» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gateway to Empire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gateway to Empire

by Allan W Eckert

About this title: With his unmatched ability to bring our vibrant early history to life, Allan W. Eckert now presents his latest saga of the battle for the North American wilderness. Here, in all its fascinating human drama, is the struggle to control the "gateway to empire"--Chicago Portage, the vital link between the East and the untapped riches of the west. Caught up in the turbulent sweep of events are two men--John Kinzie, a successful trader with a heroic taste for a new frontiers who fought to live in mutual respect with the Indians, and Tecumseh the Shawnee leader, a man of unparalleled wisdom and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Gateway to Empire

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553241181 ISBN: 0553241184

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gateway to Empire used book

Gateway to Empire

by Allan Eckert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Domain ISBN-13: 9780553260106 ISBN: 0553260103

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gateway to Empire used book

Gateway to Empire

by Allan Eckert

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Domain Date Published: 5/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780553260106 ISBN: 0553260103

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gateway to Empire

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 6/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780553241181 ISBN: 0553241184

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gateway to Empire

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 6/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780553241181 ISBN: 0553241184

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gateway to Empire used book

Gateway to Empire

by Allan Eckert

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Domain Date Published: 5/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780553260106 ISBN: 0553260103

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gateway to Empire used book

Gateway to Empire

by Eckert, Allan W

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Domain Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553260106 ISBN: 0553260103

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Satisfaction Guaranteed, fast shipping, please feel free to ask any questions! Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 832 p. Gateway to Empire, 5. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gateway to Empire used book

Gateway to Empire

by Eckert, Allan W

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Domain Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553260106 ISBN: 0553260103

Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 832 p. Gateway to Empire, 5. Audience: General/trade. mmpt major shelf wear to cover, cover torn/creased read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gateway to Empire

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $5.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553241181 ISBN: 0553241184

Description: Good. 0553241184 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gateway to Empire used book

Gateway to Empire

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553241181 ISBN: 0553241184

Description: Good Plus. 806 pages. Moderate creasing and wear to edges; sound book; very good pages. "The powerful sweeping narrative of the battle for the Illinois frontier. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0553241184 Inventory No: 049508. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gateway to Empire used book

Gateway to Empire

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5 Prints Aug. 1989 Binding: Softbound Pb Clean Tight Publisher: Bantam Books, NY ISBN-13: 9780553260106 ISBN: 0553260103

Description: Illustrated Maps or Diagrams. VG Clean Tight Softbound as Ne. No Dj. 7 By 4.25" Softbound 806 Pgs Incldes Index.. Binding slight scuff along spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gateway to Empire

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $9.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553241181 ISBN: 0553241184

Description: Reading Copy. Ex-Library READING COPY ONLY creases on spine and cover. book is tight with no pages loose, ex. library. Historical novel. ww. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gateway to Empire: Narratives of America Book V

by Eckert, Allan W

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: A Bantam Book Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553241181 ISBN: 0553241184

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor spine creasing, minor edgewear. Wraparound illustrated cover: Pioneer man & woman aboard small craft w/ sail. Pre-War of 1812: Power struggle for the "Chicago Portage"; Trader John Kinzie is pitted against Shawnee Tecumseh. Epilogue. Source Notes. Lists participants in Chicago Massacre, Aug. 15, 1812. Bibliography. Index. Publisher ads. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gateway to Empire: Narratives of America Book 5

by Eckert, Allan W

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Bantam edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: A Bantam Book Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553241181 ISBN: 0553241184

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. No spine creasing. Minor corner bumps; slight back upper corner bend. 'Vol. V' written at top front by pen w/no ink. 806p. Wraparound illustrated cover: pioneer couple on small river boat. Narrative historical fiction series: Illinois frontier. The struggle to control the "Chicago portage", pre-War of 1812. Frontier character John Kinzie is pitted against Shawnee warrior leader Tecumseh. Epilogue. Amplification notes. Statistics and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gateway to Empire

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books 1984 Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553241181 ISBN: 0553241184

Description: ISBN 0553241184. Mass Market Paperback. First Printing. Tight sound copy, but pretty much a nice tight reading copy only due to Heavy cover wear and clear magic tape repairs to the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gateway to Empire

by Eckert, Allan W

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Paperback Edition Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553241181 ISBN: 0553241184

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Back cover crease, else Near Fine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew Halldorson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gateway to Empire

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553241181 ISBN: 0553241184

Description: Paperback. First Printing. Tight Sound Copy, but a reading copy only due to heavy spine fade, creasing, and water spotting. ISBN 0-553-24118-4. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gateway to Empire

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553241181 ISBN: 0553241184

Description: Paperback. First Printing. Tight Sound Copy In about Good Condition with a heavy spine fade and spine and cover creasing. A nice tight reading copy only. ISBN 0-553-24118-4. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gateway to Empire used book

Gateway to Empire

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus/8th Ptg Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Domain, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553260106 ISBN: 0553260103

Description: Fine ++ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Near new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gateway to Empire new book

Gateway to Empire

by Eckert, Allan W

list price: $17.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jesse Stuart Foundation Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781931672283 ISBN: 1931672288

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. Contains: Illustrations. Winning of America Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gateway to Empire used book

Gateway to Empire

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $16.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553260106 ISBN: 0553260103

Description: Good. Early edition-Spine and cover creases, spine bow, and toning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gateway to Empire (Eckert, Allan W. Winning of America Series. ) new book

Gateway to Empire (Eckert, Allan W. Winning of America Series. )

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $18.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jesse Stuart Foundation ISBN-13: 9781931672276 ISBN: 193167227X

Description: New. 193167227X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gateway to Empire new book

Gateway to Empire

by Eckert, Allan W

list price: $30.00

our price: $25.50

you save: $4.50 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jesse Stuart Foundation Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781931672276 ISBN: 193167227X

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 688 p. Contains: Illustrations. Winning of America Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gateway to Empire

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $33.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780316208611 ISBN: 0316208612

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Octavo 6.5" x 9.5" Signed. [CC]. Second printing. 688 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. Inscribed and signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gateway to Empire (No. 5) (Gateway to Empire Ser. )

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780316208611 ISBN: 0316208612

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. 1st Ed. Book like new with one library stamp along top outer page edges, jacket has a few tiny tears and some chipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.