» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

General viticulture.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

General viticulture.

by Albert Julius Winkler

About this title: Wherever grapevines are cultivated, this book will be welcome because it fills a long-standing need for a clear, concise treatment of modern viticulture. During the past fifty years, more progress has been made in the science and art of growing grapes for table use and raisin or wine production than in any previous century. This new edition has ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

General viticulture

by A. J. Winkler

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Caifornia Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Owner's name inside. Minor edge wear to hard cover. Text is clean and bright. 633 p. Includes illustrations. LCC: 62-18717 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

General Viticulture used book

General Viticulture

by Albert Julius Winkler

price: $32.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520025912 ISBN: 0520025911

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

General Viticulture Contemporary Research, Practices, and Progress in Present-Day Care of Grapevines

by Winkler, A.J.

price: $32.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, BERKELEY, CA Date Published: 1962

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

General Viticulture used book

General Viticulture

by Albert Julius Winkler

price: $36.48

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520025912 ISBN: 0520025911

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

General Viticulture used book

General Viticulture

by Winkler, A. J.; Cook, James A.; Kliewer, W. M.; Lider, Lloyd

price: $45.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 12-13-74 ISBN-13: 9780520025912 ISBN: 0520025911

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 2.56 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

General Viticulture: Contemporary Research, Practices, and Progress in Present-Day Care of Grapevines

by Winkler, A.J.

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Good jacket. Octavo (6" x 9 3/8"), wine-red cloth w/black & gilt lettering on spine, 148 b/w illustrations, appendix, index, xvii + [i] + 632 pp. Address label on ffe; price-clipped dj soiled & chipped. Weighs 3 lbs. Additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brand Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

General Viticulture

by Winkler, A J

price: $59.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Of Ca Press ISBN-13: 9780520013490 ISBN: 0520013492

Description: Very Good. 0520013492 Univ of California hardcover w/dustjacket, 1972 (5th) printing, clean/tight, bookplate on front pastedown otherwise unmarked, dustjacket has light wear...Near Fine/Very Good...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

General Viticulture used book

General Viticulture

by Winkler/Cook/Kliewer/Lider

price: $60.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780520025912 ISBN: 0520025911

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 6.25 by 9.25 inches. 709 pages. Minor foxing on edges. Clean text and tight binding. Light dj edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

General Viticulture: Contemporary Research, Practices, and Progress in Present-Day Care of Grapevines

by A.J. Winkler

price: $65.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1972

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. The dust jacket has chipping, tears, and is brittle at the edges. There is also a phone number written on the dust jacket. There is writing on the front end page and a few pen marks in the margins. 633 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

General Viticulture new book

General Viticulture

by A. J. Winkler; James A. Cook; W. M. Kliewer; Lloyd A. Lider

price: $87.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1974-12-13 ISBN-13: 9780520025912 ISBN: 0520025911

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

General Viticulture new book

General Viticulture

by A. J. Winkler; James A. Cook; W. M. Kliewer; Lloyd A. Lider

price: $87.78

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1974-12-13 ISBN-13: 9780520025912 ISBN: 0520025911

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

General Viticulture

by Winkler, A. J.

price: $15.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1970, 3rd printing, University of CA Press, Berkeley & LA. HB, tall 8vo, 633pp incl index, VG/VG with minor shelf wear and a couple of small chips to d.j. Contemporary research, practices, and prograss in present-day care of grapevines. Includes history of viticulture, calssification of grapes, geographical distribution, climate and soils, structure of the vine, physiology of the vine, development, propagation vineyards, pruning, cultivation, irrigation, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A.A. Wright Book, NV, USA

Reliability: High

General Viticulture used book

General Viticulture

by A. J. Winkler; James A. Cook; W. M. Kliewer; Lloyd A. Lider

price: $42.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1974-12-13 ISBN-13: 9780520025912 ISBN: 0520025911

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover with dust-jacket. A used book--with mild edge-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fog City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

General Viticulture used book

General Viticulture

by Winkler, A.J., James A. Cook, W. M. Kliewer, Lloyd A. Lider

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780520025912 ISBN: 0520025911

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

General Viticulture

by Albert Julius Winkler

price: $50.35

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: California U.P., Cambridge U. P Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. With torn dust jacket second printing 1965. Main folio in excellent condition with text bright and clean collectable. Will send 1st class post. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Guru Bookshop, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

General Viticulture used book

General Viticulture

by Winkler, A. J.; Cook, James A.; Kliewer, W. M.; Lider, Lloyd A.

price: $57.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520025912 ISBN: 0520025911

Description: Good. 0520025911 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

General Viticulture new book

General Viticulture

by Winkler, A. J.

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: California-Univ. Press of Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780520025912 ISBN: 0520025911

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

General Viticulture new book

General Viticulture

by Winkler, A. J.; Kliewer, W. M. And Lider

price: $87.02

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780520025912 ISBN: 0520025911

Description: New. Wherever grapevines are cultivated this book will be welcome because it fills longstanding need for a clear, concise treatment of modern viticulture. The chapters on vine structure, vine physiology, the grape flower and berry set, development and com... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

General Viticulture new book

General Viticulture

by Lider, Lloyd A.

price: $87.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780520025912 ISBN: 0520025911

Description: New. Includes chapters on vine structure, vine physiology, the grape flower and berry set, development and composition of grapes, and means of improving grape quality. This book emphasizes on practices in vineyard management in arid and semi-arid regions-... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

General Viticulture Rev & Enlarged Edition new book

General Viticulture Rev & Enlarged Edition

by Winkler, Albert Juli

price: $88.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Enlarged Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520025912 ISBN: 0520025911

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

General Viticulture used book

General Viticulture

by Winkler, A J & J A Cook & W M Kliewer & L A Lider

price: $88.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520025912 ISBN: 0520025911

Description: 1974. University of California Press. Book-VG. DJ-VG, protective covered. 9.5x6.5. 710pp. Profuse b/w illus. This comprehensive volume has been revised throughout, the chapters on vine structure, vine physiology, the grape and berry set, development and compostion of grapes and means of improving grape quality, add to our knowledge of the vine and its functions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

General Viticulture used book

General Viticulture

by A. J. Winkler

price: $90.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780520025912 ISBN: 0520025911

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

General Viticulture new book

General Viticulture

by Winkler

price: $95.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520025912 ISBN: 0520025911

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

General Viticulture new book

General Viticulture

by A. J. Winkler

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780520025912 ISBN: 0520025911

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

General Viticulture

by Winkler, A J

price: $114.64

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Of Ca Press; Univ Of Ca Press Date Published: 1973-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780520013490 ISBN: 0520013492

Description: New. 1975 Hardcover Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MidWestBooks, ND, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.