» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture

by Simon Reynolds, Reynolds Simon

About this title: Reynolds offers a guided tour of rave culture and techno music in this first critical history of the genre--and the drug culture that accompanies it. 40-page discography. of illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture used book

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture

by Simon Reynolds

price: $4.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1999-07 ISBN-13: 9780415923736 ISBN: 0415923735

Description: Good. This paperback book is clean with clean edges, no writing on the inside pages. The book is tight and is in good condition. Ex-Library book has some lib. markings. As many stickers as possible have been removed. We have a 100% refund 5 day NO HASSLE return policy if you are not satisfied. -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennGrove Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Generation Ecstasy Into the World of Techno & Rave Culture

by Reynolds, Simon

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Routledge, NY c.1999, 5th. trade paperbk. prtg., 8vo. 454pp., thumbed foredges, ow VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture new book

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture

by Simon Reynolds

price: $8.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1999-07 ISBN-13: 9780415923736 ISBN: 0415923735

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Generation Ecstasy Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture used book

Generation Ecstasy Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture

by Reynolds, Simon

price: $10.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780415923736 ISBN: 0415923735

Description: Very Good. 0415923735. A tight copy. A previous owner's name is penned to inside front cover; otherwise clean. Corners of covers are curling and edges are rubbed.; 1.2 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 454 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture used book

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture

by Reynolds, Simon

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Prnt. Author Inscribed Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Routledge, Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780415923736 ISBN: 0415923735

Description: Very Good- Inscribed By the Author 1st Paperback Prnt. Inscribed by the Author to the title page & undated. Some shelfwear, bottom corner slightly bumped, else clean, name & note free with a lineless spine V/G-in wraps 454 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Exit Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture

by Reynolds, Simon

price: $13.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1st printing, 1998

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 454pp, illus. edgewear, nicks, dust jacket. slight shelfwear. entertainment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture new book

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture

by Simon Reynolds

price: $20.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1999-07 ISBN-13: 9780415923736 ISBN: 0415923735

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 518-709. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture new book

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture

by Simon Reynolds

price: $20.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1999-07 ISBN-13: 9780415923736 ISBN: 0415923735

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 522-709. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture new book

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture

by Reynolds, Simon

price: $33.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1999-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780415923736 ISBN: 0415923735

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780415923736. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture new book

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture

by Reynolds, Simon, and Reynolds Simon

price: $35.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780415923736 ISBN: 0415923735

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 504 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture new book

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture

by Simon Reynolds

price: $41.74

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780415923736 ISBN: 0415923735

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture used book

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture

by Reynolds, Simon, and Reynolds Simon

price: $11.45

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780415923736 ISBN: 0415923735

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 504 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store & More, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture new book

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture

by Reynolds, Simon

price: $26.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415923736 ISBN: 0415923735

Description: BRAND NEW. 0415923735. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture used book

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture

by Reynolds, Simon

price: $27.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780415923736 ISBN: 0415923735

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. As new, pp. 454, b/w illustrations, a classic chronicle of the nineties rave movement. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and R new book

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and R

by Reynolds, Simon

price: $32.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780415923736 ISBN: 0415923735

Description: New. Reynolds offers a guided tour of rave culture and techno music in this first critical history of the genre--and the drug culture that accompanies it. 40-page discography. of illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture used book

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture

by Simon Reynolds

price: $32.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1999-07 ISBN-13: 9780415923736 ISBN: 0415923735

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and R new book

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and R

by Reynolds, Simon

price: $33.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780415923736 ISBN: 0415923735

Description: New. Reynolds offers a guided tour of rave culture and techno music in this first critical history of the genre--and the drug culture that accompanies it. 40-page discography. of illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture new book

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture

price: $35.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Group Date Published: 1999-07 ISBN-13: 9780415923736 ISBN: 0415923735

Description: (NEW TITLE) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture new book

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture

by Reynolds, Simon

price: $35.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415923736 ISBN: 0415923735

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture new book

Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture

by Simon Reynolds

price: $38.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780415923736 ISBN: 0415923735

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Generation Ecstacy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture new book

Generation Ecstacy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture

by Simon Reynolds

price: $39.46

Ships from HERTFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780415923736 ISBN: 0415923735

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Generation Ecstacy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture new book

Generation Ecstacy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture

by Simon Reynolds

price: $44.44

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780415923736 ISBN: 0415923735

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 16, 2008
By Marko, Bow, WA

"It's pretty good. I don't know much about techno music, and this is informative and fun."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 28, 2007
By Chris, San Francisco, CA

"I finally woke up in 2004, after a decade of living this book. Clubland, and Party Monster, are two other books that capture the essence of this so-called era.

It was very informative and quite revealing of how rave culture came about. It gives good insight into how the music was created, how the parties got started, where the drugs came from and what they did, and how and why it all ended.

I don't know what to say. If you never took part in any of it, and you want to understand what went on, then this is the book for you. If you were there, but can't remember why, then this is the book for you.

But if you lived it, breathed it, and loved it, then this is just a text book, and can't truely explain what it felt like to take part in the greatest love and freedom fest, ever. The 60's was about being who you were. The 90's and early early part of this century was about being whatever you wanted to be. The thing about this book is that while it gives you the data, it doesn't give you the feelings. The experience was different for everybody, even those at the same parties. I guess x, lsd, ghb, and meth do that to you. There is an ebb and a flow to the lifestyle, and it lives on today. You can still find raves and amazing djs in every major city if you know where to look, but they won't be run by Clear Channel. That's one idea that this book got exactly right... it went from being an expression to being a show. Those who truely cared still live the life, but don't shove it in peoples faces any more as they now want to keep it to themselves."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 2, 2007
By Floriaan, Belgium

"I learned all if not everything about techno/rave music in this extensive review on the sociological/economical drives who were fundamental to this fantastic new way of making music. Also recommandable to newbies who'd like to know more.
It's impossible to read it in one stretch: to listwise and boring. But if you switch from one book to another while going through this one, you'll enjoy it like any other..
Especially appreciated a part about a desert rave where every one shared the same "hallucination": a UFO-landing. Man, wish I was there! Those were the days!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 25, 2007
By Rob, Essex Junction, VT

"Decent retrospective. Take home feel: "Wish I was there!" As I recall, a scholarly sociological approach. Nothing Earth-shattering but probably a good one to have on the bookshelf in the living room or else lying around on the table. Nice pictures, too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Generation Ecstasy: Into the World of Techno and Rave Culture by Simon Reynolds, Reynolds Simon

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.