» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Geek Love

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Geek Love

by Katherine Dunn

About this title: The story, lurid, lyrical, half-mad, of Mister Binewski, Crystal Lil and their bizarre offspring, a home-bred freakshow: Arturo the flipper boy, Siamese twins, the dwarf Albino and Fortunato the boy with psychokinetic power. A very strange parable of family happiness.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Geek Love used book

Geek Love

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $3.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394569024 ISBN: 0394569024

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 347 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Geek Love used book

Geek Love

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 8/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780446391306 ISBN: 0446391301

Description: Fair. 0446391301 Thanks ZE61. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Geek Love used book

Geek Love

by Katherine Dunn

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 8/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780446391306 ISBN: 0446391301

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Geek Love used book

Geek Love

by Katherine Dunn

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446391306 ISBN: 0446391301

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Geek Love used book

Geek Love

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780446391306 ISBN: 0446391301

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 355 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Geek Love used book

Geek Love

by Katherine Dunn

price: $2.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446391306 ISBN: 0446391301

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Geek Love used book

Geek Love

by Katherine Dunn

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394569024 ISBN: 0394569024

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Geek Love used book

Geek Love

by Katherine Dunn

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394569024 ISBN: 0394569024

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Geek Love used book

Geek Love

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375713347 ISBN: 0375713344

Description: Very Good. 6th printing of this trade paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Geek Love: a Novel used book

Geek Love: a Novel

by Katherine Dunn

price: $4.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375713347 ISBN: 0375713344

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Geek Love: a Novel used book

Geek Love: a Novel

by Katherine Dunn

price: $4.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375713347 ISBN: 0375713344

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Greek Love used book

Greek Love

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446391306 ISBN: 0446391301

Description: Octavo, softcover, VG in green pictorial wraps. 355 pp. beginning to tan. A National Book Award finalist--it is a disturbing fantasy novel about a freak show family, the Binewskis which examines the inner torments of human oddities. 355 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Geek Love used book

Geek Love

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780446391306 ISBN: 0446391301

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is Dunn's third novel and the first to appear in almost two decades. It was a National Book Award finalist. It is a disturbing fantasy novel about a freak show family, the Binewskis; it examines the inner torments of human oddities. 355 pages. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------This copy is in very good condition. The binding is solid, and there are no reading creases in the spine. The cover shows some mild ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Geek Love used book

Geek Love

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $5.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780446391306 ISBN: 0446391301

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight spine read curve, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, mild age toning pg edges, covers/pgs flat w/slight corner curl/crease, mild shelf wear. 355 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Geek Love used book

Geek Love

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $6.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446391306 ISBN: 0446391301

Description: VG- Clean + tight; lt wear to wraps; ISBN: 0446391301. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Geek Love used book

Geek Love

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780446391306 ISBN: 0446391301

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, sm btm spine corner bump, minor shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 355 p. Audience: General/trade. ©1989 Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Geek Love used book

Geek Love

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780446391306 ISBN: 0446391301

Description: Good. No Jacket. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Nominated for the National Book Award. This is a fantastic story! Very thoughtful and very timely. A circus family is trying to keep their circus from bankruptcy. Mother Binewskis ingests drugs, insecticides, arsenic, radioisotopes, anything to make her babies more special! And speical they are! Find out what happens! This book is in good shape. There is the usual minor scuffing along the edges. The spine is not creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Geek Love (Abacus Books)

by Katherine Dunn

price: $8.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abacus ISBN-13: 9780349100869 ISBN: 0349100861

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Geek Love: a Novel used book

Geek Love: a Novel

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $8.48

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 6/11/2002 ISBN-13: 9780375713347 ISBN: 0375713344

Description: Good. 0375713344 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Geek Love used book

Geek Love

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $8.94

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446391306 ISBN: 0446391301

Description: Fine. 0446391301 Old price penciled to fly leaf and 2 bumped corners. Absolutely no other markings to textblock, page ends or inside cover. Cover excellent except for bumps mentioned. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Geek Love a Novel used book

