Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma
Date Published: 1960
Description: 1960. 2nd Edition. A Very good hardback book in a Very good dust jacket. A square, tight and clean copy. Rubbed and edgeworn jacket is now covered by a Brodart. 326 Pages. 8vo. [Qq] read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK
Date Published: 1946
Description: VG. No Jacket. Book is light blue cloth-covered boards; light edgewear. Clean and tight interior. Name of previous owner on front and back endpages and title page. 326pp., indexed, bibliography, black and white photos, map endpages. Elusive personal papers of General Crook rediscovered by author. Covers period from 1852 graduation from West Point to 1876, the day after the Battle of the Rosebud. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Oklahoma Press, Norman
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very good new edition hardcover with light edgewear. Dust jacket is good plus with edgewear and sun fading to spine. Book is free of names, markings, and price-clipping. Ships fast with delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. read more
Binding: hb
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK
Date Published: 1960
Description: maps, b&w illustrations. Near fine cond. in sl. rubbed, else very good dust jacket. 8vo, pp. xx, 326. First published in 1946, this is a new edition, completely reset and reprinted. Former owner's name at top of title page. read more
Edition: New Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: U of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK
Date Published: 1960
Description: 16 B/W Photos, 5 Maps. Fine/VG+ DJ with Mylar 326pgs(Index) "New Edition, Completely Reset and Reprinted. " Red DJ spine slightly faded, price clipped, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No. Ink names, bookplates, etc. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: U. of Okla. 1946 1st ed
Description: 326 pages, Clean, sound Good cond. no DJ. Apache Indians, Geronimo, Maps, Arizona. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. U. of Okla. 1946 1st ed, read more
Description: 1960, 1st printing of the new edition, near fine condition, minor wear to edge of binding, with a very good dust jacket, minor wear to extremites of dust jacket, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, published by The University Of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 326 pages. The autobiography of what is considered the greatest Indian Fighter of the Plains and Desert Indians. From his West Point days, to the Civil War days, and his greatest achievements as an Indian Fighter of the American West. ... read more
Description: New. Edited and annotated by Martin F. Schmitt, Foreword by Joseph C. Porter. The autobiography of "the greatest Indian fighter in the history of the United States, " now available for the first time in paperback. 368 pp., 16 illus., 4 maps, softcover. New copy in shrinkwrap. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman
Date Published: 1986
Description: Softcover. Brand new book. General Crook spent his entire military career, with the exception of the Civil War years, on the frontier. Fighting the Indians, he earned the distinction of being the lowest-ranking West Point cadet ever to rise to the rank of major general. Crook's autobiography covers the period from his graduation from West Point in 1852 to June 18, 1876, the day after the famous Battle of the Rosebud. Editor Martin F. Schmitt has supplemented Crook's life story with other ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman
Date Published: 1960
Description: VG. New Edition, Reprint of the 1946 Edition. 326 pages, blue cloth with gilt printing to spine. Covers are slighlty scuffed and toned with some scuffing and soiling to spine ends and edges. Contents are bright and complete. Near Very Good in a scuffed, slightly chipped dj. read more
Edition: New Edition
Binding: Hardcover Cloth
Publisher: University Of Oklahoma
Date Published: 1960
Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First published in 1946. Fine in VG+ dj with lightly rubbed spine ends. Clean and tight in bright, unfaded dj. 326 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 326 pages, illustrations, maps, map end-papers, minor edge wear to jacket. Revised edition. Covers Crook's military career, the Rosebud Battle, Geronimo, Civil War, etc. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 326 pages, illustrations, maps, map end-papers, fading to jacket spine, else VG/VG-Revised edition. Covers Crook's military career, the Rosebud Battle, Geronimo, Civil War, etc. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.