» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Gateway to the Middle Ages: France and Britain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Gateway to the Middle Ages: France and Britain

by Eleanor S Duckett

About this title: Portrays France and Britain at the beginning of the Dark Ages

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Gateway to the Middle Ages: France & Britain

by Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ann Arbor Date Published: 1964

Description: VG- Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gateway to the Middle Ages: France and Britain (Ann Arbor Paperbacks) used book

The Gateway to the Middle Ages: France and Britain (Ann Arbor Paperbacks)

by Eleanor Shipley Duckett

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2Rev Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 2/15/1989 ISBN-13: 9780472060504 ISBN: 0472060503

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gateway to the Middle Ages: France and Great Britain used book

Gateway to the Middle Ages: France and Great Britain

by Eleanor Shipley Duckett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780472060504 ISBN: 0472060503

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gateway to the Middle Ages France and Britain used book

The Gateway to the Middle Ages France and Britain

by Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

price: $2.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780472060504 ISBN: 0472060503

Description: Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The gateway to the Middle Ages. France and Britain

by Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

price: $2.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michigan U. P; Cresset Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-lib has stamps, spine mark, pocket, file label torn off ffep, but text is clean, tight, near VG. 153p., 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gateway to the Middle Ages: France and Britain (Ann Arbor Paperbacks) used book

The Gateway to the Middle Ages: France and Britain (Ann Arbor Paperbacks)

price: $4.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780472060504 ISBN: 0472060503

Description: Very good. Light cover/edge wear. Text appears to be unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenney Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gateway to the Middle Ages: France and Great Britain used book

The Gateway to the Middle Ages: France and Great Britain

by Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780472060504 ISBN: 0472060503

Description: Fine. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gateway to the Middle Ages

by Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

price: $10.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST IMPRESSION;

Description: VG/no dj, short spine tear; Macmillan 1938, 12 mo., xiv, 620 pp., frontis., notes, biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gateway To The Middle Ages

by Eleanor Shipley Duckett

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ann Arbor Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent copy. I would say as new but it doesn't have that sparkle. Clean and tight no highlighting, no underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Records, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gateway To The Middle Ages-France & Britain

by Eleanor Shipley Duckett

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ann Arbor Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 153 p. Excellent copy Clean and tight. No highlighting or underlining. Almost as new but lacks the sparkle. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Records, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gateway to the Middle Ages

by Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

price: $37.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Small scrape on the paper spine slip with slight loss of "to, " bookplate, foxing on a few pages, Very Good Minus. No Dust Jacket. Inscription in ink signed by Eleanor Shipley Duckett and dated October 7, 1938. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gateway to the Middle Ages, the [20411]

by Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: TP-1938 * CR-1938 1st PR Publisher: MACMILLAN = NY

Description: Fp. GOOD. 620p GOOD HISTORY-MIDDLE AGES read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Gateway to the Middle Ages: France and Britain (Ann Arbor Paperbacks) used book

The Gateway to the Middle Ages: France and Britain (Ann Arbor Paperbacks)

by Eleanor Shipley Duckett

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1989-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780472060504 ISBN: 0472060503

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Gateway to the Middle Ages France & Britain

by Eleanor Shipley Duckett

price: $3.60

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ann Arbor Paperbacks Date Published: 1961

Description: Worn wraps, else Very Good; clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Gateway to the Middle Ages: France and Britain

by Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

price: $6.48

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Binding is Softcover. Publisher: Ann Arbor Paperbacks, Date Published: 1964

Description: VERY GOOD. VERY GOOD in quality paperback. SLIGHLTY SCUFFED COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Inc, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Gateway to the Middle Ages: France and Great Britain used book

Gateway to the Middle Ages: France and Great Britain

by Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Michigan Pr, Ann Arbor Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780472060504 ISBN: 0472060503

Description: VG- 153pp. Index, Biblio. Light wear, binding curled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gateway to the Middle Ages

by Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

price: $7.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1938

Description: pp. 620. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Cloth slightly torn at spine edges, corners bumped, lacks ffep. First edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Gateway to the Middle Ages France & Britain used book

The Gateway to the Middle Ages France & Britain

by Duckett, Elanor Shipley

price: $9.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback; 2nd Printing Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780472060504 ISBN: 0472060503

Description: Univ. Michigan; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0472060503. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings except printed address label. Bibliography & index. The history France and Britain in the 6th century in this classic account of the civilization that arose form the Roman Empire. **; 8vo; 151 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Gateway to the Middle Ages: France and Britain (Ann Arbor Paperbacks) used book

The Gateway to the Middle Ages: France and Britain (Ann Arbor Paperbacks)

by Eleanor Shipley Duckett

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1989-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780472060504 ISBN: 0472060503

Description: Very Good. 1988. First Thus. Same ISBN, different cover than that pictured here. Very good paperback. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Gateway to the Middle Ages

by Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

price: $11.51

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ann Arbor Paperbacks Date Published: 1961

Description: New. Pub date: 1961. Condition: BRAND NEW. Shelf worn. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gateway to the Middle Ages, the

by Duckett, Eleanor Shipley, M.A., Ph.D., D. Lit

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Good + No DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 620pp. Blue cloth covers with pasted paper giving title information on spine. Corners and spine show wear and bumping. Top spine has a small tear. Endpapers have stains. Author listed as a Professor of Latin Language and Literature, Smith College, Northampton, MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Gateway to the Middle Ages: France and Britain

by Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

price: $13.49

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Description: 1961. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Gateway to the Middle Ages-France and Britain

by Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of MI, MI Date Published: 1964

Description: Second edition. Paperback Very good in wrappers. Light yellowing, light rubbing, wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Gateway to the Middle Ages

by Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

price: $14.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ann Arbor, Michigan Date Published: 1961

Description: Italy. Cover slightly scuffed through use. Softback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 219pages., 300grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Gateway to the Middle Ages: France and Britain

by Duckett, Eleanor S.

price: $19.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: large paperback Publisher: U of Mich. Press Date Published: 1961

Description: very good copy. pp. 153. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.