Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: GENERAL DOUGLAS MAC ARTHUR FIGHTER FOR FREEDOM By FRANCIS TREVELYAN MILLER Historian History of World War America The Land We Love, Worlds Great Adventure, Life of Thomas A. Edison. Introduction By LOWELL THOMAS Illustrated THE JOHN C WINSTON COMPANY Chicago PHILADELPHIA Toronto InlrrtMtiwuil Ycws Phottt HERO OF LUZON WORLD WAR General Douglas MacArthur salutes. His gallant stand at Corregidor creates new American epic. Copyright, 1942, by ANN WOODWARD MTTXER Copyright in the United States in Great Britain and in the British IDominions and Possessions PRINTED IN THE U. S. A. GENERAL MacARTHUR ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » General Douglas MacArthur, fighter for freedom
(149 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
General Douglas Macarthur, Fighter for Freedom
by
Miller, Francis
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Reader copy. CH BP3 CH-BX186 2.15.2008. read more
|
|
General Douglas Macarthur Fighter for Freedom
by
Francis Trevelyan Miller
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ann Woodward Miller
Date Published: 1942
Description: Acceptable. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
General Douglas Macarthur, Fighter for Freedom
by
Francis Trevelyan Miller
Ships from
MD,
USA
Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. read more
|
|
General Douglas Macarthur, Fighter for Freedom
by
Francis Trevelyan Miller
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Fair. 1942. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more
|
|
General Douglas Macarthur-Fighter for Freedom
by
Francis Trevelyan Miller
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: John C. Winston Co., Philadelphia, Penn.
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good. No Jacket. G hb in red boards, no dj, corners bumped, cover page missing, text tight and clean. read more
|
|
General Douglas Macarthur, Fighter for Freedom
by
Francis Trevelyan Miller
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Hardcover no dj. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. Cover is blue with photo of MacArthur. Red print. Spine slightly discolored. Publisher is listed as Illustrated. In sealed plastic protection. 1942. Hardcover no dj. read more
|
|
General Douglas Macarthur Fighter for Freedom
by
Francis Trevelyan Miller
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Hardcover no dj. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. Red cover with gilt print. Along bottom text reads: AN AUTHENTIC LIFE STORY. In sealed plastic protection. 1942. Hardcover no dj. read more
|
|
General Douglas Macarthur, Fighter for Freedom
by
Francis Trevelyan Miller
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The John C. Winston Company, Phi
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good. Ex-Library---280 pages. Ex-library. Text is clean. Hinges are cracked. -Publish Place: Philadelphia-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
General Douglas Macarthur, Fighter for Freedom
by
Francis Trevelyan Miller
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The John C. Winston Company, Phi
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Pages yellowing. Boards rubbed at edges. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Coas Books, Inc.,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
General Douglas Macarthur, Fighter for Freedom
by
Miller, Francis Trevelyan
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The John C. Winston Company
Description: Good. B000OELUS8 Solid copy. No damage. Shipped promptly from NYC! read more
|
|
General Douglas Macarthur, Fighter for Freedom
by
Francis Trevelyan Miller
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1942. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
General Douglas MacArthur, fighter for freedom
by
Miller, Francis Trevelyan
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: The John C. Winston Company, Philadelphia: Chicago [etc. ]
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. text is unblemished, pages in great condition, cover has some shelfwear along bottom of spine and in corners, very nice looking, solid book. viii, 280 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates, Plans. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles Prasek,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
General Douglas Macarthur; Fighter for Freedom
by
Francis Trevelyan Miller
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: n. p
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very Good. Hardbound, mild spotting to spine otherwise VERY GOOD. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
D & D Galleries,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
General Douglas Macarthur, Fighter for Freedom
by
Francis Trevelyan Miller
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The John C. Winston Company
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very Good. First edition, Second printing March 1942. Very Good Hard Cover book with a Good Dust Jacket. DJ Frayed at top. Previous owner's inscription on first page. Pages age tanned. read more
|
|
General Douglas Macarthur: Fighter for Freedom
by
Francis Trevelyan Miller
Ships from
MD,
USA
Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket photographs; end pages spotted; cover spotted, corners & spine ends bumped. read more
|
|
General Douglas Macarthur; Fighter for Freedom
by
Francis Trevelyan Miller
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: n. p
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good. Hardcover, no dj. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Coas Books, Inc.,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
General Douglas Macarthur, Fighter for Freedom
by
Francis Trevelyan Miller; Illustrator-32 B/W Photos + 1 Map
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The John C. Winston Company
Date Published: 1942
Description: Text is clean, binding firm. No DJ, slight wear on cloth. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more
|
|
General Douglas Macarthur: Fighter for Freedom
by
Miller, Francis Trevelyan
Ships from
AL,
USA
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Universal Book and Bible House, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1942
Description: Fair to Good in None jacket. Ex-library. Contains what appears to be an original signature by Lowell Thomas at the introduction. Lowell Thomas wrote the introduction to the book. read more
|
|
General Douglas MacArthur; fighter for freedom
by
Miller, Francis Trevelyan
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Universal Book and Bible House, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 280 p. front., ports., maps. 22 cm. blue cloth hardcover w/picture pastedown of MacArthur on front-no jacket-very light wear & bumping to cover edeges, otherwise very good-light soiling to textblock edges & inside covers-pages are clean, unmarked & in very good condition-hinges good read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Show Me Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
General Douglas Macarthur, Fighter for Freedom
by
Miller, Francis Trevelyan
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The John C. Winston Company, Philadelphia
Description: Fair. B000HOSLPU Minor dirt on edges, but good reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
General Douglas Macarthur, Fighter for Freedom
by
Francis Trevelyan Miller; Lowell Thomasfrancis Trevelyan Millerlowell Thomas
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1942 4th printing. Hardcover in good shape! No dust jacket. No writing/highlighting. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mile High Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
General Douglas Macarthur Fighter for Freedom
by
Miller, Francis Trevelyan
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: John C. Winston
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. 280 p. read more
|
|
General Douglas MacArthur Fighter for Freedom
by
Francis Trevelyan Miller
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. hb, 1942, former owner's name inside front cover, no dj, very nice clean copy, no marks or highlighting, some minor shelf wear, binding tight, SKU-A271, A small family business committed to BIG service! R1-07/07. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookem2009,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
General Douglas Macarthur Fighter for Freedom
by
Miller, Francis Trevelyan
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: The John C. Winston Co, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Dj shows use at top. Later printing. 278 p.; illus.; 21 cm. An authentic life story. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Riverow Bookshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
General Douglas MacArthur; fighter for freedom.
by
Miller, Francis Trevelyan
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: n.p., [n.p.
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. This is a Retired Library Book with all the Markings, Labels and/or Stamps you should expect in a Retired Library Book. 280 p. front., ports., maps. 22 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Steve Tabor,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2547040&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|