Geek Love a Novel

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375713347 ISBN: 0375713344

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0375713344. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine/lower front corner, spot stain on last pg/inside rear cover, pgs clean/white; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 348 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Geek Love: a Novel new book

Geek Love: a Novel

by Katherine Dunn

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375713347 ISBN: 0375713344

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Geek Love new book

Geek Love

by Dunn, Katherine

list price: $15.00

our price: $12.00

you save: $3.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375713347 ISBN: 0375713344

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Geek Love: a Novel (Vintage Contemporaries) used book

Geek Love: a Novel (Vintage Contemporaries)

by Katherine Dunn

price: $12.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375713347 ISBN: 0375713344

Description: TextbooksRus #8630625. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Geek Love used book

Geek Love

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $14.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394569024 ISBN: 0394569024

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Sharp book club copy in a very bright jacket with a short closed tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By Bonnie, Canada

"4 ½ stars

Any book that was written in the early '80's and is still worth reading today, is almost by definition, a semi-classic; though cult-horror classic might be closer to the mark for Geek Love. That's right: this is not your run-of-the-mill beach novel. I will not be placing this book on my list of Best Ten Novels of the 20th Century; but I'm sure there are others who will, and I have no basic argument with them. Geek Love is bizarre, but only on the surface. Fundamentally, this is a solid, serious, brilliant, and beautifully written story. I didn't "get" that when I first began reading. At first, I thought this book was weird, horrifying, shocking and sometimes sickening. But I recognized and appreciated Katherine Dunn's excellent writing, and as an admirer of good literature, I kept reading.

I found the first few chapters confusing, mainly because they weren't arranged chronologically. Dunn did this to set the novel up to follow two storylines: the one that Olympia (Oly), our bald-albino-hunchbacked-dwarf (!) narrator tells during her childhood and adolescence with the carnival; and the present-day story of Oly as an adult, living in a the same boarding house as her mother and her daughter Miranda, neither of whom knows who Oly is. There's also a star role here for Miss Lick, a wealthy older woman who pays beautiful women to have themselves disfigured.

In the main narrative (where the best writing happens) when "Carnival Fabulon" is threatened with bankruptcy, Oly's parents, Al Binewski and Chrystal Lil, decide to purposely breed defective children by feeding Lil drugs and radioisotopes in order to "give their children the gift of making money just by being themselves." The babies that don't survive are preserved in jars for public viewing. {No offence taken, those of you who choose to leave this review now.} Firstborn Arty is followed by Siamese twins Electra (Elly) and Iphigenia (Iphy); next is Oly, then Chick (Fortunato, because his parents thought he was a "norm" until they learned he is telekinetic).

Oly is our narrator; not deformed enough to perform, she is reduced to the role of a servant to her family. It is her brother Arturo (Arty, Aqua Boy) born with flippers attached to his torso who is really at the centre of the story. Oly loves and hates Arty, while she waits on him "hands and feet". At seventeen years of age, she has a child, Miranda, by Arty, via Chick, with his telekinetic powers. {Pause, while this sinks in.} This compensates for Oly's feelings of isolation from the rest of the family - but not for long. It is for Miranda that Oly tells this tale.

Eventually Arty not only controls the whole show and his family; he forms a cult around himself. The "norms" form the cult of self-mutilation and butchery, calling themselves Arturans, with the help of a mysterious Dr. Phyllis. {Note that Dunn is writing this at about the same time that Irving is salting Garp with Ellen Jamesians; something in the water?}

And thus, while what Dunn has created in this multilayered story is admittedly absurd, those of us who chose not to throw this book into the garbage halfway through reading, realize that Dunn wrote to challenge her readers' opinions about society. What is normal; what is bizarre? How do we perceive and "rate" ourselves compared to others? What do we view as perfection; what do we regard as deformity? What is beneath the surface of people; what is their real reality?

And perhaps most important of all, what is that sickness in our society that allows us to connect - even tenuously - with the particular set of absurdities we find in Geek Love."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Interesting and Twisted, Apr 20, 2009
By Rubycanary, Incheon, South Korea

"I had been waiting to read this book for years. A friend of mine loves it and had recommended it several times.

