» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gaza: A Year in the Intifada: A Personal Account from an Occupied Land

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gaza: A Year in the Intifada: A Personal Account from an Occupied Land

by Gloria Emerson

About this title: In this title, an American journalist uses interviews with ordinary Palestinians living in the Gaza Strip to depict life under the Israeli occupation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Gaza: a Year in the Intifada: a Personal Account From an Occupied Land

by Emerson, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780871134455 ISBN: 0871134454

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 244 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gaza: a Year in the Intifada: a Personal Account From an Occupied Land used book

Gaza: a Year in the Intifada: a Personal Account From an Occupied Land

by Gloria Emerson

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1992-04 ISBN-13: 9780871134660 ISBN: 0871134667

Description: Mint condition in Name 1st page jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Gaza: a Year in the Intifada: a Personal Account From an Occupied Land used book

Gaza: a Year in the Intifada: a Personal Account From an Occupied Land

by Gloria Emerson

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1992-04 ISBN-13: 9780871134660 ISBN: 0871134667

Description: Like New. Like new paperback. Covers show minor shelf wear, otherwise and unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gaza: a Year in the Intifada: a Personal Account From an Occupied Land used book

Gaza: a Year in the Intifada: a Personal Account From an Occupied Land

by Gloria Emerson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1992-04 ISBN-13: 9780871134660 ISBN: 0871134667

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gaza: a Year in the Intifada: a Personal Account From an Occupied Land

by Gloria Emerson

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780871134455 ISBN: 0871134454

Description: Good. Former library book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gaza: a Year in the Intifada: a Personal Account From an Occupied Land

by Gloria Emerson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780871134455 ISBN: 0871134454

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gaza: a Year in the Intifada: a Personal Account From an Occupied Land

by Gloria Emerson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr ISBN-13: 9780871134455 ISBN: 0871134454

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gaza

by Gloria Emerson

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780871134455 ISBN: 0871134454

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gaza: a Year in the Intifada: a Personal Account From an Occupied Land used book

Gaza: a Year in the Intifada: a Personal Account From an Occupied Land

by Gloria Emerson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780871134660 ISBN: 0871134667

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gaza: a Year in the Intifada: a Personal Account From an Occupied Land

by Gloria Emerson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871134455 ISBN: 0871134454

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gaza: a Year in the Intifada: a Personal Account From an Occupied Land

by Gloria Emerson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871134455 ISBN: 0871134454

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gaza: a Year in the Intifada: a Personal Account From an Occupied Land

by Gloria Emerson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871134455 ISBN: 0871134454

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gaza: a Year in the Intifada: a Personal Account From an Occupied Land used book

Gaza: a Year in the Intifada: a Personal Account From an Occupied Land

by Gloria Emerson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780871134660 ISBN: 0871134667

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gaza: a Year in the Intifada: a Personal Account From an Occupied Land

by Gloria Emerson

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780871134455 ISBN: 0871134454

Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Gaza: a Year in the Intifada: a Personal Account From an Occupied Land used book

Gaza: a Year in the Intifada: a Personal Account From an Occupied Land

by Emerson, Gloria

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr ISBN-13: 9780871134660 ISBN: 0871134667

Description: Fine. 0871134667. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gaza: a Year in the Intifada a Personal Account From an Occupied Land used book

Gaza: a Year in the Intifada a Personal Account From an Occupied Land

by Emerson, Gloria

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780871134660 ISBN: 0871134667

Description: Very Good. Gloria Emerson reminds us that the fate of the Palestinians is the fundamental issue in the Middle East; the first book from inside occupied Gaza. Softcover, xxii, 244 pp., maps. Minimal shelf wear, no spine creases, initials stamped on bottom edge otherwise unmarked, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Gaza: a Year in the Intifada: a Personal Account From an Occupied Land used book

Gaza: a Year in the Intifada: a Personal Account From an Occupied Land

by Gloria Emerson

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871134660 ISBN: 0871134667

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gaza: a Year in the Intifada: a Personal Account From an Occupied Land

price: $3.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871134455 ISBN: 0871134454

Description: Very good. HARDBACK. Excellent Condition Store Closeout copy. Never Owned, Read or Used! No names, writing, inscriptions, underlining, highlighting, bookplates, tears, etc. Slight page creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Please, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gaza: a Year in the Intifada: a Personal Account From an Occupied Land

by Emerson, Gloria

price: $4.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780871134455 ISBN: 0871134454

Description: FINE BOOK. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped. Dust jacket has very minimal wear. A personal account from an occupied land. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gaza: a Year in the Intifada a Personal Account From an Occupied Land

by Emerson, Gloria

price: $5.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780871134455 ISBN: 0871134454

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A clean tight unmarked book. DJ with light edge/shelf wear. Price sticker backcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gaza: a Year in the Intifada: a Personal Account From an Occupied Land

by Emerson, Gloria

price: $7.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Date Published: 1st printing, 1991

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 244pp. edgewear dust jacket. light yellowing margins, clean and tight text. history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gaza: a Year in the Intifada a Personal Account From an Occupied Land

by Emerson, Gloria

price: $8.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780871134455 ISBN: 0871134454

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0871134454. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gaza: a Year in the Intifada a Personal Account From an Occupied Land used book

Gaza: a Year in the Intifada a Personal Account From an Occupied Land

by Emerson, Gloria

price: $8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780871134660 ISBN: 0871134667

Description: Very Good + 5 x 8 trade paperback book. Black, orange, and white lettering on the red spine and cover. 244 pages. Couple of ink marks. Tight binding. Very Good + Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gaza: a Year in the Intifada, a Personal Account From an Occupied Land

by Emerson, Gloria

price: $8.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871134455 ISBN: 0871134454

Description: Atlantic, 1991. 244 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine-dustjacket. Gift quality. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0871134454. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gaza a Year in the Intifada: a Personal Account From an Occupied Land

by Emerson, Gloria

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Blue/gold Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780871134455 ISBN: 0871134454

Description: Chart. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. in Mylar., Red/blck/yel. Octavo, 244 pp., Journalist lived in Gaza Strip for a year to understand Palestinian resistance to Israeli occupation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.