About this title: This is the standard reference for over twenty years, now completely revised and updated with many new illustrations. "Gemstones of the World" is the most comprehensive and informative colour manual of the world's gemstones and includes more than 1,400 examples. Opposite each illustration the text provides an exact description of the particular stone, including details of the properties and chemical composition which makes the stone unique. Information on location of major deposits, alternative names, stones most easily identified incorrectly, and diagrams of their crystal habits are also ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sterling, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780806930886ISBN:0806930888
Description: Book: Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 256 pp. 5 1/8 x 7 3/4. Black illustrated pictorial boards with matching glossy dj. Minor edgewear to dj. read more
Description: Very good. 1984 reprint. This book is in very good condition with some handling wear. Interior pages clean and unmarked. DJ in very good with some handling/edge wear. Available to ship! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sterling, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780806994611ISBN:0806994614
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 0806994614 1997 revised and expanded edition tight hardcover very good dust jacket covered with mylar withdrawn library. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sterling
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780806994611ISBN:0806994614
Description: Very Good. I. Very nice hardback and jacket. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: First Edition, 3rd Printing of 1984
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sterling Publishing, New York, NY
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780806930886ISBN:0806930888
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Text/underlining to pg 176 (malachite), else bright, clean As New. Illustrated steel gray linen boards/VG; Strong & sound w/rubs to edges & corner tips. Translation of Germn book "Edelstein und Schmucksteine". Guide to gemstones, 10 major parts: 1, Introduction; 2, Formation & Structure of Gems; 3, Properties of Gemstones; 4, Deposits & Production of Gems; 5, Cutting & Polishing of Gems; 6, Imitations of Gems; 7, Classification of Gems; 8, Description of Gemstones; 9, ... read more
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780806930886ISBN:0806930888
Description: Color illustrations. ISBN: 0806930888. Hardcover. Small octavo.256 pages. Near-fine. Bright, clean, tight. Minor wear to jacket edges. True-color photos picturing gemstones, some rough, some polished, with full details of where they are found, how they are mined and cut, how they are imitated, how they are identified and classified, with characteristics and physical properties. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sterling Publishing, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780806930886ISBN:0806930888
Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 1979 reprint, 256 pages "...with true-to-nature color photographs of over 1, 400 specimens..." plus other illustrations; trace of shelf wear to bottom edge of book, otherwise almost as new. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sterling, New York
Date Published: 1984
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket has been laminated & glued to the binding. Staple holes on front free endpaper. 256pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780806930886ISBN:0806930888
Description: Good. No DJ. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 1977 Hard Cover. Sterling Publishing Co., 256 pgs. No reader marks, clean pgs, binding tight. No DJ. Boards with corners lightly bumped. and light edge/shelf wear. Color photos thgoughout. More than 1, 400 specimens. Discover what gems are, how they are classified and named, their physical properties, and how they are cut and polished. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sterling Publishing, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780806994611ISBN:0806994614
Description: As New in As New jacket. 7.75" H x 5"W. 280 pages. Revised and Expanded Edition. As-new condition, never used. "...the definitive guide to gems for over 20 years takes the mystery out of appreciating, buying, and selling all kinds. It covers everything from the romance and history of more than 1, 400 gemstones to their geographic locations, scientific, physical, and color properties, and the way they are formed, structured, and mined. With many charts and diagrams, Schumann offers full coverage ... read more
Edition: Revised & Expanded Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sterling Publishing, New York, NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780806994611ISBN:0806994614
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. BRAND NEW Copy. Classic reference/resource to precious and semi-precious stones. Stone cuts to front endpapers; maps of geographical stone sites to rear. 279 pages. Contents are: 1, Introduction; 2, Origin & Structure of Gemstones; 3, Properties of Gemstones; 4, Deposits & Production of Gemstones; 5, Cutting & Polishing of Gems; 6, Description of Gemstones; 7, Lesser-Known Gemstones; 8, Gemstones for Collectors; 9, Rocks as Gemstones; 10, Organic Gemstones; 11, New on the ... read more
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine Book in Fine Jacket. Solid & square with tight clean text pages. No marks or writing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Rocks, Minerals and Gemstones. Audience: General/trade. Includes Precious and Semiprecious Stones. 1500 Photos of Gems in Rough and Polished States. Complete Physical Properties and Characteristics. Finding, Mining and Cutting. Earth Sciences; Geology; Natural Resources; Nature; Non-Fiction; Precious stones; Rocks & ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sterling: N.A.G. Press, New York: London
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780719800511ISBN:071980051X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in English, German. 256p. : ill. (chiefly col. ); 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. Hardcover black colorful cover of gem stones. with price clipped dust jacket, 256 pages "...with true-to-nature color photographs of over 1, 400 specimens. True-color photos picturing gemstones, some rough, some polished, with full details of where they are found, how they are mined & cut, how they are imitated, how they are identified & classified, with characteristics and ... read more
"He thinks I bought this book as a hint to him, when really I'm just a geek geologist who likes pretty rocks. This book has beautiful specimen photos as well as lots of great info, including mineralogical data and nomenclature. An excellent reference! Schumann rocks1"
"The book is full of beautiful photographs, simple but scientific explanations make this book readable to even a beginner in the field of gemology or rock hunting. A must for every person who has a "passion" for gemstones."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.