» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Genesis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Genesis

by Walter Brueggemann

About this title: Each biblical book is presented for its most effective use by teacher or preacher, taking into consideratoin its centra purpose, its use in the liturgical and confessional tradition and in lectionaries, and its special significance for Christian ethics and theology.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Genesis used book

Genesis

by Brueggemann, Walter

price: $21.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780804231015 ISBN: 080423101X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. Interpretation: A Bible Commentary for Teaching & Preaching. Audience: General/trade. Markings pp. 10-20, 30-37, 111-114, 210-211, 288-294. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MyBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Genesis: Interpretation a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching used book

Genesis: Interpretation a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching

by Brueggemann, Walter

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Press, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780804231015 ISBN: 080423101X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merci Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Genesis: Interpretation: a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching (Interpretation, a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching) new book

Genesis: Interpretation: a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching (Interpretation, a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching)

by Walter Brueggemann

price: $26.14

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 01 March, 1982 ISBN-13: 9780804231015 ISBN: 080423101X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Interpretation: Genesis used book

Interpretation: Genesis

by Brueggemann, Walter

price: $30.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780804231015 ISBN: 080423101X

Description: John Knox, 1982, 12th prtg., hardcover, fine in fine dj, in mylar, old testament, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Genesis: Interpretation: a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching new book

Genesis: Interpretation: a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching

by Brueggemann, Walter

price: $30.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Pr Date Published: 1982-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780804231015 ISBN: 080423101X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780804231015. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Genesis new book

Genesis

by Brueggemann, Walter

list price: $34.95

our price: $31.46

you save: $3.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780804231015 ISBN: 080423101X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. Interpretation: A Bible Commentary for Teaching & Preaching. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Genesis: Interpretation: a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching (Interpretation, a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching) new book

Genesis: Interpretation: a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching (Interpretation, a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching)

by Walter Brueggemann

price: $34.81

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780804231015 ISBN: 080423101X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Genesis new book

Genesis

by Brueggemann, Walter

price: $16.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlanta: John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780804231015 ISBN: 080423101X

Description: New in As New jacket. Interpretation. A Bible-Commentary for Teaching and Preaching. 8vo, viii + 384pp. New glossy hardcover with d/j. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Genesis: Interpretation: a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching used book

Genesis: Interpretation: a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching

by Brueggemann, Walter

price: $17.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Press, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780804231015 ISBN: 080423101X

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Edge wear; DJ has sunned spine; previous owner's name penned on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Book House, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Genesis: Interpretation a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching used book

Genesis: Interpretation a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching

by Brueggemann, Walter

price: $17.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Press, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780804231015 ISBN: 080423101X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Sticker with name of previous owner on front end page; edge wear; DJ has shelfwear, sunned spine and small edge tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Book House, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Genesis: Interpretation a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching used book

Genesis: Interpretation a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching

by Brueggemann, Walter

price: $17.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Press, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780804231015 ISBN: 080423101X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ has light shelf wear, previous owner's name blacked out on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Book House, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Genesis: Interpretation a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching used book

Genesis: Interpretation a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching

by Brueggemann, Walter

price: $18.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Press, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780804231015 ISBN: 080423101X

Description: Very Good. Very good clean tight copy. Text has about 20 pages with highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Genesis: Interpretation a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching used book

Genesis: Interpretation a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching

by Brueggemann, Walter

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Press, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780804231015 ISBN: 080423101X

Description: As New. Jacket Near Fine. 9 1/4" NOT an ex library book. Binding is very tight, book has not been fully opened. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1" tear top rear and bottom of spine, no price on endflap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Genesis new book

Genesis

by Brueggemann, Walter

price: $24.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: WESTMINSTER PR Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780804231015 ISBN: 080423101X

Description: New. Interpretation is a set of full-length, practical, and clearly written commentaries that help teachers and preachers in their educational and homiletic work--and laypersons in their study of the Bible. Interpretation bridges the gap between critica... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Genesis new book

Genesis

by Brueggemann, Walter

price: $26.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780804231015 ISBN: 080423101X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Genesis: Interpretation: a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching (Interpretation, a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching) new book

Genesis: Interpretation: a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching (Interpretation, a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching)

by Walter Brueggemann

price: $28.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780804231015 ISBN: 080423101X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Genesis

by Brueggemann, Walter

price: $29.71

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster / John Knox Press

Description: In this new Coptic Dictionary, Dr. Azevedo has produced a convenient and affordable resource for students and scholars of Egyptology, ancient Semitic languages, and biblical studies. The dictionary begins with a handy introduction to the Coptic language and reference bibliography. Entries are also referenced to pages in Crum's lexicon. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Source, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Genesis: Interpretation: a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching (Interpretation, a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching) used book

Genesis: Interpretation: a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching (Interpretation, a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching)

by Brueggemann, Walter

price: $31.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780804231015 ISBN: 080423101X

Description: Good. 080423101X Item has some cover wear but otherwise in good condition! ! Used texts may not include supplemental matieral. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Genesis: Interpretation: a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching (Inte... used book

Genesis: Interpretation: a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching (Inte...

price: $34.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780804231015 ISBN: 080423101X

Description: Very good; Collectible. PROMPT ATTENTION. FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. PROCEEDS BENEFIT CAMPUS MINISTRY. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. CLEAN TEXT. DJ WEAR ON EDGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wall2wall Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 26, 2009
By Big Mike, Beaverton, OR

"The best commentary I have ever read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 22, 2007
By Anna, The United States

"I used this as a reference for a Bible study on the life of Jacob. Really appreciated Brueggemann's descriptions of the wrestling match with God...Jacob's "crippling victory" or else his "magnificent defeat.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Enjoyable to read, Oct 5, 2007
By Ann1, Happy Valley, OR

"This book is great for the theological message of the book Genesis. The author sees alot about what the message is really saying. Even though you may not agree with everything that he writes it is easy to read between the lines about truth and theory. It is very helpful in the study of Genesis. A very well known author and it shows."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.