» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gather Ye Wild Things: A Forager's Year

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gather Ye Wild Things: A Forager's Year

by Susan Tyler Hitchcock

About this title: This text explores the most common and useful plants in North America. The volume's 52 essays focus on particular species or subject, during a season in which it is likely to come to the would-be gatherer's attention. Recipes and additional background information drawing are also included.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Forager's Year

by Susan Tyler Hitchcock

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060119041 ISBN: 0060119047

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Forager's Year new book

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Forager's Year

by Susan Tyler Hitchcock

price: $3.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Virginia Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780813916439 ISBN: 0813916437

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Forager's Year new book

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Forager's Year

by Susan Tyler Hitchcock; Illustrator-G. B. Mcintosh

price: $3.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Virginia Date Published: 1995-11 ISBN-13: 9780813916439 ISBN: 0813916437

Description: New. Brand new, still in shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Forager's Year used book

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Forager's Year

by Susan Tyler Hitchcock

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of Virginia Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780813916439 ISBN: 0813916437

Description: Fine. No dj as issued. Shelf 864. 6.5 by 8.75 inches. 182 pages. 1st paperback printing. Near new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Forager's Year

by Hitchcock, Susan Tyler

price: $12.45

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780060119041 ISBN: 0060119047

Description: Good+ 0060119047. Contents are tight and clean; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Gather Ye Wild Things a Forager's Year used book

Gather Ye Wild Things a Forager's Year

by Hitchcock, Susan Tyler

price: $12.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of Virginia Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780813916439 ISBN: 0813916437

Description: Illustrated By G.B. McIntosh. Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (Slight bending near and along corner tips). 182 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Forager's Year

by Hitchcock, S.T.

price: $14.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1995

Description: As New. Paper; 182p., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Forager's Year

by Hitchcock, Susan Tyler

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1st printing, 1980

Description: Good/Good+ hard cover. Large 8vo, boards, 182pp, illus McIntosh, G.B. edgewear, small taped tears, yellowing, stains dust jacket. back covering paper taped. damp stain top inside corners at gutter. edges yellow spotted. text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Foragerís Year new book

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Foragerís Year

by Susan Tyler Hitchcock (Au); G.B. Mcintosh (Il)

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780813916439 ISBN: 0813916437

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 182. This book is not a field guide in the strictest sense but rather a meditation on some of the most common and useful plants in North America. The volumeís 52 brief essays--each focusing on a particular species or subject during a season in which it is likely to come to the would-be gathererís attention--touch on culinary, medicinal, and cosmetic uses for wildlings. Recipes are interspersed throughout (including preparations both for the despised dandelion and for ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Forager's Year

by Hitchcock, Susan Tyler

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row ISBN-13: 9780060119041 ISBN: 0060119047

Description: Good. 0060119047 4. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Forager's Year

by Hitchcock, Susan Tyler

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row ISBN-13: 9780060119041 ISBN: 0060119047

Description: Good. 0060119047 4. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Forager's Year

by Hitchcock, Susan Tyler

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780060119041 ISBN: 0060119047

Description: Good. 0060119047 Ex-Library-usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Forager's Year

by Hitchcock, Susan Tyler

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1980

Description: This is an X-library copy with the usual markings. Otherwise a very good copy in a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Down in Denver Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Forager's Year used book

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Forager's Year

by Hitchcock, Susan Tyler

price: $7.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Virginia Pr, Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780813916439 ISBN: 0813916437

Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Forager's Year used book

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Forager's Year

by Hitchcock, Susan Tyler/ Mcintosh, G. B. (Ilt)

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: UNIVERSITY PRESS OF VIRGINIA ISBN-13: 9780813916439 ISBN: 0813916437

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Forager's Year (First Edition)

by Hitchcock, Susan Tyler; G.B. Mcintosh (Illus)

price: $14.70

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Full Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Near New in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WINTER SALE! ! ! Prices have already been reduced by 50%. Buy now and SAVE! ! ! FIRST EDITION, first printing. Full green cloth. Jacket is not price-clipped. No previous owner's names, not exlibrary. Overall a NEAR NEW book in a VERY GOOD brodart protected dust jacket. A good gift. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Forager's Year

by Hitchcock, Susan Tyler

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780060119041 ISBN: 0060119047

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Brief owner's inscription on endpaper. Firm binding. Light wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Forager's Year used book

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Forager's Year

by Hitchcock, Susan Tyler

price: $15.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of Virginia Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780813916439 ISBN: 0813916437

Description: Fine. 0813916437 New, never read review copy. Pages, clean and bright throughout. Binding fine. All books are sent DHL Express or USPS Priority via our UK warehouse. Delivery time typically 4-10 working days to USA with parcel tracking number as standard. Selecting expedited shipping does not enhance stated delivery times. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gather Ye Wild Things, a Forager's Year

by Hitchcock, Susan Tyler

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1980

Description: First edition. Illustrated by G. B. McIntosh. Very good first edition hardcover, lightly rubbed at the spine ends and corners, light fading to spine and board edges. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Forager's Year

by Hitchcock, Susan Taylor

price: $16.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HB Publisher: Harper and Row, NY Date Published: 1980

Description: VG-/VG- Illustrations by G. B. McIntosh. Autographed by G. B. McIntosh. PO bookplate removed from inside front cover. Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tattered Pages, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gather Ye Wild Things a Forager's Year

by Hitchcock, Susan Tyler

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York City Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780060119041 ISBN: 0060119047

Description: Illustrated by G. B. McIntosh. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0060119047. Pristine green hardcover with brown spine binder in cream colored jacket. F/F Fine gift condition. Contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations. All books to US destinations include free tracking and are securely packaged to avoid damage. The DJ is protected by a Brodart mylar sleeve. NOT ex-library, not book club, not a remainder.; 9 1/4" H X 7 1/4" W; 182 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Norm Johnson, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Forager's Year new book

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Forager's Year

price: $33.37

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813916439 ISBN: 0813916437

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Forager's Year used book

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Forager's Year

by Susan Tyler Hitchcock

price: $46.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Virginia Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780813916439 ISBN: 0813916437

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Forager's Year new book

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Forager's Year

by Susan Tyler Hitchcock

price: $52.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Virginia Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780813916439 ISBN: 0813916437

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Forager's Year used book

Gather Ye Wild Things: a Forager's Year

by Hitchcock, Susan Tyler

price: $23.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of Virginia Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780813916439 ISBN: 0813916437

Description: Fine. 0813916437 New, never read review copy. Pages, clean and bright throughout. Binding fine.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.