» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940

by George Chauncey

About this title: A fascinating look at a gay world that was not supposed to have existed, this book shows that gay life in prewar New York was not only remarkably visible but extensively integrated into the straight world.. Gay New York brilliantly shatters the myth that before the 1960s gay life existed only in the closet, where gay men were isolated, invisible, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940 used book

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940

by George Chauncey

price: $5.44

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465026210 ISBN: 0465026214

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940 used book

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940

by George Chauncey

price: $5.47

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995-05-18 ISBN-13: 9780465026210 ISBN: 0465026214

Description: Very Good. Wear to corners and borders, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940 used book

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940

by George Chauncey

price: $5.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995-05-18 ISBN-13: 9780465026210 ISBN: 0465026214

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition, clean text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lb07104, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940 used book

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940

by George Chauncey

price: $7.33

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465026210 ISBN: 0465026214

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940 used book

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940

by George Chauncey

price: $9.70

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995-05-18 ISBN-13: 9780465026210 ISBN: 0465026214

Description: Good. Nice used copy. Light shelf and edge wear. Lightly marked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: StarCityBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940 used book

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940

by Chauncey, George

price: $12.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465026210 ISBN: 0465026214

Description: Good. 478 pages, CREASE AT SPINE, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING AND NOTATION IN TEXT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940 used book

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940

by Chauncey, George

price: $12.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465026210 ISBN: 0465026214

Description: Fair. BE. Paperback. Marking throughout. Light wear. Text is tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male W new book

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male W

by Chauncey, George

price: $14.08

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465026210 ISBN: 0465026214

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: New Earth Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940 used book

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940

by George Chauncey

price: $14.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465026210 ISBN: 0465026214

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 6/1/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 496. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940 new book

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940

by George Chauncey

price: $17.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465026210 ISBN: 0465026214

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940 new book

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940

by Chauncey, George

price: $19.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995-05-18 ISBN-13: 9780465026210 ISBN: 0465026214

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780465026210. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940 new book

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940

by Chauncey, George

list price: $22.00

our price: $19.80

you save: $2.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465026210 ISBN: 0465026214

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940 new book

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940

by George Chauncey

price: $21.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465026210 ISBN: 0465026214

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940 new book

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940

by Chauncey, George

price: $24.36

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465026210 ISBN: 0465026214

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940 used book

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940

by Chauncey, George

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Basic Books, (New York) Date Published: (1994)

Description: Advance Reading Copy. Near fine with a small abrasion on the front wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940 used book

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940

by George Chauncey

price: $5.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465026210 ISBN: 0465026214

Description: Good. Slight shelf wear tear to back cover clean inside Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940 used book

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940

by Chauncey, George

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465026210 ISBN: 0465026214

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Perfect condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snowgoose Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940 used book

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940

by Chauncey, George

price: $10.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465026210 ISBN: 0465026214

Description: Acceptable. Less than standard, but still an acceptable copy. May have underlining, margin notes, or significant shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Gay New York used book

Gay New York

by Chauncey, George

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465026210 ISBN: 0465026214

Description: Good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940 new book

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940

by Chauncey, George

price: $13.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465026210 ISBN: 0465026214

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940 used book

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940

by George Chauncey

price: $13.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465026210 ISBN: 0465026214

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: usedbooks4sale10, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940 new book

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940

by Chauncey, George

price: $13.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465026210 ISBN: 0465026214

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940 new book

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940

by Chauncey, George

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465026210 ISBN: 0465026214

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940 new book

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940

by Chauncey, George

price: $16.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465026210 ISBN: 0465026214

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Makin new book

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Makin

by Chauncey, George

price: $16.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: BASIC BOOKS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465026210 ISBN: 0465026214

Description: New. Winner of the 1994 Los Angeles Times Book Prize for History, Chauncey's brilliant work challenges the conventional wisdom that before the 1960s gay life existed only in the closet. "Chauncey's genius here is the way he combines real lives and theory". read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Colin, Québec, Canada

"Fascinating. Who would have known that such a vibrant gay culture existed in New York that early in history? I love that there was a culture before Stonewall, that the closet was not completely shut before that. Fantastically researched and incredibly readable for such a scholarly work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Michael, Durham, NC

"Chauncey's intention is to add to the literature that sets gay rights activism as beginning before Stonewall, by going back to one of the liveliest of the gay scenes of the early twentieth century. He claims that "the gay world that flourished before World War Two has been almost entirely forgotten in popular memory and overlooked by professional historians; it is not supposed to have existed" (p.1). Chauncey denies that this world was one of "isolation, invisibility, and internalization" (p.2), but rather finds that the highly visible gay community in New York at the turn of the century was tolerated, and even a source of popular heterosexual curiosity, prior to the rise of mid-twentieth century gay persecution. He argues that the blinders created by this rise in homophobia have prevented us from being able to perceive the culture of tolerance beforehand. For Chauncey, "the closet" was constructed in the 1930s, during the crisis in manhood invoked by the Depression, and with state-approval, gay men and women were sealed into it for decades. While his argument may go a bit far in the direction of revisionism, and seems to ignore the self-denial implicit common phenomenon of gays who maintained "double lives" as respectable family men-and women by day while clubbing at night, he does paint a fascinating portrait of an oft-forgotten time and place."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Megrcross, Norwood, NJ

"oh man, do I love my queer history! A fascinating view into the gay subculture of turn of the century New York, that really wasn't so 'underground' as we might think. Writing can be a bit dry at times (aka lots of loooong sentences), but the primary sources of pictures, drawings, advertisements and hilarious first hand accounts more than make up for it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Geary, Prague 1, Czech Republic

"The stories of "diversity" always capture my attention. Chauncey provided an articulate of the change in the cultural aspects and mores of men who seek men as companions - very specifically to New York. I was fascinated."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940 by George Chauncey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.