» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gates of Fire: An Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gates of Fire: An Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae

by Steven Pressfield

About this title: Go tell the Spartans, stranger passing by, that here, obedient to their laws, we lie. Nearly 2,500 years ago, in 480BC, at a bleak pass in a far-flung corner of eastern Greece, three hundred Spartan warriors faced the army of Xerxes of Persia, a massive force rumoured to be over a million strong. Their orders were simple: to delay the enemy for as long as possible while the main Greek armies mobilized. For six days the Spartans held the invaders at bay. In the final hours - their shields broken, swords and spears shattered - they fought with their bare hands before being overwhelmed. It was ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae used book

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae

by Steven Pressfield

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553580532 ISBN: 0553580531

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae used book

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae

by Pressfield, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553580532 ISBN: 0553580531

Description: Used-Acceptable. Good reading copy. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gates of Fire: An Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae used book

Gates of Fire: An Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae

by Pressfield, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553580532 ISBN: 0553580531

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae used book

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae

by Steven Pressfield

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553580532 ISBN: 0553580531

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae used book

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae

by Steven Pressfield

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553580532 ISBN: 0553580531

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gates of Fire: An Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae used book

Gates of Fire: An Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae

by Pressfield, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553580532 ISBN: 0553580531

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae used book

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae

by Steven Pressfield

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553580532 ISBN: 0553580531

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gates of Fire used book

Gates of Fire

by Steven Pressfield

price: $2.94

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385492515 ISBN: 0385492510

Description: Good. Book club edition. DJ shows light chipping and edge wear. Light soiling on sides of book. Pages are yellowed, but clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gates of Fire used book

Gates of Fire

by Pressfield, Steven

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BANTAM [10/1999] ISBN-13: 9780553580532 ISBN: 0553580531

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780553580532 [PRESSFIELD, STEVEN] GATES OF FIRE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gates of Fire used book

Gates of Fire

by Steven Pressfield

price: $3.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385492515 ISBN: 0385492510

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae new book

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae

by Steven Pressfield

price: $3.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553580532 ISBN: 0553580531

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gates of Fire new book

Gates of Fire

by Pressfield, Steven

price: $3.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553580532 ISBN: 0553580531

Description: New. New-This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae used book

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae

by Steven Pressfield

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553580532 ISBN: 0553580531

Description: Very good. Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae used book

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae

by Steven Pressfield

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553580532 ISBN: 0553580531

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae used book

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae

by Steven Pressfield

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553580532 ISBN: 0553580531

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gates of Fire used book

Gates of Fire

by Pressfield, Steven

price: $5.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553580532 ISBN: 0553580531

Description: Good + Cover has chipping, bumping, marks and a sticker on the front, dent damage to top edge of book near spine-Marks on edge-Light dents-Pages are in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae used book

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae

by Steven Pressfield

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: BANTAM Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553580532 ISBN: 0553580531

Description: VERY GOOD. VERY GOOD CONDITION, MAY HAVE VERY MINOR FLAWS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae new book

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae

by Steven Pressfield

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553580532 ISBN: 0553580531

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae used book

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae

by Pressfield, Steven

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553580532 ISBN: 0553580531

Description: New and apparently unread paperback, rock solid spine! 100% guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae used book

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae

by Steven Pressfield

price: $7.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553383683 ISBN: 055338368X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae used book

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae

by Steven Pressfield

price: $7.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553383683 ISBN: 055338368X

Description: Very Good. Normal, average shelf-wear. No markings of any kind. Very good. Small business. Personal service. Thanks for looking! : -) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adonai Shield Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gates of Fire: An Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae new book

Gates of Fire: An Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae

by Pressfield, Steven

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553580532 ISBN: 0553580531

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae used book

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae

by Pressfield, Steven

price: $8.24

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 9/27/2005 ISBN-13: 9780553383683 ISBN: 055338368X

Description: Good. 055338368X Cover corner creaed. Creased corner. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae used book

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae

by Steven Pressfield

price: $8.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2005-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780553383683 ISBN: 055338368X

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD, slight cover corner crease, no markings, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae used book

Gates of Fire: an Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553383683 ISBN: 055338368X

Description: Very good. Very Good Paperback-Inside is clean & unmarked & in very good condition-Outside shows shelf/reading wear w/lite scuffing to book edges & small bends in covers-Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Like New, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Live thru the great feat with a great description, Sep 30, 2009
By tonafernandez, Knoxville, TN

