» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

About this title: Nearly a century after John Muir's personal account of the Sierra Nevada, Richard Kauffman has come along with a color camera to recapture the feeling of discovery and the vividness in what Muir called the Range of Light.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Gentle Wilderness; the Sierra Nevada

by Muir, John, And Kauffmann, Richard, And Brower

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 167 p. col. illus., facsims. 25 cm. Condensed from the author's My first summer in the Sierra. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Wilderness: the Sierra Nevada

by Muir, John, And Kauffman, Richard (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bristol Park Books Date Published: 09/1995 ISBN-13: 9780884861256 ISBN: 0884861252

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 172 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Wilderness; the Sierra Nevada

by Muir, John, And Kauffmann, Richard, And Brower

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. damaged book cover. 167 p. col. illus., facsims. 25 cm. Condensed from the author's My first summer in the Sierra. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Wilderness: the Sierra Nevada

by Muir, John, And Kauffman, Richard, And Brower

price: $2.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club/Ballantine Books, [San Francisco] Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Wilderness: the Sierra Nevada

by Muir, John, And Kauffman, Richard, And Brower

price: $2.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club/Ballantine Books, [San Francisco] Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. 160 p. : col. ill., facsims.; 25 cm. Condensed from the author's My first summer in the Sierra. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Wilderness; the Sierra Nevada

by Muir, John, And Kauffmann, Richard, And Brower

price: $2.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 167 p. col. illus., facsims. 25 cm. Condensed from the author's My first summer in the Sierra. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Wilderness: the Sierra Nevada

by Muir, John, And Kauffman, Richard, And Brower

price: $2.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club/Ballantine Books, [San Francisco] Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. 160 p. : col. ill., facsims.; 25 cm. Condensed from the author's My first summer in the Sierra. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle wilderness; the Sierra Nevada.

by Muir, John, and Kauffman, Richard, and Brower, David Ross, and Sierra Club

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [Rev. ed.]. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 167 p. col. illus., facsims. 35 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Facsimiles. Condensed from the author's My first summer in the Sierra. Light edgewear, name on fly, small tear on front edge of cover, spine wear, 66 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DMQ, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Wilderness: the Sierra Nevada

by John Muir

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Wilderness; the Sierra Nevada

by John Muir

price: $3.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Wilderness-the Sierra Nevada

by John Muir

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: wraps Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: VG / wraps / clean cover / very slight edgewear / Text clean / tight / full page color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Wilderness, the Sierra Nevada

by Muir, J. (Brower, D. )Ed

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sierra Club, S. F Date Published: 1968, lst ed

Description: VG. Ill. w/color photo. & b&w draw. pp. 160p. 8vo color pictorial PB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Wilderness: the Sierra Nevada

by Muir, John And Kauffman, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Ballantine Books, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Good with no Dust Jacket; Condition. Lg.8vo.; 160 pages. pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Wilderness: the Sierra Nevada (Illustrated With Photographs)

by Kauffman, Richard And John Muir

price: $5.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sierra Club/ Balantine Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Cover slightly scuffed. This book was never read. Good Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Wilderness; the Sierra Nevada (Sierra Club Exhibit Format Series)

by Muir, John

price: $5.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Sierra Club

Description: Very Good. B0006BLR2I. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Wilderness: the Sierra Nevada

by Muir, John; Kauffman...

price: $6.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1964 Hardcover copy. No dust jacket. Pages bright, crisp, unmarked. Edges in good shape.; 030729.15; . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shop Smartisans, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gentle Wilderness; the Sierra Nevada. used book

Gentle Wilderness; the Sierra Nevada.

by Muir, John, and Kauffman, Richard, and Brower, David Ross, and Sierra Club

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Revised printing; Nov, 1976 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text is clean, tight and unblemished. Some coffee stains on cover and flyleaf. 167 p. col. illus., facsims. 35 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Facsimiles. Condensed from the author's My first summer in the Sierra. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. Gnesios, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Wilderness: the Sierra Nevada

by Muir, John

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. 8v. The cover is bumped, rubbed, soiled with edgewear. The pages are clean and tight to the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Wilderness

by Brower, David Et Al

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Sierra Club/Ballantine, 1967.

Description: 8vo., 160pp., pictorial wrappers. Illustrated with seventy color plates. Edges, half title page recto and verso, and last page foxed, spine moderately rubbed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Wilderness, the Sierra Nevada

by Muir, John (Brower, David Ed)

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Sierra Club Pub; Ballentine, SF, CA Date Published: 1967, 1971 March

Description: Kauffman Glossy Color Photos. VERY GOOD Condition. 6x9" Paper Covers 160pg from (My First Summer in the Sierra). California Mountains.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Wilderness, the Sierra Nevada

by Muir, John (Brower, David Ed)

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 3rd ptg Publisher: Sierra Club Pub; Ballantine, SF, CA Date Published: 1967, 1971 March

Description: Kauffman Glossy Color Photos. VERY GOOD Condition. 6x9" Paper Covers 160pg from (My First Summer in the Sierra). California Mountains....name ep.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Wilderness the Sierra Nevada

by David Brower

price: $8.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle, 1967 Date Published: 1967

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Buckram. Good/Fair. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Wilderness-the Sierra Nevada

by Muir, John

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco Date Published: 1971

Description: Richard Kauffman Photos. NF/WRAPS. Foreword by David Brower. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Wilderness-the Sierra Nevada

by Muir, John

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: Sierra Club-Ballantine, San Francisco Date Published: 1971

Description: Richard Kauffman Photos. NF/Wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Wilderness-the Sierra Nevada

by Muir, John

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: Sierra Club-Ballantine, San Francisco Date Published: 1971

Description: Richard Kauffman Photos. NF/Wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.