About this title: In the late 1960s, a young Colombian named Paolo Lugari developed what would become one of the world's most celebrated examples of sustainable living. Featuring a new Afterword by the author, this anniversary edition describes how Gaviotas has progressed over the past decade.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 1890132284 Very Good Condition **Softcover**--Exactly as pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--cover has very minor shelf wear at tips of corners only. No Spine Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Tight and well bound. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781890132286ISBN:1890132284
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 227 pgs in vg/fine reading condition w/library name stamped on title pg and pocket inside back cover; cover w/mylar has slight wear on edges and stickers on spine and back. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chelsea Green
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781890132286ISBN:1890132284
Description: Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear, light front and back cover creases. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: White River Junction, VT Chelsea Green Publishing Company, 1999.
ISBN-13:9781890132286ISBN:1890132284
Description: Octavo, softcover, near fine in red and orange pictorial wraps. 16 hours from the nearest major city, they invented wind turbines, solar collectors, soil=free systems to raise crops, --a utopis amidst a country tortured by guns and cows and cocaine, a post-sixties idealism...227 pp. read more
Edition: 1999 4th ptg
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Chelsea Green, White River Junction, VT
Date Published: c1998
ISBN-13:9781890132286ISBN:1890132284
Description: Ann Aspell cover. Very good+, trade paper, pict. brick red covers. Tight. 227+ pgs, ISBN: 1-890132-28-4. With bibliography. Environmental success stories in Colombia. read more
Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780930031954ISBN:0930031954
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, different cover. Covers lightly shelf-rubbed overall, but--text all VG, tight & clean. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 231 pp. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: NEW/Trade pb. The creation of the ideal village of Gaviotas, carved out of the Columbia jungle. A unique book in new condition, no markings, straight binding, very bright looking. Chelsea Green trade pb, read more
Edition: 9th Printing
Binding: Glossy Pictorial Softcover
Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing, White River Junction, Vermont
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781890132286ISBN:1890132284
Description: Fine Condition. Size: 6" x 9". EAN: 9781890132286. 227 pp. Flawless copy. ". a book telling a tale too lovely for fiction, a lyrical, well-observed book that reports from the llanos of eastern Colombia, savannas tortured by guns and cows and cocaine, of an experiment in solar democracy in which "appropriate technology" is anything but a sad product on the discount tables of broken, post-sixties idealism. "--The Nation, Tom Athanasiou. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Miscellaneous ISBN: ... read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780930031954ISBN:0930031954
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 231 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Faint rubbing to dust jacketfrom shelving. Clean, crisp, unmarked copy. Appears unread. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company, White River Junction, VT
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780930031954ISBN:0930031954
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 231 pp., illus., maps, biblio.; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Endpapers lightly soiled. Dust jacket with light edgewear. Colombia--Environmental conditions. read more
Binding: ARC/Proof
Publisher: Chelsea Green, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780930031954ISBN:0930031954
Description: Good/Wraps. . Advance Reading Copy. Paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--lt marks and scuffs. Stain on fr. Sme wear at sp edges, sme ltl edgwr, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Sme ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781890132286ISBN:1890132284
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Advanced Reader's Copy; cover has some light staining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 232 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
"Simply breath-taking and an inspirational story of what a group of like minded people can accomplish in a ravaged country of violence and political turmoil!"
"In the arid plains of eastern Columbia lies the tiny village of Gaviotas, cut off from the outside by exceedingly unforgiving jungles, which also happen to be occupied by a bewildering variety of violent guerillas (NOT gorillas).
The book portrays a well nigh impossible scene there: natives, settlers, and alternative-development types using renewable energy, creative lo-tech engineering, and a culture of egalitarianism to find sustainable ways to thrive (for 50 plus years now) in the badlands of one of the most troubled countries in South America.
But its not flowers and rainbows and utopian rhetoric...its mostly an NPR-style description of a bunch of people who work hard, learn, invent tools and stuff (complete with blueprint illustrations) and fall in love with the place. Very good reads, as it were.
NB: Gaviotas bears a faint resemblance to America's Burning Man festival, i.e. it features people in an alternative community amidst an unhospitable environment. But there are significant differences between the two: Gaviotas is sustainable, practical, and features prominently in all sorts of UN Development Programme literature whilst Burning Man is an elaborate way for hippies in the richest country on earth to congregate, take drugs, and feel self-satisfied."
"Interesting study, I have a little bit of urban planning interest in me. The flaw was that this utopia was not completely realized in that all the smart MIT tech people displaced the indigenous people of the rainforest"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.