» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

General topology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

General topology

by W. Sierpinski

About this title: Detailed theory of Frechet (V) spaces and a comprehensive examination of their relevance to topological spaces, plus in-depth discussions of metric and complete spaces. For beginning students and mature mathematicians. Second edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

General Topology

by Sierpinski, W

price: $21.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto U.P.; Oxford U. P Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. 290p., 24 cm. Previous ed. (B53-72) 1952. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

General Topology used book

General Topology

by Waclaw Sierpinski

price: $6.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780486411484 ISBN: 0486411486

Description: Acceptable. Well my previous companion utilized pencil and a small amount of purple highlighter on pages 253-260 to work through a problem beyond that internally I am free of any other form of marking, soiling, or previously dog eared pages with all of my pages remaining crisp and bright. My binding remains snug, spine undamaged, and my soft covers are clean showing a loss of their original new luster with moderate edge wear. The choice of standard shipping is via USPS media mail and can take ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

General Topology

by Sierpinski, Waclaw; Krieger, C. Cecilia (Translated By)

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Black cloth covers with gold titles on cover and spine; no jacket; minor wear to covers and edges; usual library markings from Ithaca College Library, otherwise pages are clean; tight binding; 290 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

General Topology new book

General Topology

by Sierpinski, Wacaw, and Sierpinsky, Waclaw, and Krieger, C Cecilia (Translated by)

price: $11.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780486411484 ISBN: 0486411486

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

General Topology (Mathematical Expositions, No. 7)

by Sierpinski, Waclaw) Krieger, C. Cecilia Trans

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Privately Printed ( University of Toronto Press) Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12 vo. Blue c w/silver gilt titles; lite foxing of end papers; 290 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

General Topology (Mathematical Expositions; No.7)

by W Sierpinski

price: $56.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket Hardcover edition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

General Topology

by Sierpinski, W.

price: $70.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto Date Published: 1956

Description: VG/NONE. Second Edition; Minor edge wear. No DJ. Pages clean, binding solid.; Mathematical Expositions, No. 7; 290 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

General Topology used book

General Topology

by Sierpinski, Wacaw, and Sierpinsky, Waclaw, and Krieger, C Cecilia (Translated by)

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780486411484 ISBN: 0486411486

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Not ex-library. Near Fine. 2000 edition. 8.3 * 5.3. 290 p. Minor scratches, and minor edges' bumps on the cover; other than that, clean & tight pages. No bent on spine. Bubble wrap guarantee. Free tracking in U.S. Email notification after shipping. (B07) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oandm, CA, USA

Reliability: High

General Topology new book

General Topology

by Sierpinski, Waclaw

price: $9.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486411484 ISBN: 0486411486

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

General Topology new book

General Topology

by Sierpinski, Wacaw; Sierpinsky, Waclaw An

price: $10.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOVER PUBN INC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780486411484 ISBN: 0486411486

Description: New. Detailed theory of Frechet (V) spaces and a comprehensive examination of their relevance to topological spaces, plus in-depth discussions of metric and complete spaces. For beginning students and mature mathematicians. Second edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

General Topology new book

General Topology

by Waclaw Sierpinski

price: $11.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486411484 ISBN: 0486411486

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

General Topology, Second Edition

by Sierpinski, Waclaw

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Toronto Press Date Published: 1956

Description: About VG/No Jacket. 290p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

General Topology

by Sierpinski, W.

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto, Toronto Date Published: 1961

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. 290 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GetUsedBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

General Topology new book

General Topology

by Sierpinski, Wacaw, and Sierpinsky, Waclaw, and Krieger, C Cecilia (Translated by)

price: $12.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780486411484 ISBN: 0486411486

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

General Topology new book

General Topology

by Waclaw Sierpinski

price: $13.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780486411484 ISBN: 0486411486

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

General Topology ( Mathematical Expositions Series, No. 7)

by Waclaw Sierpinski, C. Cecilia Krieger ( Translator )

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, Canada Date Published: 1952

Description: Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 290 pages, 7 parts, 104 chapters, notes, index. Pencil marks on a few first pages, rubbing to the hard cover, light wrinkles to the front end paper and half title paper. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

General Topology 1st Edition

by Sierpinski, Waclaw

price: $36.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: UNIV OF TORONTO @ PRESS ISBN-13: 9781114752405 ISBN: 1114752401

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

General Topology

by Sierpinski, Waclaw

price: $83.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto Date Published: 1961

Description: Near Fine. 290 pp. A near fine copy in black cloth. Dust jacket is very good. Fading and light soiling of DJ. Small open tear at lower edge of front DJ. Edgewear at upper and lower edges of spine and areas near. Light fading of page outsides, but text is clean, bright and unmarked. Reprint of second edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

General Topology new book

General Topology

by Sierpinski, Wacaw, and Sierpinsky, Waclaw, and Krieger, C Cecilia (Translated by)

price: $9.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780486411484 ISBN: 0486411486

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.