|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Genome: The Autobiography of a Species in 23 Chapters
by
M Ridley
About this title: This accessible popular science book takes readers on a tour of the human genome, focusing each chapter on a newly discovered gene on the human body's 23 chromosomes, and discusses the implications of the controversial Human Genome Project's early findings. This examination also surveys the history and future of genetic research, while stressing that interrelationships between genes are far more complex than recent trends linking specific genes to diseases may suggest.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Genome: The Autobiography of a Species in 23 Chapters
(223 available copies)
| Page 1 of 9 |
|
|
Genome: the Autobiography of a Species in 23 Chapters
by
Ridley, Matt
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Us ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 02/2000
ISBN-13: 9780060194970
ISBN: 0060194979
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 344 p. read more
|
|
Genome the Autobiography of a Species in 23 Chapters
by
Matt Ridley
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: TED SMART
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780007635733
ISBN: 0007635737
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Genome: the Autobiography of a Species in 23 Chapters
by
Matt Ridley
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060194970
ISBN: 0060194979
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Writing Present; Highlightings Present. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Genome: the Autobiography of a Species in 23 Chapters
by
Matt Ridley
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060194970
ISBN: 0060194979
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Genome
by
Matt Ridley
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060932909
ISBN: 0060932902
Description: Good. Pages are unmarked. Minor wear on pages; moisture damage on a few pages. read more
|
|
Genome the Autobiography of a Species in 23 Chapters
by
Matt Ridley
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: TED SMART
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780007635733
ISBN: 0007635737
Description: Good. Pg 305 has a one inch tear and is creased, the rest of the book is in good condition. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Genome. the Autobiography of a Species in 23 Chapters
by
Matt Ridley
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780965213677
ISBN: 0965213676
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Genome
by
Matt Ridley
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2000-10-03
ISBN-13: 9780060932909
ISBN: 0060932902
Description: Good. Light wear to covers noted, edges age-toned, else interior clean, binding tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Genome: The Autobiography of a Species in 23 Chapters
by
Ridley, Matt
Edition: Us ed. Abridged.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060194970
ISBN: 0060194979
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. some warping of pages at lower right corner due to moisture; text and binding fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 344 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gladewater Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Genome
by
Ridley, Matt
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 10/3/2000
ISBN-13: 9780060932909
ISBN: 0060932902
Description: Very Good. 0060932902 remainder mark wear on corners and edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbrothers,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Genome
by
Ridley, Matt
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 10/3/2000
ISBN-13: 9780060932909
ISBN: 0060932902
Description: Fine. 0060932902 remainder mark, very little wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbrothers,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Genome: The Autobiography of a Species in 23 Chapters
by
Ridley, Matt
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060932909
ISBN: 0060932902
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are beginning to tan. Cover curls a little. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Genome: the Autobiography of a Species in 23 Chapters
by
Ridley, Matt
Edition: Reprint, 2001
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Perennial; HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060932909
ISBN: 0060932902
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 344 pp., bib. notes, index; 22 cm. AS NEW. "The genome's been mapped. But what does it mean? Arguably the most significant scientific discovery of the new century, the mapping of the twenty-three pairs of chromosomes that make up the human genome raises almost as many questions as it answers. Questions that will profoundly impact the way we think about disease, about longevity, and about free will. Questions that will affect the rest of your life. Genome offers ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Genome. the Autobiography of a Spicies in 23 Chapters
by
Ridley, Matt
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780965213677
ISBN: 0965213676
Description: Publisher: HarperCollins, 1999. First U.S. Edition. Soft Cover. Condition: Very good ( light shelfwear to the edges ). Nice reading copy. 313 pages. read more
|
|
Genome. the Autobiography of a Species in 23 Chapters
by
Ridley, Matt
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780965213677
ISBN: 0965213676
Description: Very Good. 0965213676 Near Fine, light wear to cover, clean text, 1999 First Edition (Edition: )...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. s same or next bussness day. read more
|
|
Genome By Ridley, Matt
by
Matt Ridley
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2000-10-03
ISBN-13: 9780060932909
ISBN: 0060932902
Description: Good. VERY NICE BOOK*** BINDINGS TIGHT AND CLEAN*** FIRST PERENNIAL EDITION PUBLISHED IN 10/2000 *** SOME DOG EARED PAGES** COVERS CLEANED BEFORE SHIPPING & SHIPPED IN BUBBLE PACK ENVELOPE** SHIPS FASTALL ITEMS 100% GUARARNTED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
IAMKATHI,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Genome: the Autobiography of a Species in 23 Chapters
by
Ridley, Matt
Edition: Reprint, 2002
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Perennial; HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060932909
ISBN: 0060932902
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 344 pp., bib. notes, index; 22 cm. AS NEW. "The genome's been mapped. But what does it mean? Arguably the most significant scientific discovery of the new century, the mapping of the twenty-three pairs of chromosomes that make up the human genome raises almost as many questions as it answers. Questions that will profoundly impact the way we think about disease, about longevity, and about free will. Questions that will affect the rest of your life. Genome offers ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Genome. the Autobiography of a Species in 23 Chapters
by
Ridley, Matt
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Soft cover.
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 1999
Description: Fine copy. 8vo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Genome
by
Ridley, Matt
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 10/3/2000
ISBN-13: 9780060932909
ISBN: 0060932902
Description: Fine. 0060932902 s next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Genome: the Autobiography of a Species in 23 Chapters
by
Ridley, Matt
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: : HarperCollins, New York, 2000.
ISBN-13: 9780060932909
ISBN: 0060932902
Description: Octavo, softcover, fine in black pictorial wraps. Giftable. 344pp. Looks at one newly described gene from each of the twenty-three human chromosomes and explains how each one contributes to our uniqueness as a species. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookwitch,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Genome: the Autobiography of a Species in 23 Chapters
by
Ridley, Matt
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Harpercollins College Div, New York, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060932909
ISBN: 0060932902
Description: Used Good. Some marking. Some shelf wear and creasing on cover one corner of cover missing. Binding good.. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Genome: the Autobiography of a Species in 23 Chapters (P.S. )
by
Ridley, Matt
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780060894085
ISBN: 0060894083
Description: Fine. 0060894083 s next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Genome
by
Ridley, Matt
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060932909
ISBN: 0060932902
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Genome
by
Ridley, Matt
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060932909
ISBN: 0060932902
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
| | | |