» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

General chemistry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

General chemistry

by Linus Pauling

About this title: Revised third edition of classic first-year text by Nobel laureate. Atomic and molecular structure, quantum mechanics, statistical mechanics, thermodynamics correlated with descriptive chemistry. Problems.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
General Chemistry used book

General Chemistry

by Linus Pauling

price: $8.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1988-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780486656229 ISBN: 0486656225

Description: Very Good. Cover has light edge wear. Text unmarked and in great shape. Very nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

General Chemistry used book

General Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780486656229 ISBN: 0486656225

Description: Very Good- 0486656225. Cover crease.; 959 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

General Chemistry used book

General Chemistry

by Linus Pauling

price: $10.62

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780486656229 ISBN: 0486656225

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

General Chemistry used book

General Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780486656229 ISBN: 0486656225

Description: Very Good/Wraps. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

General Chemistry used book

General Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover,, NY: Date Published: 1988. ISBN-13: 9780486656229 ISBN: 0486656225

Description: Very good plus, near new condition. 959pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

General Chemistry new book

General Chemistry

by Linus Pauling

price: $16.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780486656229 ISBN: 0486656225

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

General Chemistry used book

General Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780486656229 ISBN: 0486656225

Description: VG+ 959pgs(Index) Trade Size Paperback. Owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp on rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & very. Tight. Rest of book Like New. ISBN 0486656225. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

General Chemistry 2nd Edition

by Linus Pauling

price: $17.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.h. Freeman and Company Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. 2nd edition, W.H. Freeman. Past owner's name and bookstore stamp inside cover. Spine slightly loose, but all pages intact. Slight ripple to top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: centerstagebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

General Chemistry new book

General Chemistry

by Linus Pauling

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780486656229 ISBN: 0486656225

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

General Chemistry new book

General Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780486656229 ISBN: 0486656225

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 992 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

General Chemistry used book

General Chemistry

by Linus Pauling

price: $18.62

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486656229 ISBN: 0486656225

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

General Chemistry used book

General Chemistry

by Linus Pauling

price: $18.62

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486656229 ISBN: 0486656225

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

General Chemistry new book

General Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus Carl

price: $19.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1988-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780486656229 ISBN: 0486656225

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486656229. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

General Chemistry new book

General Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus

price: $19.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780486656229 ISBN: 0486656225

Description: New. New book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

General Chemistry new book

General Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780486656229 ISBN: 0486656225

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 992 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

General Chemistry

by Linus Pauling

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman Date Published: 1947

Description: Fair/No Jacket. Rare. Unmarked, aged pages. No dj. Boards faded, rubbed, chipped on spine and edges, bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

General Chemistry used book

General Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780486656229 ISBN: 0486656225

Description: Very Good- No jacket as Issued. 8vo, 959p, index. The Nobel prizewinning author maintains an excellent balance between theoretical & descriptive material, although the amount of descriptive chemistry has been decreased soemwhat, and the presentation of the subject, especially in relation to the nonmetals, has been revised in such a way as to permit greater correlation with the electronic structutre of atoms, especially electronegativity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Frog Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

General Chemistry used book

General Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mineola, New York, U.S.A. : Dover Pubns Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780486656229 ISBN: 0486656225

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

General Chemistry used book

General Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780486656229 ISBN: 0486656225

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Later printing. 959 pages, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

General Chemistry used book

General Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mineola, New York, U.S.A. : Dover Pubns Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780486656229 ISBN: 0486656225

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

General Chemistry used book

General Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486656229 ISBN: 0486656225

Description: Very Good. 0486656225 Binding is SOFTCOVER. Light shelf wear. Spots to top edge, single spot to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

General Chemistry new book

General Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus

price: $11.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486656229 ISBN: 0486656225

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

General Chemistry new book

General Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus

price: $15.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486656229 ISBN: 0486656225

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

General Chemistry new book

General Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus

price: $15.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486656229 ISBN: 0486656225

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

General Chemistry new book

General Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus

price: $16.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780486656229 ISBN: 0486656225

Description: New. Extensive revised and updated third edition of classic first-year text by Nobel Laureate. Atomic and molecular structure, quantum mechanics, statistical mechanics, thermodynamics correlated with descriptive chemistry. Problems. 75 pages of appendixes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 14, 2008
By Reb, New York, NY

"A great resource if you're of the chemical mind. Linus Pauling was an amazing character."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 6, 2007
By Robert, Powhatan, VA

"This book has all the good secrets."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.