» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Gem cutting a lapidary's manual

by Sinkankas

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Gem Cutting: a Lapidary's Manual

by Sinkankas, John

price: $53.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 297p., ill., 16 cm. Previous ed. (B56-1132) 1955. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gem Cutting: a Lapidary's Manual

by John Sinkankas

price: $13.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. This is the 1960 printing. No names, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Binding cracked with pages attached. DJ has creases, edgewear and small rips. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gem Cutting: a Lapidary's Manual

by Sinkankas, John

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780442276232 ISBN: 0442276230

Description: Very Good. 0442276230 2nd (Second) Edition; B&W photos and illos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gem Cutting: a Lapidary's Manual

by Sinkankas, John

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: VG in Poor jacket. Edgewear, bumped corners on boards, DJ discolored, flaps nearly off, pieces missing from front of DJ, repaired with tape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gem Cutting, a Lapidary's Manual

by Sinkankas, John

price: $22.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Co. Date Published: 1962

Description: Quarto hardcover, tight binding; bright pages; cover is unworn, foedges of pages have tiny spots, else NFINE+++ in VG dustjacket, enclosed in clear mylar jacket protector. Solid copy internally bright. 297pp illustrated throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mossback books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gem Cutting: a Lapidary's Manual

by Sinkankas, John

price: $23.03

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780442276232 ISBN: 0442276230

Description: Reader copy. Ex library paperback, usual date stamps inside, 1962 edition, cover and page edges grubby, otherwise a good working/reference copy, will despatch within 24hrs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COLUMBIA-BOOKFEST, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gem Cutting: a Lapidary's Manual, Second Edition

by Sinkankas, John

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. Date Published: 1962

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Moisture mark to some bottom page corners w/some wrinkling, edgewear, front cover has 2 light circular marks from coffee cup; b/w photos; 297 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gem Cutting a Lapidary's Manual

by Sinkankas, John

price: $24.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good. Black cloth cover with clean and bright pages. GEMS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rerunz recycled entertainment,, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gem Cutting a Lapidary's Manual Second Edition

by John Sinkankas

price: $25.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. VAN NOSTRAND CO. NJ Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair in Poor jacket. Light wear, but, there is a bow to the book from improper storage. May straighten if kept flat. The dust jacket is complete but has a lot of tears. No marked pages. Not a remainder. Not an ex-library book. No loose or torn pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Phoneman's Phyne Tomes, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gem Cutting. a Lapidary's Manual

by Sinkankas, John

price: $26.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company Inc., Princeton. Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 413pp, illus. Original black cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gem Cutting a Lapidary's Manual Second Edition

by John Sinkankas

price: $28.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. NO DJ. Oversized Hardcover no DJ. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. Some ink underlining and former owner's name on ffep or inside front cover. Good book with repair to hinges. No remainder mark. Former owner's bookplate and rubber stamping inside front and rear cover. In sealed plastic protection. 2ND. 1962. Oversized Hardcover no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gem Cutting: a Lapidary's Manual (2nd Edition)

by Sinkankas, John

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition, 12th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York, NY Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780442276232 ISBN: 0442276230

Description: Near Fine in None as Issued jacket. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/trace creasing to upper back corner. First published 1955; this 2nd Edition of 1962 entailed entire rewrite of text, and is, in John Sinkandas' own words, "a completely new book". New illustrations replace old, gemstone descriptions enlarged, species expanded, and, portions eliminated. Fundamentals of gem cutting with detailed descriptions and augmented with drawings and photos. Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gem Cutting a Lapidary's Manual

by Sinkankas, John

price: $32.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: D. Van Nostrand, 1962. ( hb with dj, dj worn and torn, end pages age discolored, o/w in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gem Cutting: a Lapidary's Manual

by Sinkankas, John

price: $32.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780442276232 ISBN: 0442276230

Description: Good. 0442276230 tight softcover covers soiled interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gem cutting: a lapidary's manual.

by Sinkankas, John

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand; Macmillan Date Published: 1955

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 413p., ill., 24 cm. 4197. Pages are clean, white and crisp. Cover has minimum shelf wear and spine has faded abit. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: perchat's books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gem Cutting: a Lapidary's Manual

by Sinkankas, John

price: $35.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Co., Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author Corners bumped. Closed tear to one page. Blue cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gem Cutting: a Lapidary's Manual

by Sinkankas, John

price: $35.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good+ Van Nostrand Reinhold; First Edition; Fourth Printing; 1960; 413 pages, bound in black cloth, dark red title band. Illustrated. Map of gem-bearing areas of U.S. on endpapers. VERY GOOD book with minor shelf wear. Interior crisp, unmarked. No jacket.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gem cutting: a lapidary's manual. Second Edition

by Sinkankas, John

price: $35.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 297p., ill., 16 cm. Second Edition, Blue cloth book with photo illustrated dust jacket-with some light wear. This book looks at the science and techniques of cutting gemstones & the varied attributes of different stones. B&W photos & diagrams appear throughout. Every step described in detail & illus. with drawings & photographs. Advice on the latest tools & equipment. 297 pages; 8.5"x11". Previous ed. (B56-1132) 1955. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gem Cutting a Lapidary's Manual

by John Sinkankas

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company, Princeton NJ Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Minor wear. Inscribed and signed on dedication page by author. Tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 413 pages; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gem Cutting: a Lapidary's Manual

by Sinkankas, John

price: $50.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand, (1955), NY Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. x, 397pp+ index. This is a very good hardback in a plain brown, possibly homemade jacket. Offsetting and scattered foxing to the prelims, otherwise internally very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gem Cutting a Lapidarys Manual Edition By Sinkankas, John

by John Sinkankas

price: $52.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold/co Wiley ISBN-13: 9780442076115 ISBN: 0442076118

Description: Like New. #1103 1955 1st edition hardback in FINE CONDITION. Scarce to find first edition in any condition, this one is fine! No dustjacket, published by van Nostrand, 1955. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gem cutting: a lapidary's manual.

by Sinkankas, John

price: $60.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand; Macmillan Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Rare 1st Ed Hardback w/ Very Good Dust Jacket. Pages all Intact and Clean. On Front Page where someone's name was has been cut out. Jacket Show Light Wear. Selling Books of Quality and Distinction Since 1990. 413p., ill., 24 cm. Selling Books of Quality and Distinction Since 1990. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookSink, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gem Cutting: a Lapidary's Manual

by John Sinkankas

price: $65.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company Date Published: 1984-01 ISBN-13: 9780442276300 ISBN: 0442276303

Description: Fair. 3rd edition. Underlinings in first couple chapters, dustcover has a tear, otherwise great! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gem Cutting A Lapidary's Manual used book

Gem Cutting A Lapidary's Manual

by Sinkankas, John

price: $85.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover, second edition. Clean and tight without marks or tears. Slight stains to page ends. Bumping to corners and ends of spine. See our customer image. Previous ed. (B56-1132) 1955. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gem Cutting a Lapidary's Manual Second Edition

by Sinkankas, John

price: $89.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. VAN NOSTRAND CO. NJ

Description: Good. B000RBH1MW Hardcover Book with dust jacket is used in good condition. Withdrawn from a library with the usual card pocket, library stamps, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.