About this title: In this title, an American journalist uses interviews with ordinary Palestinians living in the Gaza Strip to depict life under the Israeli occupation.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr
Date Published: 1992-04
ISBN-13:9780871134660ISBN:0871134667
Description: Like New. Like new paperback. Covers show minor shelf wear, otherwise and unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780871134455ISBN:0871134454
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780871134660ISBN:0871134667
Description: Very Good. Gloria Emerson reminds us that the fate of the Palestinians is the fundamental issue in the Middle East; the first book from inside occupied Gaza. Softcover, xxii, 244 pp., maps. Minimal shelf wear, no spine creases, initials stamped on bottom edge otherwise unmarked, tight binding. read more
Description: Very good. HARDBACK. Excellent Condition Store Closeout copy. Never Owned, Read or Used! No names, writing, inscriptions, underlining, highlighting, bookplates, tears, etc. Slight page creasing. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780871134455ISBN:0871134454
Description: FINE BOOK. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped. Dust jacket has very minimal wear. A personal account from an occupied land. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly
Date Published: 1st printing, 1991
Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 244pp. edgewear dust jacket. light yellowing margins, clean and tight text. history. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780871134660ISBN:0871134667
Description: Very Good + 5 x 8 trade paperback book. Black, orange, and white lettering on the red spine and cover. 244 pages. Couple of ink marks. Tight binding. Very Good + Condition. read more
Description: Atlantic, 1991. 244 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine-dustjacket. Gift quality. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0871134454. read more
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: Blue/gold
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780871134455ISBN:0871134454
Description: Chart. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. in Mylar., Red/blck/yel. Octavo, 244 pp., Journalist lived in Gaza Strip for a year to understand Palestinian resistance to Israeli occupation. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780871134455ISBN:0871134454
Description: Fine in Very Good ++ jacket. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing, neatly priceclipped, jacket spine is mildly sunned. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.