Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon, [New York]
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 118, [1] p., [8] p. of plates: ill.; 21 cm. "The photographs of Paestum in this book are by Islay de Courcy Lyons. " Author's name at head of title. read more
Description: 1st edition. 119pp, (5.25 x 8.25 inches), b&w photos. NF/VG. Hardcover in DJ. Blue boards, name and date lightly penciled on ffep, otherwise clean and tight, corners sharp. Price clipped DJ has light wear and soil, Wrinkle at lower edge of rear panel. Ends of spine reinforced with tape inside DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13:9789997550972ISBN:9997550978
Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. Has jacket but there are multiple edge tear and wear. it is still in one piece though. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Spine tanned, name of flyleaf else Fine, no dust jacket, but for flaps, which are laid in. Illustrated with the photographs of Paestum by Islay de Courcy Lyons. read more
Description: NY: Pantheon, 1958. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Very Good+ but for two short thin starts at the front hinge, name on front endpaper, in Good dustjacket. DJ is clean but has small tears and small pieces missing rear edges, price clipped. read more
Description: Good. Ex-School Library copy in a good-looking dust jacket. Rear end-paper displays pocket removal issues; otherwise holding up incredibly well. I bet none of those kids ever checked this book out! read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon,, New York, New York:
Date Published: 1958.
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Tc. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 119 pages, white quarter cloth with blue paper over boards. A very good, clean hardcover with two small indentation marks on the lower edges, light foxing along the gutter of the spine on the back panel, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, clean, price clipped, edge worn dust jacket with light yellowing along the backstrip and back panel. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good hardcover copy, a well-preserved older book. The binding is solid and square. The covering of white cloth and blue paper shows no wear and looks almost new. There is an owner's signature in front, but the text of the novel is clean and unmarked. The price-clipped dustjacket has moderate edgewear and is somewhat discolored. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------An historical novel set in the ... read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13:9789997550972ISBN:9997550978
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon [1958], [New York]
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. First edition [no statement of printing]. "The graying ruins of the columned temples of Paestum are the scene of Bryher's newest volume in her series of significant moments in history when mankind has faced the dissolution of an epoch". [119] pages [last numbered page is 118], photo-illustrated. VG+ copy in worn, torn and chipped Dust Wrapper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1959-01-01
Description: Good. Ships with US tracking number. VG clean text and binding, some typical light edge bumping to dust jacket and a few nicks to DJ edges. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Bottom tips gently bumped, else Fine in bright, Very Good, or better price clipped dust jacket, rubbed/soiled at rear. Illustrated with the photographs of Paestum by Islay de Courcy Lyons. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.