» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

A Gathered Church: The Literature of the English Dissenting Interest, 1700-1930

by Donald Davie

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Gathered Church: the Literature of the English Dissenting Interest, 1700-1930

by Davie, Donald

price: $2.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195199994 ISBN: 0195199995

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Gathered Church: the Literature of the English Dissenting Interest, 1700-1930

by Davie, Donald

price: $3.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195199994 ISBN: 0195199995

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 152 p. Very tight, very clean, with no mark except ex-lib. Blue spine of dust jacket is faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blythe Spirit Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Gathered Church: the Literature of the English Dissenting Interest, 1700-1930 (the Clark Lectures; 1976)

price: $5.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195199994 ISBN: 0195199995

Description: Good. Hardcover. dust jacket wear. ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Gathered Church: the Literature of the English Dissenting Interest, 1700-1930

by Donald Davie

price: $5.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & K. Paul Date Published: 1978-01 ISBN-13: 9780710086402 ISBN: 0710086407

Description: Good. HC 1978 DJ has minor wear with slight scuffing. Old pricing inside. Text is clean. Spine is tight. Shipping confirmation. Shipping confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balderdash Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Gathered Church: the Literature of the English Dissenting Interest, 1700-1930

by Donald Davie

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195199994 ISBN: 0195199995

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. "The Clark Lectures 1976" This is a very attractive blue cloth hard back Religious Book. The condition is Near Fine, and the jacket is Very Good+. First Edition. This book is nice and clean. It has bright, white and unmarked pages. There is a book plate on the inside cover. The jacket is very bright and in very nice condition. Nice B&W photos. 152 pages including index. Jacket is price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Gathered Church: the Literature of the English Dissenting Interest, 1700-1930

by Davie, Donald

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195199994 ISBN: 0195199995

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Collection of Davie's 1976 Clark lectures on how the voices of Milton, Bunyan, Cromwell and other dissenters developed after their deaths, arguing that English Presbyterians, Baptists and Independents were not religious bigots or artistic philistines. 152 pp, illustrated and indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Helenenthal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Gathered Church: the Literature of the English Dissenting Interest, 1700-1930

by Davie, Donald

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195199994 ISBN: 0195199995

Description: Very Good. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches. In a good dust jacket with surface wear. Book is firm with unmarked text. Remainder dot to lower edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Gathered Church: the Literature of the English Dissenting Interest, 1700-1930

by Davie, Donald

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195199994 ISBN: 0195199995

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, no marks in text, strong square spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Gathered Church: the Literature of the English Dissenting Interest, 1700-1930 (Clark Lectures)

by Donald Davie

price: $10.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195199994 ISBN: 0195199995

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is like new. Slight rubbing and shelf wear. In sealed plastic protection. 1978. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Gathered Church: the Literature of the English Dissenting Interest, 1700-1930 (the Clark Lectures 1976)

by Davie, Donald

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195199994 ISBN: 0195199995

Description: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0195199995. DJ price clipped; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Gathered Church: the Literature of the English Dissenting Interest, 1700-1930

by Davie, Donald

price: $13.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780710086402 ISBN: 0710086407

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Part of The Clark Lectures from 1976, the author studies the dissenting voice in literature, religion and politics after the deaths of Milton, Bunyon and Cromwell. This copy is bright and tightly bound, showing a minimal stain to the fore-edge, affecting 7 pages very slightly. Light rub to the spine base. Dustjacket is unclipped and mylar protected, showing light sunning to the spine and front panel. Minor rubbing to the front panel base, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Gathered Church: The Literature of the English Dissenting Interest, 1700-1930

by Davie, Donald

price: $14.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195199994 ISBN: 0195199995

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Clark Lectures, 1976. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Gathered Church: the Literature of the English Dissenting Interest, 1700-1930

by Davie, Donald

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195199994 ISBN: 0195199995

Description: Very Good/Worn, Torn. 0195199995 The 1976 Clard Lectures. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gathered Church: the Literature of the English Dissenting Church, 1700-1930 (Clark Lectures)

by Donald Davie

price: $15.82

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1978-01 ISBN-13: 9780710086402 ISBN: 0710086407

Description: Very Good. Hardback book with dust jacket in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gathered Church: the Literature of the English Dissenting Church, 1700-1930 (the Clark Lectures)

by Donald Davie

price: $17.79

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780710086402 ISBN: 0710086407

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Gathered Church: the Literature of the English Dissenting Interest, 1700-1930

by Davie, Donald

price: $24.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & K. Paul, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780710086402 ISBN: 0710086407

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. Price clipped dust jacket. DJ covers rubbed. The Clark lectures; 1976. First printing. 152 p. , [4] leaves of plates: ill. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moss Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Gathered Church: the Literature of the English Dissenting Interest, 1700-1930: the Clark Lectures 1976

by Davie, Donald

price: $30.85

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780710086402 ISBN: 0710086407

Description: Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). 152 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhome Australian Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Gathered Church: the Literature of the English Dissenting Interest, 1700-1930

by Davie, Donald

price: $32.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: Routleadge, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780710086402 ISBN: 0710086407

Description: 0710086407 Ills. pp152. Very Good in dust-jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick Spurrier, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Gathered Church: the Literature of the English Dissenting Interest, 1700-1930 (the Clark Lectures 1976),

by Davie, Donald,

price: $50.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195199994 ISBN: 0195199995

Description: Hbk 152 pp ISBN: 0195199995 excellent in dj almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Gathered Church the Literature of the English Dissenting Interest, 1700-1930

by Davie, Donald

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195199994 ISBN: 0195199995

Description: Very Good. 0195199995. Rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Gathered Church, the Literature of the English Dissenting Interest, 1700-1930, the Clark Lectures 1976

by Davie, Donald

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, NY/Oxford Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195199994 ISBN: 0195199995

Description: First edition. Near fine in very good dustwrapper. Stamp on bottom pg ends, light fading of top panel edges/spine ends, dustwrapper shows light yellowing/soiling of back panel, fading of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Gathered Church: the Literature of the English Dissenting Interest, 1700-1930

by Davie, Donald

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Illustrated. 152pp. Slim 8vo, blue boards, d.w. New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. Top edge spotty, otherwise a fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. The Clark Lectures, 1976. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Gathered Church: the Literature of the English Dissenting Interest, 1700-1930

by Davie, Donald

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195199994 ISBN: 0195199995

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 152pp. The Clark Lectures 1976. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Gathered Church, the Literature of the English Dissenting Interest, 1700-1930

by Davie, Donald

price: $20.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780710086402 ISBN: 0710086407

Description: Hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered silver to spine, very good in very slightly sunned dust wrapper, b&w plates, signature to front free endpaper, 152pp ISBN: 0710086407. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Gathered Church, the Literature of the English Dissenting Interest, 1700-1930

by Davie, Donald

price: $23.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780710086402 ISBN: 0710086407

Description: Hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered silver to spine, very good in slightly sunned dust wrapper, 152pp ISBN: 0710086407. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.