Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MCGRAW HILL PUBLISHING COMPANY
Date Published: 1964-01-01
Description: Good. Ex-library copy with usual markings and attachments, DJ in mylar. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Text is clean but pages are somewhat yellowed with age. Some small marks in margins. Good reading copy! Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. -Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 331 pgs. Interior-Light signs of use w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, Toronto, London
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 1964 by McGraw-Hill Book Co. Part of The American Trail Series, Edited by A.B. Guthrie, Jr. Though this copy is stated to be a First Edition on CR page, it is most probably a reprint (code 60980 on CR page and DJ possibly indicating 1980 reprint. ) Still a VERY GOOD copy-pages fine and totally unmarked. Bound in violet cloth hardcover which has staining along bottom edges and a bump to lower right corner. Otherwise it is very good and binding is tight and ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. Price clipped. Good+ with slight/moderate overall wear; binding intact; text clean. Fair dust jacket with moderate+ rubbing & soiling to rear panel. Jacket in new mylar protector. Hardbound in purple cloth. 331 p. B&W illustrations. Mormon. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co. : New York 1964
Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition Book is ex-library, with card pocket/stamp on FFE, lib. stamp on contents page/edge-otherwise good. VG dj taped to endpapers w/stamp on spine. Cocked. VG dj taped to endpapers with stamp on spine. This is one of the books in the American Trails Series. 332 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bison Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780803292130ISBN:0803292139
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Ey e & Spottis ood
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good. Clean and tight in a lightly rubbed and bumped dust jacket. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company,, NY:
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Part of The American Trails Series. Edited by A. B. Guthrie, Jr. First edition. Very good in a very good (age toning along the spine, small chip at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill and Co
Date Published: 1964
Description: Hardback. No dustjacket. Reprint edition. Light fading to spine, minor shelfwear, otherwise a Tight sound unmarked copy in Very good condition. read more
Edition: First Edition; Sixth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. Dustjacket is tattered at edges. Boards edgeworn, corners bumped.; The American Trails Series; 9.25" tall; 331 pages. read more
Description: Good. Good condition NO DUST JACKET PAPERBACK EDITION. Copyright: 1971. Cover surfaces has rubbing and fading. Some browning and foxing on pages, page ends and edges. Content and text remains intact and in good shape. Content binding is secure. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill 1964 4th Pr. -
Description: 35.00. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD SLIGHTLY CHIPPED DJ- Hard Cover-No Writing or Marks In Book-Clean Tight copy-Sound Binding-DJ is NOT price clipped ($7.95)- Nice Clean Sound Copy-Scan emailed upon request-American Trail Series- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westwater Press., Salt Lake City, UT
Date Published: 1981
Description: First printing of this edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 331 pp. Fold-out map, illustrations, bibliography, index. Hint of a warp to boards, jacket has very light rubbing. Near Fine/Near Fine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New york, Toronto, London
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The price clipped dust jacket is in a Mylar type protector and the binding is a bit loose from use. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth Over Board
Publisher: McGraw Hill, NY
Date Published: 1964
Description: Photo Ill. Fine in VG+ jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A vigorous retelling of the Mormon overland experience. FINE/VG+ price clipped with toning to the spine of dj. 331pp. Bibliography and Index. A very nice copy of this hard to find and rarest of the American Trail Series. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, 1964.
Description: Dust Jacket Included. First edition (so stated). Spine slightly cocked, otherwise NEAR FINE; dime-size stain on front cover, light soiling, otherwise about NEAR FINE 2nd issue dustjacket ("$7.95"). read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: 331pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Violet cloth with silver stamped title on backstrip. Illustrated. Index. Bibliography. Near fine/Near fine. History of the Mormon trail from Nauvoo to Salt Lake City. Volume in the 'American Trails Series'. Colberg #A17.1.a. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: 331pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Violet cloth with silver stamped title on backstrip. Illustrated. Index. Bibliography. Near fine/Near fine. History of the Mormon trail from Nauvoo to Salt Lake City. Volume in the 'American Trails Series'. Colberg #A17.1.a. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw Hill, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. American Trails Series; 8vo; 331 pages; Jacket has some light soiling, rubbing and edgewear. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw Hill, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. American Trails Series; 8vo; 331 pages; Jacket has very minor rubbing and wear. Name stamped on front free endpaper and isn't to obtrusive. read more
""This is the West. This is the land of beginning again. This is the story of men and women facing the frontier. This is the way it happened."
Stegner, a non Mormon but a friend, relates not the travels of individuals, not the journeys of families and neighbors but the movement of a nation, the hegira of an entire people. This was not the "Chisholm Trail" but parts of the " Oregon," "Overland," and " California " trails and on worn paths, some new some old, tread upon for generations by Indians, mountain men, trappers, and frontiersmen. Later, based on the singular preponderance of this event the trail came to be recognized as the "Mormon Trail" a route from Nauvoo, Illinois to the Salt Lake Valley of Utah.
The huge undertaking, the sheer organization and logistics involved is difficult to comprehend; like moving a whole town - 3,000 plus -- all at once. At times that goal was difficult to manage as the trekkers found themselves, as in one instance, strung out in a long line over the whole state of Iowa.
The Mormon migration of 1846-1847, spearheaded by their new leader Brigham Young, was a fervent and palpable expression of a longing for safety, a vision in search of a manifest destiny. In reality, it was an exodus from persecution similar to the exodus of other peoples in foreign states yearning to the fulfillment of a promised land beyond the western horizon. Stegner, as a writer, is not indifferent to the human condition as he found it among these prairie travelers and reports a straightforward account of their travails, foibles and successes along with all the internal and external hazards encountered and overcome along the way. He admires the fortitude and strength of the people as they drove themselves steadily onward but reserved a special admiration for the Mormon women. Stegner writes in such a manner and paints such a fine picture that if we might, we could feel comfortable venturing a few steps forward back in time and approaching a Mormon prairie schooner, extend a greeting, be welcomed and easily follow along on the dusty trail.....
"It happened that way . . . . moving west."
Walter Coy, "the old ranger" opened each program of the long ago "Frontier" TV series - it lasted only a year and was nominated for an Emmy - with the first quote and ended each episode with the last quote. In between was a small frontier story not unlike the big frontier story as told in this book. I thought the quotes thematically apt."
"I love this book because it brings a great perspective on the mormon pioneers. Stegner's great writing shows thorugh although it is not as masterful as his novels, I love the stories that he picked up on."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.