» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

General Lee

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

General Lee

by Fitzhugh Lee

About this title: A soldier, a politician, and an author, General Fitzhugh Lee (18351905) had earlier attended West Point as a cadet and proved to be a boisterous challenge to the superintendent of the Academy, who was also his uncle: Robert E. Lee. Fitzhugh developed an abiding affection and respect for Lee, culminating in the nephews brilliant service to the Confederate cause. On his part, Lee commended Fitzhugh as an excellent cavalry officer...I feel at liberty to call upon himon all occasions. It was Fitzhugh who discovered how vulnerable Joseph Hookers right was and thus enabled Robert E. Lee and ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

General Lee

by Lee, Fitzhugh

price: $14.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fawcett, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 433 p.; 20 cm. Series title also at head of t. -p. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

General Lee

by Lee, Fitzhugh

price: $51.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton and company, New York Date Published: 1894

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 433 p. front. (port. ) maps (2 fold.). Series title also at head of t. -p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

General Lee: With an Introd. By Philip Van Doren Stern (Premier Civil War Classics)

by Fitzhugh Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Fawcett Publications Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. -1st Premier Printing--416 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: Greenwich, CONN-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

General Lee

by Lee, Fitzhugh

price: $2.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Premier Civil War Classic t110 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fawcett, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Used. Spine and edge wear, pages clean and unmarked. Good reading copy. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purplecat's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

General Lee: a Biography of Robert E. Lee used book

General Lee: a Biography of Robert E. Lee

by Fitzhugh Lee; Introduction-Gary W. Gallagher

price: $2.41

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1994-08-21 ISBN-13: 9780306805899 ISBN: 0306805898

Description: Good. Name marked out inside front cover. 51B2-- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M.E. Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

General Lee

by Lee, Fitzhugh

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications Inc, Greenwich, CT Date Published: 1964

Description: Book is Good+ 16mo. 416 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

General Lee

by Lee, Fitzhugh

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett, Ct Date Published: 1961

Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover price.75---#t110-------The cover has light shelf wear with creases in the spine....Light yellowing pages and cover.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

General Lee

by Fitzhugh Lee

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Creases to spine, and very small amount of edgewear, no marks or writing, very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

General Lee

by Lee, Fitzhugh

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Premier paperbk. c.1961, 416pp. yellowed pp., unread but delicate, G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

General Lee

by Lee, Fitzhugh

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Paper Publisher: Fawcett, Ct. Date Published: 1964

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. CIVIL WAR---------Cover Price.75 cents-------Number t110--------The cover has little wear...Light yellowing to the pages.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

General Lee

by Fitzhugh Lee

price: $4.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

General Lee

by Lee, Fitzhugh

price: $4.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine, lower spine re-inforced, name/light foxing on inside cover; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

General Lee

by Lee, Fitzhugh

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications, Greenwich, CT Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good copy with some light general wear. light edge rubbing. pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

General Lee

by Lee, Fitzhugh

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications, Greenwich Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

General Lee: a Biography of Robert E. Lee used book

General Lee: a Biography of Robert E. Lee

by Lee, General Fitzhugh

price: $5.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Da Capo Press edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780306805899 ISBN: 0306805898

Description: Very good. no dust jacket as issued. Near fine. very slight edgewear/rubbing to cover, a little sunnings on top edge. Sound and clean 197 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Bedhead Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

General Lee used book

General Lee

by Lee, Fitzhugh

price: $7.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780306805899 ISBN: 0306805898

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 489 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purneytoad Traders, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

General Lee an Intimate Biography of the Great Confederate Commander

by Lee, Fitzhugh

price: $7.65

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Fawcett #t110

Description: Good. B000KKAZLY Paperback with moderate shelf-wear, tears, chipping, and creasing on cover, edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting but pages have experienced some yellowing due to age. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

General Lee

by Lee, Fitzhugh

price: $7.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fawcett Publications, Inc. Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: talley's books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

General Lee: an Intimate Biography of the Great Confederate Commander

by Fitzhugh Lee

price: $8.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

General Lee: a Biography of Robert E. Lee used book

General Lee: a Biography of Robert E. Lee

by Lee, General Fitzhugh

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780306805899 ISBN: 0306805898

Description: Very Good. 0306805898 Slight lift and few tiny nicks to cover fore-edge; small smiley face on title page and back endpaper. 433pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

General Lee: a Biography of Robert E. Lee new book

General Lee: a Biography of Robert E. Lee

by Lee, Fitzhugh

price: $9.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306805899 ISBN: 0306805898

Description: New. 0306805898. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

General Lee: a Biography of Robert E. Lee By Fitzhugh Lee; Gary W. Gallagher used book

General Lee: a Biography of Robert E. Lee By Fitzhugh Lee; Gary W. Gallagher

by Fitzhugh Lee; Introduction-Gary W. Gallagher

price: $9.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1994-08-21 ISBN-13: 9780306805899 ISBN: 0306805898

Description: Very Good. Very good condition. Clean pages. Clean cover has a crease down the middle. No marks and no creases on the spine. Tight binding. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

General Lee: a Biography of Robert E. Lee used book

General Lee: a Biography of Robert E. Lee

by Lee, Fitzhugh

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, Incorporated, Cambridge, Ma, U. S. A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780306805899 ISBN: 0306805898

Description: Fine. 0306805898. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

General Lee: a Biography of Robert E. Lee used book

General Lee: a Biography of Robert E. Lee

by Lee, Fitzhugh

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, Incorporated, Cambridge, Ma, U. S. A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780306805899 ISBN: 0306805898

Description: Fine. 0306805898. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

General Lee: a Biography of Robert E. Lee new book

General Lee: a Biography of Robert E. Lee

by Fitzhugh Lee; Introduction-Gary W. Gallagher

price: $13.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1994-08-21 ISBN-13: 9780306805899 ISBN: 0306805898

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, MH268-908. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.