I thought it started out great. A family of carnies expands by experimenting on their offspring to produce "oddities" that can be marketed in the carnival. These kids grow up with individual abnormalities that define their personalities. The oldest, Arturo, turns sadistic and starts a cult that quickly gains hundreds of followers.

The story is told from the point of view of one of his younger sisters, Oly, who is an albino hunchback. She worships him as much as his cult members, but regrets it later in life.

The story is entertaining and well written, but horribly twisted and at some points disgusting. In the end I'm not sure if I enjoyed it as a book or not. It really examines the generational perpetuation that emotional abuse follows, and how isolated people can't see that what they are experiencing is neither necessary or normal."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 11, 2008
By Meredith, Eugene, OR

""Whenever you read a good book, it's like the author is right there, in the room, talking to you, which is why I don't like to read good books." - Jack Handey

This is one of the only books I plan never to finish. I thought the writing was beautiful, and I don't even know that I would say it was badly edited (a comment I read in another review), but I hated all of the characters. I loathed them by the time I stopped reading. I even hated Chick a little bit. I skipped some and glanced at the end to see if it would be worth finishing, but I couldn't get too excited about anything I saw. If anyone has a good reason for me to finish this book, I would be interested to hear it.

I was recommended to read it by two very different people - the prom queen my Senior year of high school, and a friend of mine who was later locked up in a high security mental ward in Seattle. Made me want to give it a try, you know? I don't know if I've ever hated so many characters in a book as though they were my personal enemies.

This book sat inside my nightstand for a couple of months, and then I just couldn't stand having it there any more, knowing it might be sneaking out and watching me while I slept. I took it to the library and handed it to one of the customer service people, asking him if I could give it to the library. I didn't want to sell it to a used book store and then have someone make the mistake I made of actually spending money on it; and I couldn't throw it away because I do think it's well written, so I had to give it more respect than that. The man tried to scan it for about thirty seconds as though I was returning it. "No," I explained, "I'm not returning it. I just want to give it to the library, if that's okay." "Oh," he said, looking at his computer screen and not giving any other response. I walked away quickly, just in case he was planning to tell me I couldn't leave the book. He's the librarian here at the Eugene Public library with the handlebar mustache, and the greying hair with a bowl cut, who looks like he's part basset hound. That's a pretty irrelevant story, but why are you still reading this? (that's what Katherine Dunn said)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 29, 2008
By Boomer, San Francisco, CA

"This was an interesting read and the fact that I'm still thinking about the book weeks later means I'll go out and read more of Dunn's work. However, I have to cap things at "I liked it" and save the "really" for another time.

Dunn's novel presents like a sick & twisted Jane Austen, touching on themes ranging from familial relations to the nature of beauty to human (and inhumane) nature. She engages the reader in multiple storylines over two time frames (past and present), each of which is fascinating. However, the reader would have been better served had Dunn selected one, perhaps two, as the point of focus. The multiple story lines end up diluting the impact of the novel both through too much shock value and too many characters and themes to track. At one point later in the novel the narrative effectively shifts from the first person perspective of our (anti?)heroine Oly to the field notes of an investigative reporter. The shift further dilutes the novel's power by distancing the reader from the emotive impact of Oly's raw experience and replacing it with a series of clinical observations.

Despite the unfortunate choice of alternating between giving the reader too much and too little, I'd recommend giving Geek Love a read. I give Dunn full marks for some unexpected plot twists toward the end - any author that magages to catch me with one of those guarantees I'll read more of her work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Geek Love by Katherine Dunn

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
16 of 20 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Secret History

Secret History

by Donna Tartt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Me Talk Pretty One Day

Me Talk Pretty One Day

by D Sedaris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

Grendel

Grendel

by John Gardner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.96!

Sun Also Rises

Sun Also Rises

by Ernest Hemingway

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.37!

Fight Club

Fight Club

by Chuck Palahniuk

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.45!

Motherless Brooklyn

Motherless Brooklyn

by Jonathan Lethem

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!