» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

General Geocryology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In the cold regions, freezing of the ground presents major geotechnical and environmental challenges. In Russia, oil and gas gives these regions special economic and geopolitical significance. After glasnost, it became evident that research there was more comprehensive but the problems far greater than elsewhere. This translation of a wide-ranging account of the effects of freezing and their importance for geotechnical undertakings, has been prepared by an international team of specialists. It makes available a uniquely readable and technically accurate review, especially valuable to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
General Geocryology (Studies in Polar Research) new book

General Geocryology (Studies in Polar Research)

by E. D. Yershov

price: $108.22

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521607575 ISBN: 0521607574

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

General Geocryology new book

General Geocryology

by Yershov, Edward D, and Williams, Peter J (Editor), and Bliss, L C (Editor)

price: $132.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521607575 ISBN: 0521607574

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Studies in Polar Research. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

General Geocryology (Studies in Polar Research) used book

General Geocryology (Studies in Polar Research)

by E. D. Yershov

price: $311.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998/09/13 ISBN-13: 9780521473347 ISBN: 0521473349

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

General Geocryology (Studies in Polar Research) used book

General Geocryology (Studies in Polar Research)

by E. D. Yershov

price: $311.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998/09/13 ISBN-13: 9780521473347 ISBN: 0521473349

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

General Geocryology new book

General Geocryology

by Yershov E.D.

price: $97.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521607575 ISBN: 0521607574

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 24cm, pp. 608. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

General Geocryology new book

General Geocryology

by Yershov, Edward D.; Yershov, E. D. And W

price: $99.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521607575 ISBN: 0521607574

Description: New. In the cold regions, freezing of the ground presents major geotechnical and environmental challenges. In Russia, oil and gas gives these regions special economic and geopolitical significance. After glasnost, it became evident that research there was... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

General Geocryology new book

General Geocryology

by Edward D. Yershov, Edited By Peter J. Williams

price: $101.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521607575 ISBN: 0521607574

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521607574. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

General Geocryology new book

General Geocryology

by Yershov, E.D.

price: $109.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521607575 ISBN: 0521607574

Description: New. A wide-ranging and up-to-date review of permafrost science, unique in presenting the Russian viewpoint. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

General Geocryology new book

General Geocryology

by E. D. Yershov, Edward D. Yershov

price: $129.95

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, UK ISBN-13: 9780521607575 ISBN: 0521607574

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0521607574. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

General Geocryology new book

General Geocryology

by E.D. Yershov, Peter J. Williams, L.C. Bliss, A.C. Clarke, D.J. Drewry, M.A.P. Renouf, D.W.H. Walton, P.J. Williams

price: $130.81

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521607575 ISBN: 0521607574

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

General Geocryology (Studies in Polar Research) new book

General Geocryology (Studies in Polar Research)

by Edward D. Yershov, Peter J. Williams

price: $138.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521607575 ISBN: 0521607574

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

General Geocryology (Studies in Polar Research) used book

General Geocryology (Studies in Polar Research)

by E. D. Yershov

price: $187.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521473347 ISBN: 0521473349

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

General Geocryology (Studies in Polar Research) new book

General Geocryology (Studies in Polar Research)

by E. D. Yershov

price: $198.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521473347 ISBN: 0521473349

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

General Geocryology (Studies in Polar Research) used book

General Geocryology (Studies in Polar Research)

by E. D. Yershov

price: $266.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998/09/13 ISBN-13: 9780521473347 ISBN: 0521473349

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

General Geocryology (Studies in Polar Research) used book

General Geocryology (Studies in Polar Research)

by E. D. Yershov

price: $266.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998/09/13 ISBN-13: 9780521473347 ISBN: 0521473349

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

General Geocryology (Studies in Polar Research) [Hardcover] By Yershov, E. D. new book

General Geocryology (Studies in Polar Research) [Hardcover] By Yershov, E. D.

by Edited

price: $267.23

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Edited ISBN-13: 9780521473347 ISBN: 0521473349

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: High

General Geocryology used book

General Geocryology

by Yershov, Edward D, and Williams, Peter J (Editor), and Bliss, L C (Editor)

price: $98.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521607575 ISBN: 0521607574

Description: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Studies in Polar Research. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: S.F.Systems Ltd - New York , NY, USA

Reliability: Average

General Geocryology new book

General Geocryology

by E. D. Yershov, Edward D. Yershov

price: $112.67

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, UK ISBN-13: 9780521607575 ISBN: 0521607574

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0521607574. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

General Geocryology (Studies in Polar Research) used book

General Geocryology (Studies in Polar Research)

by E. D. Yershov

price: $266.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998/09/13 ISBN-13: 9780521473347 ISBN: 0521473349

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.