» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Gemstones of North America

by John Sinkankas

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Gemstones of North America

by Sinkankas, John

price: $10.50

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Co., Inc.

Description: Good. B000LBHTAM This is an ex-library title in good condition. This is a very solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gemstones of North America

by Sinkankas, John

price: $14.76

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. B000V61WFA DJ is rough. Minor wear to edges of hard covers. Pages are tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Gemstones of North America used book

Gemstones of North America

by Sinkankas, John

price: $14.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc

Description: Good. B000V61WFA Good ex-library hardcover with dust jacket in mylar, 176 sharp illustrations, some in color but most B&W, light edge and corner wear. Library stamps and markings but minimal wear to book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gemstones of North America

by John Sinkankas

price: $15.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. July 1962. No dustjacket. Cover has slight wear. A few pages have notes and highlighted text, most pages unmarked, clean and bright. Good solid binding. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gemstones of North America

by Sinkankas, John

price: $22.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company Inc., Princeton Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in Poor jacket. Tight copy dust jacket covered in plastic ex-library dust jacket tore poer missing out of back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gemstones of North America

by John Sinkankas

price: $31.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Co., Inc Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Wear on dj- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gemstones of North America Volume II

by Sinkankas, John

price: $49.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Date Published: 1976

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. 494 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gemstones of North America

by Sinkankas, John

price: $60.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 675 pages, unmarked, bound in gray cloth. Glossary, indexes, illustrations in color and b&w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gemstones of North America. Colored Illus. and Line Drawings By the Author

by Sinkankas, John

price: $64.44

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton, N.J., Van Nostrand c. 1959 Date Published: 1959

Description: Decsription: 675p. illus. (part col. ) maps. 26 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Precious stones--North America. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Uncommon in such positive condition. 2. pp. 675. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Gemstones of North America

by John Sinkankas

price: $65.94

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. 1966 reprint of 1959 hardcover, no marks noted in text, binding tight, dust jacket is well worn, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gemstones of North America

by Sinkankas, John

price: $69.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 9th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: 176 COLOR Plates. VG+ No Dust Jacket 675pgs(Index) Small (1/8" high) owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, number inside rear endpaper, O.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in Almost New condition. Also has B/W Line drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gemstones of North America in Two Volumes, Volume II

by Sinkankas, John

price: $75.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780442276270 ISBN: 0442276273

Description: Color & b&w. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/lite wear, unclipped price; 494 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gemstones of North America. Colored Illus. and Line Drawings By the Author

by Sinkankas, John

price: $92.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton, N.J., Van Nostrand c. 1959 Date Published: 1959

Description: Decsription: 675p. illus. (part col. ) maps. 26 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Precious stones--North America. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Uncommon in such positive condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gemstones of North America, Volume 2 Only

by John Sinkankas

price: $98.80

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. Moderate wear and discoloration to dust jacket. Previous owner stamp and name on front free end page. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gemstones of North America

by Sinkankas, John

price: $99.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780442076139 ISBN: 0442076134

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. ISBN: 0442076134 [4to] xv.675.p. ill. (b/w_photos). biblio. index. Very Good Antiquarian Condition protected against wear and tear in Brodart Archival Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Globe Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gemstones of North America

by John Sinkankas

price: $125.94

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. 1966 hardcover, no marks noted in text, binding tight, dust jacket is well worn, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gemstones of North America Volume II

by Sinkankas, John

price: $149.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780442276270 ISBN: 0442276273

Description: Fine in fine jacket. ISBN: 0442276273. [4to] xvi. 494p. ill. (chiefly b/w) biblio. indecies. Fine in dj protected against wear and tear in Brodart Archival Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Globe Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gemstones of North America:

by Sinkankas, John

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth

Description: Van Nostrand Reinhold, c. 1960. Good. modrt wear & soiling to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gemstones of North America (Colored Illustations and Line Drawings By the Author)

by John Sinkankas

price: $18.32

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Co., Inc Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Andrea Hoig, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gemstones of North America

by John Sinkankas

price: $23.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company Date Published: 1959

Description: Used: very Good in used: very good jacket. Factory wrapped hb with dj, dust jacket torn top and bottom missing pieces, hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gemstones of North America

by Sinkankas, John

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Co. Date Published: 1959

Description: G+ Ex-Library 675 pp. with numerous colored illustrations and line drawings by the author as well as numerous black and white photographs, an extensive bibliography and 17 page glossary of terms, and 30 pp. of a tabular review of gemstone deposits and a geographical and locality index. A scarce copy of one of the classic studies of gemstones. While volume is clean, it is an exlibrary and also has a broken front gutter, but all else in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gemstones of North America [Hardcover] By Sinkankas, John

by John Sinkankas

price: $38.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Co., Inc Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Unmarked pages. From smoker's house, light cigarette smell. Good binding and cover. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gemstones of North America (Volume 1)

by John Sinkankas

price: $45.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Date Published: 1959-06 ISBN-13: 9780442076139 ISBN: 0442076134

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gemstones of North America (V. 2: Gemstones of the World Series)

by John Sinkankas

price: $45.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Date Published: 1976-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780442276270 ISBN: 0442276273

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Gemstones of North America in 2 Volumes, Vol. II used book

Gemstones of North America in 2 Volumes, Vol. II

by Sinkankas, John

price: $49.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780442276270 ISBN: 0442276273

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. DJ has shows light signs of wear around edges, 1 tiny chip; pages are sharp & bright; no marks or creases. 2 volume set. xvi, 494 p., vol. II, 16 plates, 26 cm. Contains: index, bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Scholarly Information., Jun 22, 2009
By GoForWand, Fridley, MN

"An intensense, through, 675 pages of the form and element of minnerals, and where they can be found. This isn't a picture book, but your mind will be able to identify matter and pictures and put words to what was once just called "pretty"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 18, 2008
By unolover, State of Jefferson

"This book is great as is anything by this author! The pictures make you want to get up and go!! Rockhounding that is!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.