» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's Guernica

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's Guernica

by Rudolf Arnheim

About this title: Rudolf Arnheim's classic study of the creation of one of the most significant works of art of our time is now available again.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's "Guernica" used book

The Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's "Guernica"

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $10.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780520042667 ISBN: 0520042662

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 139 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's Guernica used book

The Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's Guernica

price: $12.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520250079 ISBN: 0520250079

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's Guernica used book

The Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's Guernica

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $12.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 12-28-06 ISBN-13: 9780520250079 ISBN: 0520250079

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! 0.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's Guernica used book

The Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's Guernica

by Rudolf Arnheim

price: $12.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520250079 ISBN: 0520250079

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's Guernica used book

The Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's Guernica

by Rudolf Arnheim

price: $12.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520250079 ISBN: 0520250079

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's " Guernica "

by Rudolf Arnheim

price: $14.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. California P Date Published: 7/26/1973 ISBN-13: 9780520023536 ISBN: 0520023536

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's Guernica used book

Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's Guernica

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520042667 ISBN: 0520042662

Description: Very good. Some coverwear, otherwise fine. Binding is Tight. Pages Clean, Text Unmarked. Very Good Condition. Fast and Careful Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenlightdeals, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's Guernica

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $17.46

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover oversized Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780520000377 ISBN: 0520000374

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; dj in protective sleeve & pasted down; general wear; spine slant; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's "Guernica" used book

The Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's "Guernica"

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780520042667 ISBN: 0520042662

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 139 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. paperback, covers with edge curling, corner bumps, clean pages, tight binding. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US addresses. Book is shipped in a padded envelope and packaged in bubble wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books_and_a_little_music, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's "Guernica" used book

The Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's "Guernica"

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780520042667 ISBN: 0520042662

Description: Pablo Picasso. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 139 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Masters Handcrafters, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's Guernica used book

The Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's Guernica

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $19.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520250079 ISBN: 0520250079

Description: Very Good. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. Explores the creative process through the sketches executed by Picasso for his mural "Guernica". The drawings and paintings shown herein, as well as the photographs of the stages of the final painting, represent the visual record of the creative stages of a major work of art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's Guernica used book

The Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's Guernica

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $20.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780520042667 ISBN: 0520042662

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Illustrated wraps. 139 pages. The creative construction of Guerica; illustrated, with a b/w gatefold reproduction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Genesis of a Painting Picasso's Guernica used book

The Genesis of a Painting Picasso's Guernica

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $20.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780520042667 ISBN: 0520042662

Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Pages clean, binding solid.; 139 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's "Guernica" new book

The Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's "Guernica"

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520250079 ISBN: 0520250079

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 139 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's Guernica By Arnheim, Rudolf used book

Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's Guernica By Arnheim, Rudolf

by Rudolf Arnheim

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1981-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780520042667 ISBN: 0520042662

Description: Good. Crisp, clean copy. Oversize paperback (as shown). Moderate level of shelf wear, heavy at corners. Good+ clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the gleaners and i, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's Guernica used book

The Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's Guernica

by Rudolf Arnheim, Text

price: $33.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California, Berkeley Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780520042667 ISBN: 0520042662

Description: As New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's Guernica

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780520000377 ISBN: 0520000374

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Small Folio-8.5" x 11" [Art-4]. 139 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genesis of a Painting-Picasso's Guernica new book

The Genesis of a Painting-Picasso's Guernica

by Arnheim

price: $36.49

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520250079 ISBN: 0520250079

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 272 by 200 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's Guernica used book

The Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's Guernica

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Paperback Edition, First Printing Binding: Original Wrappers Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles, California Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520250079 ISBN: 0520250079

Description: Picasso, Pablo [drawings/paintings] Near Fine. First printing of new 2006 corrected paperback edition of this classic monograph on the painting of "Guernica" by Pablo Picasso. Bound in original fire-engine-red wrappers lettered in yellow and white. Contents clean, binding sturdy. Full-color photocopied image of the finished: Guernica" laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Genesis of a Painting: Picassos Guer used book

Genesis of a Painting: Picassos Guer

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $10.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Univ of California Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780520042667 ISBN: 0520042662

Description: Good. Trade paper; good with lilght edgewear; art history. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Genesis of a Painting Picasso's Guernica

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of California, Berkeley Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780520023536 ISBN: 0520023536

Description: VG/NONE. 0520023536. Mild edgewear, sunned spine, tear at top of spine, faint creases at corners on rear cover. Sporadic notation inside.; Drawings; 4to; 139 pages; Artists p gnb green/white vartcat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's Guernica

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California, Berkeley Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780520023536 ISBN: 0520023536

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0520023536. Lg softbound, sl edge wear, chipped spine. Fold b&w plate of Guernica at rear of text.; SC, 4to; 139 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's Guernica

by Rudolf Arnheim

price: $15.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520000377 ISBN: 0520000374

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. This is a great find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's Guernica used book

The Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's Guernica

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $19.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780520042667 ISBN: 0520042662

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine. Very light surface wear. a clean copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 139 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pulpfiction Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Genesis of a Painting: Picasso's Guernica

by Arnheim, Rudolph

price: $22.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. California Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780520023536 ISBN: 0520023536

Description: Very Good Ex-Library in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B.K. Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.