"Great book, have read a couple from this time but this one stands out with a great narrative, based on the facts, the characters come alive, and the storyteller wraps you with great ability, if you are looking just for facts search somewhere else, this is a great story based on the historical facts, but not a scientific book"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By David, Menlo Park, CA

"This is a marvelous piece of historical fiction about the Spartans, with particular attention given to their extraordinary battle at Thermopylae. The book has fantastic character development and gives great insight into the "Spartan mindset". One such gem was the Spartan conception of Kingship: "I will tell His Majesty what a king is. A king does not abide within his tent while his men bleed and die upon the field. A king does not dine while his men go hungry, nor sleep when they stand at watch upon the wall. A king does not command his men's loyalty through fear nor purchase it with gold; he earns their love by the sweat of his own back and the pains he endures for their sake. That which comprises the harshest burden, a king lifts first and sets down last. A king does not require service of those he leads but provides it to them. He serves them, not they him." Beautiful gospel echoes here..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Roy, The United States

"I must admit that I became interested in the topic of the Battle of Thermopylae after seeing the movie 300, based on the graphic novel of the same name by Frank Miller and Lynn Varley. I know, not the most gloriously intellectual path to take to a historic novel.

Pressfield's book does a good job of rendering ancient Greece, not just military practices, but society and daily life. Though the Spartans don't have any great technology past the sword and the plow, theirs is a society that is organized and predictable in a modern sort of way. I could never be a Spartan peer (has no discipline, cowers under attack, really likes showers, etc) but I could be a merchant in the protected city. One area that the book spends a great deal of time in is describing the drilling, practicing camaraderie of soldiers. At times I felt there was a little too much idolized, back-slapping, jocularity, but as a sports fan I know it is easy to idealize the clubhouse of a championship team, (the Spartans certainly were the cream of the crop) so they probably did enjoy themselves a bit while on tour.

As a writing device, I also appreciate one of the more believable narrator contrivances I've come across in a historic novel. Xeo has been taken captive, and is being mined by the Persian's for military and sociological information. Perfect! Believable and it makes sense why anyone would be recording a common man's account of daily life in ancient Greece. It even allows for some historical explanations after the fact - even after Xeo dies (spoiler alert, lots of people die), there is a historian that finishes the story for us. Pressfield does an adequate job with the battles (I kept thinking of the movie and the generally stunning visuals during these parts - not a fair comparison) and if this were more of a fictional tale, I would have been disappointed, but for purposes of a historical novel they are well done.

The strength of this book is how much information is packed into the story without it collapsing the tale."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By James, Sparks, NV

"Gates Of Fire was a great book by Steven Pressfiled about the few Spartans that fought off a million Persians in the battle of Thermopylae in ancient Greece. What I really liked about this book was how vividly Pressfiled described the battle sequences throught the novel and how he seemed to be able to bring them to life right out of the pages. The main reason I was atrracted to this book was after watching and loving the movie 300 I wanted to explore the life of Greece,Spartans, and the legendary battle of Thermoplyae. Yes, some of it is pretty gory and bloody but it almost needs to be if it is to seem truly realistic. The book was a little slow at first but it soon picks up pace and flows well all the way to the end (which was spectacular). Any fans of the film 300 or war buffs would love the book but it's definatly not for everyone. The book is similar to the movie 300 but different in how the Persians are portrayed. In 300 they are seen in quite a negative point of view, but in Gates Of Fire they are simply an enemy or a threat that must be removed. After reading the book it encouraged me to go out and learn more about the battle of Thermopylae and the Spartans that fought it. I went online and read some various articles about it and learned quite a bit. While I was researching it I found that the book was quite accurate to the actual events which made me appreciate it even more knowing that it was true and acurate to the real life event. One thing about the book that I disliked was that I wish the author had allowed the readers to get to know the characters a bit better. I felt somehow disconnected from them and what they looked like in the novel. I think that area of the book could have been improved, thats one of the things that I really liked about the Harry Potter series was how well you felt you knew all the characters and what they were like. Thats the only reason Gates Of Fire recieved four stars from me, a lack of character development. Overall however it was a great novel that I would reccomend to people for its great creativity of the battle sequences and how well described the events are."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 24    Next page  
See all reviews of Gates of Fire: An Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae by Steven Pressfield

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
23 of 24 (96%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.