» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Genesis: A Living Conversation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Genesis: A Living Conversation

by Bill Moyers

About this title: The companion volume to the PBS series on the opening book of the Old Testament. Moyers and thinkers such as Mary Gordon, John Barth, Elaine Pagels, Oscar Hijuelos, and Elizabeth Swados discuss the meaning of many of the most well-known stories from the Book of Genesis.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Genesis: A Living Conversation used book

Genesis: A Living Conversation

by Moyers, Bill

price: $3.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385490436 ISBN: 0385490437

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Genesis-a Living Conversation

by Bill Moyers

price: $4.62

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Genesis: a Living Conversation (Pbs Series) used book

Genesis: a Living Conversation (Pbs Series)

by Moyers, Bill

price: $6.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385490436 ISBN: 0385490437

Description: Fine. 0385490437 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Genesis-a Living Conversation

by Bill Moyers

price: $7.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1996-01-01

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Genesis: a Living Conversation (Pbs Series) new book

Genesis: a Living Conversation (Pbs Series)

by Bill Moyers

price: $11.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1997-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780385490436 ISBN: 0385490437

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Black & White facsimile photos in lieu of color. Paperback with plain white cover & publisher stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Genesis a Living Conversation

by Moyers, Bill

price: $15.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Audio, NY Date Published: 1996

Description: VG cond. , cassette tapes and boxes. 10 Cassette Tapes, running time 600 minutes, boxed, 24 page booklet featuring photos and bios of participants. Spirited Discussion of Great Stories of Genesis read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Buff, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Genesis a Living Conversation

by Moyers, Bill

price: $15.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY, 1996

Description: ISBN: 0-385-48345-7. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Genesis-a Living Conversation

by Bill Moyers

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday &New appear Company Date Published: 1996-01-01

Description: Like New. 1996, 1st edition, hardback with DJ. New appearing other then resell price marked out on 1st page. DJ unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Animalzoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Genesis: a Living Conversation new book

Genesis: a Living Conversation

by Bill D. Moyers

price: $19.39

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385490436 ISBN: 0385490437

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 8.80 x 6.80 x 1.00 in. 31.2 oz. Series: Pbs Series. Now in paperback, the bestselling companion volume to the groundbreaking ten-part PBS series. In Genesis, acclaimed TV journalist Bill Moyers brings together some of the world's liveliest minds for spirited discussions of the ageless wisdom from the Bible's epic first book. 158 photos, 48 in full color. --People need stories to make sense of the world--to hold their lives ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Genesis a Living Conversation

by Moyers, Bill

price: $23.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The dj is rubbed and bumped. This is a clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Genesis: a Living Conversation (Pbs Series) used book

Genesis: a Living Conversation (Pbs Series)

by Bill Moyers

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385490436 ISBN: 0385490437

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Genesis: a Living Conversation (Pbs Series) used book

Genesis: a Living Conversation (Pbs Series)

by Bill Moyers

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385490436 ISBN: 0385490437

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS AND LITTLE WORN Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Genesis: a Living Conversation (Pbs Series) used book

Genesis: a Living Conversation (Pbs Series)

by Bill Moyers

price: $2.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385490436 ISBN: 0385490437

Description: Acceptable. Cover/corners/edges show wear. Binding/Spine warped from use but intact. Not pretty but functional. Shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Genesis: a Living Conversation (Pbs Series) used book

Genesis: a Living Conversation (Pbs Series)

by Moyers, Bill

price: $4.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385490436 ISBN: 0385490437

Description: Very Good. 0385490437 Tight & clean illustrated softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Scafuro, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Genesis a Living Conversation

by Moyers, Bill

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: DOUBLEDAY, 1996, FIRST PRINTING, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, FINE DUST JACKET, CONTENTS CLEAN WITH NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Genesis: a Living Conversation(Audio Cassettes)

by Bill Moyers

price: $6.38

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Box Distressed, Worn Edges, Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Genesis a Living Conversation

by Moyers, Bill

price: $8.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S BOOK CLUB PAPERBACK Publisher: DOUBLEDAY ISBN-13: 9781151211781 ISBN: 1151211788

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Genesis: a Living Conversation used book

Genesis: a Living Conversation

by Moyers, Bill

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385490436 ISBN: 0385490437

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Genesis: a Living Conversation used book

Genesis: a Living Conversation

by Moyers, Bill

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385490436 ISBN: 0385490437

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Genesis a Living Conversation

by Moyers, Bill

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S BOOK CLUB PAPERBACK Publisher: UNSPECIFIED VENDOR ISBN-13: 9781111829087 ISBN: 111182908X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Genesis: a Living Conversation (Pbs Series) used book

Genesis: a Living Conversation (Pbs Series)

by Bill Moyers

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1997-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780385490436 ISBN: 0385490437

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Cover shows some minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Genesis: a Living Conversation

by Moyers, Bill

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good. Royal octavo in dust jacket, xxxviii, 361 pp., b/w and color illustrations, additional reading. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Genesis: a Living Conversation used book

Genesis: a Living Conversation

by Moyers, Bill

price: $10.88

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Main Street Books ISBN-13: 9780385490436 ISBN: 0385490437

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Genesis: a Living Conversation

by Moyers, Bill

price: $11.97

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. WINTER SALE! ! ! Prices have already been reduced by 50%. Buy now and SAVE! ! ! New York, New York, U. S. A. Doubleday Publishing 1996 1st Hard Coverin dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Genesis a Living Conversation

by Moyers, Bill

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER Publisher: BANTAM DOUBLEDAY @ DELL ISBN-13: 9781117063935 ISBN: 1117063933

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Igrann32257, Jacksonville, FL

"A conversation among a diverse group of people from the arts, science, religion, and other areas.

This book was enlightening on two levels. The first was the stated subject matter, the Book of Genesis. The second level is that it shows what can be accomplished by a group of people of all walks and beliefs, when they agree to discuss without judgment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Bree, Los Angeles, CA

"I never finished but there was one really awesome creativity quote I pulled from it that I've saved on a piece of paper for years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 9, 2009
By Bonnie, Dallas, TX

"beautiful"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By John, Silver Spring, MD

"As brilliant as you'd expect from Moyers and his circle of colleague/friends, discussing the many facets of this diamond of the Old Testament. Lovely book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Genesis: A Living Conversation by Bill Moyers

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.