About this title: Each biblical book is presented for its most effective use by teacher or preacher, taking into consideratoin its centra purpose, its use in the liturgical and confessional tradition and in lectionaries, and its special significance for Christian ethics and theology.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780804231015ISBN:080423101X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. Interpretation: A Bible Commentary for Teaching & Preaching. Audience: General/trade. Markings pp. 10-20, 30-37, 111-114, 210-211, 288-294. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Knox Pr
Date Published: 1982-03-01
ISBN-13:9780804231015ISBN:080423101X
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780804231015. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780804231015ISBN:080423101X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: New in As New jacket. Interpretation. A Bible-Commentary for Teaching and Preaching. 8vo, viii + 384pp. New glossy hardcover with d/j. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Knox Press, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780804231015ISBN:080423101X
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Sticker with name of previous owner on front end page; edge wear; DJ has shelfwear, sunned spine and small edge tears. read more
Edition: 6th Print
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Knox Press, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780804231015ISBN:080423101X
Description: As New. Jacket Near Fine. 9 1/4" NOT an ex library book. Binding is very tight, book has not been fully opened. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1" tear top rear and bottom of spine, no price on endflap. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: WESTMINSTER PR
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780804231015ISBN:080423101X
Description: New. Interpretation is a set of full-length, practical, and clearly written commentaries that help teachers and preachers in their educational and homiletic work--and laypersons in their study of the Bible. Interpretation bridges the gap between critica... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster / John Knox Press
Description: In this new Coptic Dictionary, Dr. Azevedo has produced a convenient and affordable resource for students and scholars of Egyptology, ancient Semitic languages, and biblical studies. The dictionary begins with a handy introduction to the Coptic language and reference bibliography. Entries are also referenced to pages in Crum's lexicon. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. PROMPT ATTENTION. FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. PROCEEDS BENEFIT CAMPUS MINISTRY. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. CLEAN TEXT. DJ WEAR ON EDGES. read more
"I used this as a reference for a Bible study on the life of Jacob. Really appreciated Brueggemann's descriptions of the wrestling match with God...Jacob's "crippling victory" or else his "magnificent defeat.""
"This book is great for the theological message of the book Genesis. The author sees alot about what the message is really saying. Even though you may not agree with everything that he writes it is easy to read between the lines about truth and theory. It is very helpful in the study of Genesis. A very well known author and it shows."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.