» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gauge theories in particle physics a practical introduction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Gauge theories in particle physics a practical introduction

by Aitchison, Hey

About this title: Intended as an accessible and practical introduction to gauge theories, this volume discusses the main conceptual aspects, examines the practical calculations of physical quantities and offers comparisons of these quantitative predictions with experimental results. This second edition assumes even less knowledge of particle physics and is intended ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Gauge Theories in Particle Physics, Second Edition (Graduate Student Series in Physics) used book

Gauge Theories in Particle Physics, Second Edition (Graduate Student Series in Physics)

by I. J. R. Aitchison, A. J. G. Hey

price: $6.33

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780852743287 ISBN: 0852743289

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gauge Theories in Particle Physics: A Practical Introduction used book

Gauge Theories in Particle Physics: A Practical Introduction

by Aitchison, Ian J, and Hey, A J G

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Adam Hilger Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780852743287 ISBN: 0852743289

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Graduate Student Series in Physics, 571 pages, 8vo read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emery Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Gauge Theories in Particle Physics, Second Edition (Graduate Student Series in Physics) used book

Gauge Theories in Particle Physics, Second Edition (Graduate Student Series in Physics)

by I. J. R. Aitchison; A. J. G. Hey

price: $16.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Loose Leaf Publisher: Taylor & Francis Date Published: 1989-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780852743287 ISBN: 0852743289

Description: Very Good. Clean pages/name (Mark) stamped on title page, no spine or page creases, no writing, minor shelf-wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gauge Theories in Particle Physics a Practical Introduction

by Aitchison, Ian Johnston Rhind

price: $17.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hilger, in Association With the University of Sussex Press, Bristol, UK Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780852745342 ISBN: 0852745346

Description: VG. Not Latest Edition. Minor edge wear. Front end paper tore out. Pages clean, binding solid.; Graduate student series in physics; 341 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gauge Theories in Particle Physics; a Practical Introduction (Graduate Student Series in Physics). Second Edition used book

Gauge Theories in Particle Physics; a Practical Introduction (Graduate Student Series in Physics). Second Edition

by Ian J.R. Aitchison And Anthony J.G. Hey

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adam Hilger,, Boston, Massachusetts: Date Published: 1993. ISBN-13: 9780852743287 ISBN: 0852743289

Description: Near Fine. Tc. Octavo 9 1/4" tall, xiv + 571 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A near fine, clean, neat soft cover edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, BUT with marginal notations on about 30 pages and the upper corner tips clipped from 3 pages. This book is part of a larger group of several hundred science books from one collection, currently in the process of being catalogued. This special collection may be referenced with the word 'Wong' in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gauge Theories in Particle Physics: a Practical Introduction

by Aitchison, Ian J. R.; Hey, Anthony J.G.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Adam Hilger, Bristol, United Kingdom Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780852745342 ISBN: 0852745346

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text, square uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gauge Theories in Particle Physics: a Practical Introduction

by Aitchison, Ian Johnston Rhind; Hey, Anthony J.G.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unstated Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hilger, in association with the University of Sussex Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780852745342 ISBN: 0852745346

Description: Very Good. Unstated Paperback Just some light shelfwear, else clean, name & note free V/G in wrappers 341 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Exit Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gauge Theories in Particle Physics: a Practical Introduction

by I. J. R. Aitchison & A. J. G. Hey

price: $25.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Adam Hilger Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780852745342 ISBN: 0852745346

Description: As new shape, large trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whitedog, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gauge Theories in Particle Physics: a Practical Introduction (Graduate Student Series in Physics)

by Aitchison, Ian Johnston Rhind; Hey, Anthony J.G.

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hilger, in association with the University of Sussex Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780852745342 ISBN: 0852745346

Description: Very Good. Reprinted with minor corrections, 1983. 341 pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Finders Keepers Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gauge Theories in Particle Physics: a Practical Introduction. Second Edition used book

Gauge Theories in Particle Physics: a Practical Introduction. Second Edition

by Aitchison, Ian Johnston Rhind; Hey, Anthony J.G.

price: $35.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adam Hilger Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780852743287 ISBN: 0852743289

Description: Very Good. 8vo. Whistle clea, tight copy: VG. Slight lean to binding. 2nd Ed., 1989. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Gauge Theories in Particle Physics, Second Edition (Graduate Student Series in Physics) new book

Gauge Theories in Particle Physics, Second Edition (Graduate Student Series in Physics)

by I. J. R. Aitchison; A. J. G. Hey

price: $49.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Loose Leaf Publisher: Taylor & Francis Date Published: 1/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780852743287 ISBN: 0852743289

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gauge Theories in Particle Physics: a Practical Introduction (Graduate Student Series in Physics)

by Aitchison, Ian Johnston Rhind

price: $13.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hilger, in association with the University of Sussex Press Date Published: 1/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780852745342 ISBN: 0852745346

Description: Very Good. 0852745346 Very good Softcover book; very light wear to cover; pages are clean and tight; name inside of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: middlewheel, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Gauge Theories in Particle Physics: A Practical Introduction used book

Gauge Theories in Particle Physics: A Practical Introduction

by Aitchison, Ian J, and Hey, A J G

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Adam Hilger Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780852743287 ISBN: 0852743289

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. tight clean copy, has owner's name and seal. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 588 p. Contains: Illustrations. Graduate Student Series in Physics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: crispast, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Gauge Theories in Particle Physics 2nd Edition used book

Gauge Theories in Particle Physics 2nd Edition

by Aitchison, Ian Johns

price: $46.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Institute of Physics Publishing ISBN-13: 9780852743287 ISBN: 0852743289

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gauge Theories in Particle Physics. a Practical Introduction

by Aitchison, Ian

price: $58.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hilger. (Graduate Student Series in Physics), Bristol Date Published: 1982

Description: 341p red and white paperback, near fine state, cover a little worn, small stain on rear, internally as new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Gauge Theories in Particle Physics, Second Edition (Graduate Student Series in Physics) used book

Gauge Theories in Particle Physics, Second Edition (Graduate Student Series in Physics)

by I. J. R. Aitchison

price: $67.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Loose Leaf Publisher: Taylor & Francis Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780852743287 ISBN: 0852743289

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Gauge Theories in Particle Physics: a Practical Introduction new book

Gauge Theories in Particle Physics: a Practical Introduction

by Aitchison, Ian Johnston Rhind; Hey, Anthony J.G.

price: $68.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seond Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Adam Hilger, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780852743287 ISBN: 0852743289

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 571 pages, 6 parts, 15 chapters, appendices A to F, references, index. New, crispy copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Gauge Theories in Particle Physics-Second Edition used book

Gauge Theories in Particle Physics-Second Edition

by Aitchison, I.J.R. & Hey, A.J.G.

price: $18.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Adam Hilger/1989 ISBN-13: 9780852743287 ISBN: 0852743289

Description: ISBN: 0852743289. Graduate Student Series in Physics. Appendices. Bibliographical References. Index.571 pp. Near Fine unmarked book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaza Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.