Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780195199994ISBN:0195199995
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 152 p. Very tight, very clean, with no mark except ex-lib. Blue spine of dust jacket is faded. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Routledge & K. Paul
Date Published: 1978-01
ISBN-13:9780710086402ISBN:0710086407
Description: Good. HC 1978 DJ has minor wear with slight scuffing. Old pricing inside. Text is clean. Spine is tight. Shipping confirmation. Shipping confirmation. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780195199994ISBN:0195199995
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. "The Clark Lectures 1976" This is a very attractive blue cloth hard back Religious Book. The condition is Near Fine, and the jacket is Very Good+. First Edition. This book is nice and clean. It has bright, white and unmarked pages. There is a book plate on the inside cover. The jacket is very bright and in very nice condition. Nice B&W photos. 152 pages including index. Jacket is price clipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780195199994ISBN:0195199995
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Collection of Davie's 1976 Clark lectures on how the voices of Milton, Bunyan, Cromwell and other dissenters developed after their deaths, arguing that English Presbyterians, Baptists and Independents were not religious bigots or artistic philistines. 152 pp, illustrated and indexed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780195199994ISBN:0195199995
Description: Very Good. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches. In a good dust jacket with surface wear. Book is firm with unmarked text. Remainder dot to lower edge of pages. read more
Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is like new. Slight rubbing and shelf wear. In sealed plastic protection. 1978. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780195199994ISBN:0195199995
Description: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0195199995. DJ price clipped; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780710086402ISBN:0710086407
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Part of The Clark Lectures from 1976, the author studies the dissenting voice in literature, religion and politics after the deaths of Milton, Bunyon and Cromwell. This copy is bright and tightly bound, showing a minimal stain to the fore-edge, affecting 7 pages very slightly. Light rub to the spine base. Dustjacket is unclipped and mylar protected, showing light sunning to the spine and front panel. Minor rubbing to the front panel base, and ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780195199994ISBN:0195199995
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Clark Lectures, 1976. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Routledge & K. Paul, London
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780710086402ISBN:0710086407
Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. Price clipped dust jacket. DJ covers rubbed. The Clark lectures; 1976. First printing. 152 p. , [4] leaves of plates: ill. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, NY/Oxford
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780195199994ISBN:0195199995
Description: First edition. Near fine in very good dustwrapper. Stamp on bottom pg ends, light fading of top panel edges/spine ends, dustwrapper shows light yellowing/soiling of back panel, fading of spine. read more
Description: Illustrated. 152pp. Slim 8vo, blue boards, d.w. New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. Top edge spotty, otherwise a fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. The Clark Lectures, 1976. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780710086402ISBN:0710086407
Description: Hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered silver to spine, very good in very slightly sunned dust wrapper, b&w plates, signature to front free endpaper, 152pp ISBN: 0710086407. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.