» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement

by Julie M Peteet

About this title: This study explores the role of politically active Palestinian women in the Lebanese Resistance Movement. The author describes the types of work involved, the organizations these women have founded, and the changing nature of gender roles set against an intense and sustained crisis.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement used book

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement

by Peteet, Julie

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231074476 ISBN: 0231074476

Description: Very Good. 0231074476 Book is VG, binding square and tight, a few bumps on the corners and edges, some light underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lookout Mountain Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement used book

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement

by Julie Peteet

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1992-08 ISBN-13: 9780231074476 ISBN: 0231074476

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement used book

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement

by Julie Peteet

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231074476 ISBN: 0231074476

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gender in Crisis used book

Gender in Crisis

by Julie Peteet

price: $3.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1991-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780231074469 ISBN: 0231074468

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gender in Crisis used book

Gender in Crisis

by Julie Peteet

price: $3.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231074469 ISBN: 0231074468

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement used book

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement

by Julie Peteet

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231074476 ISBN: 0231074476

Description: Good. MINOR DAMPSTAIN (DOES NOT AFFECT TEXT) FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement used book

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement

by Peteet, Julie M

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780231074476 ISBN: 0231074476

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Lifted wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Turner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement used book

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement

by Peteet, Professor Julie

price: $7.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231074476 ISBN: 0231074476

Description: Good. 0231074476 Cover crease, some highlighting, ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement

by Julie M. Peteet

price: $8.80

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine. Has slight shelf rub, all else like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement used book

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement

by Peteet, Julia Marie

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231074476 ISBN: 0231074476

Description: Fine. Fine. Softcover, 245 pp, faint edgewear, else a very crisp, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement used book

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement

by Julie M. Peteet

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780231074476 ISBN: 0231074476

Description: ISBN 0-231-07447-6. Trade Paperback. Good to Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with some underlining and margin notes in ballpoint, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers, slight spine cock, minor edgewear. Later Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement

by Peteet, Julie M.

price: $11.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia Date Published: 1st printing thus, 1991

Description: Very Good soft cover. 8vo, soft covers, 245pp. edgewear, rubbing, corners curled, cover. corners bumped, light yellowing edges, clean and tight text. history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement used book

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement

by Peteet, Julie M.

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press, Date Published: 1991. ISBN-13: 9780231074476 ISBN: 0231074476

Description: Near new, fresh unused condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight. 245pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement used book

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement

by Julie Peteet

price: $14.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231074476 ISBN: 0231074476

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gender in Crisis used book

Gender in Crisis

by Peteet, Julie

price: $17.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 10-15-91 ISBN-13: 9780231074469 ISBN: 0231074468

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.05 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement used book

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement

by Peteet, Julie M.

price: $17.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780231074469 ISBN: 0231074468

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 0231074468. Cloth.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Gender in Crisis [Hardcover] By Peteet, Julie used book

Gender in Crisis [Hardcover] By Peteet, Julie

by Gender In Crisis [Hardcover] By Peteet, Julie

price: $17.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231074469 ISBN: 0231074468

Description: Very good. This book is in great shape, no dust jacket, (FREE PRIORITY MAIL UPGRADE) Very clean inside and out, handled with care, (may contain very slight shelfwear, minor edgewear) DELIVERY CONFIRMATION included, 100% Money Back Guarantee, expedited, international and apo available-olga-8. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asta's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement used book

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement

by J Peteet

price: $33.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1992-01-27 ISBN-13: 9780231074476 ISBN: 0231074476

Description: Near fine. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement new book

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement

by Julie Peteet

price: $44.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1992-01-27 ISBN-13: 9780231074476 ISBN: 0231074476

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement used book

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement

by Julie Peteet

price: $2.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231074476 ISBN: 0231074476

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement used book

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement

by Julie Peteet

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231074476 ISBN: 0231074476

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement [Paperback... used book

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement [Paperback...

by Professor Julie Peteet

price: $2.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231074476 ISBN: 0231074476

Description: Good. Good quality paperback book. ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement used book

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement

by Julie Peteet

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231074476 ISBN: 0231074476

Description: Very Good. Clean inside and cover Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement used book

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement

by Peteet, Julie M..

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, 1992. ISBN-13: 9780231074476 ISBN: 0231074476

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good or better. Middle-East: Middle East; Women. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement used book

Gender in Crisis: Women and the Palestinian Resistance Movement

by Peteet, Julie

price: $12.93

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231074476 ISBN: 0231074476

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.