About this title: "A General History of the Pirates" has long been a classic of seafaring literature and was inspiration to both Robert Louis Stevenson and J.M. Barrie. Nothing is known about Captain Charles Johnson, and it is thought that the name may be assumed - there are even some who believe he may have been Daniel Defoe. All that can be stated with any certainty is that in 1724 a small octavo volume appeared that became so popular it grew through four editions over two years and is still famed today. Historians from both sides of the Atlantic have attested to the accuracy of the work's content. This is a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Lyons Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781558217669ISBN:1558217665
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Lyons Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781585745586ISBN:1585745588
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 2002. Trade paperback. Cover and pages clean and tight. Light shelf wear, fanning, page edge staining. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Conway Maritime Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780851777320ISBN:0851777325
Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Conway Maritime Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780851777320ISBN:0851777325
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Lyons Pr
Date Published: 2002-06-01
ISBN-13:9781585745586ISBN:1585745588
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781585745586. read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London
Date Published: 1955
ISBN-13:9780415286794ISBN:0415286794
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A General History of the Pirates has long been a classic of seafaring literature and was inspiration to both Robert Louis Stevenson and J.M. Barrie. Nothing is known about Captain Charles Johnson, and it is thought that the name may be assumed-there are even some who believe he may have been Daniel Defoe. All that can be stated with any certainty is that in 1724 a small octavo volume appeared that became so popular it grew through 4 editions ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Routledge & Sons, London, 1926,
Date Published: 1926
Description: Hardback, large 8vo, xvi, 603pp, 18 b/w plates, edges browned, label mark on front endpoaper and board, text clean and binding sound, no inscriptions, red cloth, corners bumped, spine rubbed and faded; Good condition / no dustwrapper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul
Date Published: 1955
Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. 603 pgs., book is near perfect, dj chipped and torn at edges, tape repaired tear to front, small piece missing from front. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Routledge, London
Date Published: 1926
Description: Good. Quarto-7.5" x 10" [Antq]. 603 pp. + 18 illustrations. Hardcover, bound in black cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the lower fore-edge corners bumped and a couple of small water spots on the front cover. The text-block is lightly age-toned throughout with some mild foxing on the half-title. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge)
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780415286794ISBN:0415286794
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.685 by 7.441 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) this is a print of the 1927 reissued 4th edition of a general history of the pirates-enhanced by the arthur l. hayward's editorial touches. a general history of the pirates has long been a classic of seafaring literature and was inspiration to both robert louis stevenson and j.m. barrie. nothing is known about captain charles johnson, and it is thought that the name may be assumed-there are ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Routledge, London
Date Published: 1926
Description: Hardcover, 4to, xvi+603pp, frontis b/w plates, glossary, index. Original cloth boards with gilt title and Skull and Crossbones motif to spine. Cloth a little discoloured, marked, chafed and bumped at spine ends and corners, pale spotting to edges, prelims and rear blanks, small bookplate to ffep, all else VG no dustwrapper. Edited by Arthur L. Hayward. Reprint from a work first published in 1724. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Routledge & Sons, London
Date Published: 1926
Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. No signaures. Spine faded. Some foxing to endpapers. Some rubbing and bumping to ends of spine. Some rubbing to boards.; xvi, 603 + frontis + illustrations. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Gilt skull and crossbones illustration on spine. Title page printed in two colours, blue and black. Page Dimensions: 247mm x 187mm. Selected Contents: The Old Sea-Going Craft; Of Capt. Avery and his Crew; Of Capt. Teach, alias Black-Beard; Of Major Stede Bonnet and ... read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
"Probably the most famous book ofpirates, this book was originally published in 1724, during the "GoldenAge of Piracy." Written by a mysterious 'Captain Johnson', many havesurmised that the author is actually Daniel Defoe (Robinson Crusoe,Moll Flanders, etc.) Written in the style of the day, this book gives avivid account of many of the most famous of pirates from the pages ofhistory; Edward Teach (aka Blackbeard,) John "Calico Jack" Rackam,Anne Bonny, Mary Read, William Kidd, and many more. Truly, this isrequired reading for any pirate enthusiast"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.