loos Ralph Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1925. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

by Anita Loos

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1926. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes new audio book

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

by Anita Loos

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Audio Partners Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781572700604 ISBN: 1572700602

Description: New. Sealed in shrinkwrap-Goes out next businessday! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnArt, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes new audio book

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

by Anita Loos

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9781572700604 ISBN: 1572700602

Description: New. Brand New! shrink-wrapped Quality guaranteed! In original artwork/packaging unless otherwise noted. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

by Loos, Anita

price: $2.42

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Boni & Liverlight, New York Date Published: 1925

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Good copy, hard cover, Binding is tight. Interior text is crisp, No Dust Jacket, has wear, and bumping to corners, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes By Loos, Anita

by Anita Loos

price: $2.95

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dramatic Pub Date Published: 1958-12 ISBN-13: 9780871294128 ISBN: 0871294125

Description: Fair. 1925 Boni & Liveright 10th printing, edgewear on decorative cover, dust jacket missing, tight binding, names inside, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

by Loos, Anita

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Curtis Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Barton, Ralph. Good Plus. Some spine wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

by Anita Loos

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Boni & Liveright, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: Ralph Barton. Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Cotners slightly bumped and frontfly page removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes new audio book

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

by Loos, Anita

price: $4.08

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette ISBN-13: 9781572700604 ISBN: 1572700602

Description: New. Shrink-wrapped brand new audiobook in original box. All items listed as new at Baba's Books are BRAND NEW from our warehouse and have never been used. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

by Loos, Anita

price: $4.50

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. 221. Some wear to edges, good illustration; first couple of pages are loose; reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

by Anita Loos

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. Light rubbing on all corners. P/O inscription. Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

by Loos, Anita

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Library 221 Date Published: 1949

Description: VG- Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

by Loos, Anita

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macfadden 60-299 Date Published: 1967

Description: VG. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

by Anita Loos

price: $5.49

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. -Tenth Print--Interior overall good condition. Boards have light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

by Loos, Anita

price: $5.50

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Paperback First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library

Description: Very Good. No history date for this edition. is popular library # 221. a name written inside, has age darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

"Gentlemen Prefer Blondes"

by Loos, Anita

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 17th ptg Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1926

Description: Good+ Text clean with b/w ils by Ralph Barton, previous owner name fr ep; wear to edg es of cv with boards showing; 217pp + ads. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

by Anita Loos; Illustrator-Illustrated By Ralph Barton

price: $7.20

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Curtis Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. This is a gently read 1963 paperback which has a solid binding with a slight readers crease, the cover and pages are in excellent condition and free of any blemishes, there is some edgewear that is associated with a book of this age; Great savings! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gilbert Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

by Loos, Anita

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA

Publisher: Avon, F-109, NY Date Published: nd

Description: vg+/wrps. Corners lightly dinged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

by Loos, Anita

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover; 17th Printing Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Illustrated by Ralph Barton. VG/NONE. PO gift inscription ffep. Bit of shelf wear.; Red cloth and turquoise paper boards; 8vo; 1926. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes: the Illuminating Diary of a Professional Lady ( Large Print ) used book

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes: the Illuminating Diary of a Professional Lady ( Large Print )

by Loos, Anita

price: $7.76

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Large Print edition Binding: hardcover pictorial Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786265978 ISBN: 0786265973

Description: would be Very Good cond. except ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; cover in great shape; minimal general wear; nice sound binding; Large Print; Unabridged; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

by Loos, Anita

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 17th Ptg Binding: hardbound Publisher: Boni Liveright, New York Date Published: 1926(25)

Description: Barton, Ralph. Good plus or better, light general wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

by Loos, Anita

price: $8.95

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st printing Binding: PB. Publisher: Popular Library 221, New York Date Published: 1950 (c1925)

Description: Good vintage paperback reading copy. Cover art by Earle Bergey. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

by Loos, Anita

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: SIXTH PRINT Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: BONI & LIVERIGHT Date Published: 1925

Description: RALPH BARTON. Very Good. No Jacket. FICTION. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. RED SPINE. ILL. BY RALPH BARTON. BONI & LIVERIGHT. T-. C-6TH P., 1926. 217 PPS. ILL. DIARY OF A PROFESSIONAL LADY. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

by Anita Loos

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. 1926--This hard bound book has b/w illustrations, illustrated end page, worn corners/spine ends, edge wear, clean tight pages, and no markings. -Seventeenth Printing-Privately Owned Illustrated by Ralph Barton Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

by Anita Loos

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Curtis Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Illustrated By Ralph Barton. Very Good Minus. 4 1/8" x 6 7/8" PAPERBACK From the age of the flapper and bathtub gin, the story of Lorelei-the world's wackiest gold-digger. B&W illustrations throughout. Light wear at edges, reading creases, some creases on book, lightly rubbed, interior browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Beach Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?