» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A general history of the robberies & murders of the most notorious pirates

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A general history of the robberies & murders of the most notorious pirates

by Charles Johnson

About this title: "A General History of the Pirates" has long been a classic of seafaring literature and was inspiration to both Robert Louis Stevenson and J.M. Barrie. Nothing is known about Captain Charles Johnson, and it is thought that the name may be assumed - there are even some who believe he may have been Daniel Defoe. All that can be stated with any certainty is that in 1724 a small octavo volume appeared that became so popular it grew through four editions over two years and is still famed today. Historians from both sides of the Atlantic have attested to the accuracy of the work's content. This is a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Captain Charles Johnson

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781558217669 ISBN: 1558217665

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Captain Charles Johnson

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781558217669 ISBN: 1558217665

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Captain Charles Johnson

price: $3.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558217669 ISBN: 1558217665

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Captain Charles Johnson

price: $3.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558217669 ISBN: 1558217665

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Captain Charles Johnson

price: $3.04

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558217669 ISBN: 1558217665

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Robberies & Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies & Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Johnson, Charles, Captain, and Cordingly, David (Introduction by)

price: $6.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585745586 ISBN: 1585745588

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Robberies & Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies & Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Johnson, Charles

price: $7.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Back Publisher: Lyons Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585745586 ISBN: 1585745588

Description: Very Good. Very nice clean copy. Unmarked and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChesapeakeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Robberies & Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies & Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Johnson, Charles, Captain, and Cordingly, David (Introduction by)

price: $8.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585745586 ISBN: 1585745588

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 2002. Trade paperback. Cover and pages clean and tight. Light shelf wear, fanning, page edge staining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585745586 ISBN: 1585745588

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Charles Johnson

price: $13.69

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Conway Maritime Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780851777320 ISBN: 0851777325

Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates new book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Captain Charles Johnson

price: $15.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585745586 ISBN: 1585745588

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Charles Johnson

price: $15.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Conway Maritime Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780851777320 ISBN: 0851777325

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Robberies & Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates new book

A General History of the Robberies & Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Johnson, Charles, Captain, and Cordingly, David (Introduction by)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585745586 ISBN: 1585745588

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates new book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Johnson, Charles / Cordingly, David

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lyons Pr Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781585745586 ISBN: 1585745588

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781585745586. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Johnson, Captain Charles

price: $129.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780415286794 ISBN: 0415286794

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A General History of the Pirates has long been a classic of seafaring literature and was inspiration to both Robert Louis Stevenson and J.M. Barrie. Nothing is known about Captain Charles Johnson, and it is thought that the name may be assumed-there are even some who believe he may have been Daniel Defoe. All that can be stated with any certainty is that in 1724 a small octavo volume appeared that became so popular it grew through 4 editions ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates: From Their First Rise and Settlement in the Island of Providence to the Preset Year

by Johnson, Captain Charles; Hayward, Arthur L. (Edited By)

price: $129.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Routledge & Sons, London, 1926, Date Published: 1926

Description: Hardback, large 8vo, xvi, 603pp, 18 b/w plates, edges browned, label mark on front endpoaper and board, text clean and binding sound, no inscriptions, red cloth, corners bumped, spine rubbed and faded; Good condition / no dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates, a

by Johnson, Captain Charles

price: $134.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Date Published: 1955

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. 603 pgs., book is near perfect, dj chipped and torn at edges, tape repaired tear to front, small piece missing from front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Johnson, Captain Charles

price: $225.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge, London Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. Quarto-7.5" x 10" [Antq]. 603 pp. + 18 illustrations. Hardcover, bound in black cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the lower fore-edge corners bumped and a couple of small water spots on the front cover. The text-block is lightly age-toned throughout with some mild foxing on the half-title. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates-From Their First Rise and Settlement in the Island of Providence to the Present Year, Previously Published 1726 and 1927 new book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates-From Their First Rise and Settlement in the Island of Providence to the Present Year, Previously Published 1726 and 1927

by Captain Charles Johnson Arthur L. Hayward

price: $253.56

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780415286794 ISBN: 0415286794

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.685 by 7.441 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) this is a print of the 1927 reissued 4th edition of a general history of the pirates-enhanced by the arthur l. hayward's editorial touches. a general history of the pirates has long been a classic of seafaring literature and was inspiration to both robert louis stevenson and j.m. barrie. nothing is known about captain charles johnson, and it is thought that the name may be assumed-there are ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates-From Their First Rise and Settlement in the Island of Providence to the Present Year: Key Writings on Subcultures 1535-1727: Classics From the Underworld, Volume Four (Key Writ new book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates-From Their First Rise and Settlement in the Island of Providence to the Present Year: Key Writings on Subcultures 1535-1727: Classics From the Underworld, Volume Four (Key Writ

by Capt Charles Johnson (Aka Daniel Defoe); Captain Charles Johnson

price: $294.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2002-08 ISBN-13: 9780415286794 ISBN: 0415286794

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates From Their First Rise and Settlement in the Island of Providence to the Present Year

by Johnson, Captain Charles

price: $348.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge, London Date Published: 1926

Description: Hardcover, 4to, xvi+603pp, frontis b/w plates, glossary, index. Original cloth boards with gilt title and Skull and Crossbones motif to spine. Cloth a little discoloured, marked, chafed and bumped at spine ends and corners, pale spotting to edges, prelims and rear blanks, small bookplate to ffep, all else VG no dustwrapper. Edited by Arthur L. Hayward. Reprint from a work first published in 1724. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates From Their First Rise and Settlement in the Island of Providence to the Present Year

by Johnson, Charles (Captain)

price: $442.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Routledge & Sons, London Date Published: 1926

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. No signaures. Spine faded. Some foxing to endpapers. Some rubbing and bumping to ends of spine. Some rubbing to boards.; xvi, 603 + frontis + illustrations. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Gilt skull and crossbones illustration on spine. Title page printed in two colours, blue and black. Page Dimensions: 247mm x 187mm. Selected Contents: The Old Sea-Going Craft; Of Capt. Avery and his Crew; Of Capt. Teach, alias Black-Beard; Of Major Stede Bonnet and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Captain Charles Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585745586 ISBN: 1585745588

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Captain Charles Johnson; Introduction-David Cordingly

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781585745586 ISBN: 1585745588

Description: Fair. Cover has curling. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Robought Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Captain Charles Johnson

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781558217669 ISBN: 1558217665

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Anthony, Dayton, OH

"Probably the most famous book ofpirates, this book was originally published in 1724, during the "GoldenAge of Piracy."  Written by a mysterious 'Captain Johnson', many havesurmised that the author is actually Daniel Defoe (Robinson Crusoe,Moll Flanders, etc.)  Written in the style of the day, this book gives avivid account of many of the most famous of pirates from the pages ofhistory; Edward Teach (aka Blackbeard,) John "Calico Jack" Rackam,Anne Bonny, Mary Read, William Kidd, and many more.  Truly, this isrequired reading for any pirate enthusiast"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Erik, Shakopee, MN

"Original accounts as close to the actual dates as possible. Most books reference this one as their main source of information."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, ID

"Fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.