» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gentle Warrior

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gentle Warrior

by Julie Garwood

About this title: From the bestselling author of Ransom comes an exquisite tender tale of love, adventure and passion!

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Gentle Warrior used book

Gentle Warrior

by Garwood, Julie

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671737801 ISBN: 0671737805

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gentle Warrior used book

Gentle Warrior

by Garwood, Julie

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671737801 ISBN: 0671737805

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Warrior

by Garwood, Julie

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671701437 ISBN: 0671701436

Description: Good. 0671701436 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02608550 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gentle Warrior (Tapestry Romance) used book

Gentle Warrior (Tapestry Romance)

by Garwood, Julie

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671737801 ISBN: 0671737805

Description: Fair. 0671737805 Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in acceptable condition, great reading copy, fair amount of shelf wear..._ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Warrior

by Julie Garwood

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671701437 ISBN: 0671701436

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Gonzales, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Warrior

by Julie Garwood

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671701437 ISBN: 0671701436

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Gentle Warrior (Tapestry Romance) used book

Gentle Warrior (Tapestry Romance)

by Julie Garwood

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671737801 ISBN: 0671737805

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Gentle Warrior (Tapestry Romance) used book

Gentle Warrior (Tapestry Romance)

by Julie Garwood

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671737801 ISBN: 0671737805

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Warrior

by Julie Garwood

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671701437 ISBN: 0671701436

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Gentle Warrior (Tapestry Romance) used book

Gentle Warrior (Tapestry Romance)

by Julie Garwood

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671737801 ISBN: 0671737805

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Gentle Warrior (Tapestry Romance) used book

Gentle Warrior (Tapestry Romance)

by Julie Garwood

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671737801 ISBN: 0671737805

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gentle Warrior (Tapestry Romance) used book

Gentle Warrior (Tapestry Romance)

by Julie Garwood

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671737801 ISBN: 0671737805

Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Warrior

by Julie Garwood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671547462 ISBN: 0671547461

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gentle Warrior (Tapestry Romance) used book

Gentle Warrior (Tapestry Romance)

by Julie Garwood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671737801 ISBN: 0671737805

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Warrior

by Julie Garwood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671701437 ISBN: 0671701436

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Warrior

by Julie Garwood

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671701437 ISBN: 0671701436

Description: Good. Light cover creasing. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Warrior

by Julie Garwood

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 10/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780671547462 ISBN: 0671547461

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gentle Warrior used book

Gentle Warrior

by Julie Garwood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671726980 ISBN: 0671726986

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gentle Warrior used book

Gentle Warrior

by Garwood, Julie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780671726980 ISBN: 0671726986

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 309 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gentle Warrior (Tapestry Romance) used book

Gentle Warrior (Tapestry Romance)

by Julie Garwood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671737801 ISBN: 0671737805

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gentle Warrior used book

Gentle Warrior

by Garwood, Julie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671737801 ISBN: 0671737805

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Warrior

by Garwood, Julie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671701437 ISBN: 0671701436

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Warrior

by Garwood, Julie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671701437 ISBN: 0671701436

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Warrior

by Julie Garwood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671701437 ISBN: 0671701436

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gentle Warrior

by Garwood, Julie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671701437 ISBN: 0671701436

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Tasha, Powell, OH

"Another historic romance but not my favorite. I like the strength that Elizabeth has and of course the men of this day (this really just something about them). The story was good but not my favorite just because it was about revenge and loyalty which for the time this was to take place was huge but just not my favorite subject matter when the loyalty is between the two main characters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Deb, Saint Charles, MN

"Own
This book was not at good as the last two I read. The characters were quite unbelievable for the times--lead female too outspoken. Not a bad storyline but did not flow well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Laurie, Overland Park, KS

"Although I know I didn't start with one of Garwood's best, I did enjoy this story. I particularly liked the heroine -- her wildness, her courage, her passion, and perhaps most of all, her cadre of amazing animals. :-) The story of how she loses her family is quite heartbreaking, as is her desperation to find the perpetrators and avenge her family. Garwood creates an authentic sense of place and mood through evocative descriptions of the castle and its surroundings.

The thing I probably liked the least about this book was the hero. I thought he was a bit of a neanderthal, with all of his grunting and yelling and ordering. I just kept thinking, "she's way too good for him" and that she should catch the next white steed out of there. But she loves him, I know, I know . . . I got that at the end. The other missed mark is that I think Garwood was attempting to weave a mystery of sorts into the plot, but didn't really succeed at it. I could see the conclusion coming from a mile away.

That said, I did enjoy this book enough to try one of Garwood's more recommended titles -- I have _Ransom_ sitting on my shelf and I'm very eager to read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Ms. Erin, Sidney, Canada

"Well, I think I have read too many Garwood novels because there were parts in this book that felt too much like Deja-vu - I would read them and think: Wait this doesn't happen in THIS book!

It was a great Historical Romance, I enjoyed the vivid tapestry she wove, and although her characters are repeatability - it still makes for a delightful Sunday read sitting at my favourite sunny window, in my favourite squishy reading chair, with a yummy cup of Summer peach tea...

Would I read this one again? Probably not..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Gentle Warrior by Julie Garwood

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Honors Splendour

Honors Splendour

by Julie Garwood

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.61!

Rebellious Desire

Rebellious Desire

by Julie Garwood

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Lion's Lady

Lion's Lady

by Julie Garwood

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.61!

The Prize

The Prize

by Julie Garwood

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Saving Grace

Saving Grace

by Julie Garwood

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.63!

Castles

Castles

by Julie Garwood

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.29!