New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Gate of Heavenly Peace: The Chinese and Their Revolution 1895-1980

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Gate of Heavenly Peace: The Chinese and Their Revolution 1895-1980

by Mr. Jonathan D Spence

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Gate of Heavenly Peace: the Chinese and Their Revolution 1895-1980 used book

The Gate of Heavenly Peace: the Chinese and Their Revolution 1895-1980

by Spence, Jonathan D, Mr

price: $4.30

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140062793 ISBN: 0140062793

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 516 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gate of Heavenly Peace

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Wrappers ( Paperback ) Publisher: N.Y. : Penguin Books, 1982

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gate of Heavenly Peace: the Chinese and Their Revolution 1895-1980 used book

The Gate of Heavenly Peace: the Chinese and Their Revolution 1895-1980

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140062793 ISBN: 0140062793

Description: Good; 1982. 0140062793. Lightly used copy, does not appear to be marked-does have mild edge discoloration from shelf storage.; Softcover; Penguin Books, Ltd.; England; Unknown Printing; 1.06 x 7.7 x 5.12 Inches; 516 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gate of Heavenly Peace: the Chinese and Their Revolution, 1895-1980

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: NEW YORK PENGUIN BOOKS 1982 516pp NO DUST JACKET SOFTCOVER, TRADE PAPERBACK. F/- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jon M. Reuschel, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gate of Heavenly Peace: the Chinese and Their Revolution used book

The Gate of Heavenly Peace: the Chinese and Their Revolution

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $5.32

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140062793 ISBN: 0140062793

Description: Fine. 0140062793 Like New Condition, Never Been Read, Tight Binding, Clean Pages, Clean Text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gate of Heavenly Peace: the Chinese and Their Revolution new book

The Gate of Heavenly Peace: the Chinese and Their Revolution

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $5.32

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140062793 ISBN: 0140062793

Description: New. 0140062793 New, Excellent Condition, may have Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gate of Heavenly Peace: the Chinese and Their Revolution used book

The Gate of Heavenly Peace: the Chinese and Their Revolution

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $5.62

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140062793 ISBN: 0140062793

Description: Fine. 0140062793 Like New Condition, Clean Pages, Never Been Read, Tight Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gate of Heavenly Peace used book

The Gate of Heavenly Peace

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $6.47

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780140062793 ISBN: 0140062793

Description: Very good, light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gate of Heavenly Peace used book

The Gate of Heavenly Peace

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $6.90

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140062793 ISBN: 0140062793

Description: Very Good. 0140062793. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gate of Heavenly Peace. the Chinese and Their Revolution, 1895-1980

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good condition, with price clipped dustjacket. Clean except for some writing on half title. 465 pp. The Viking Press. ( 1981 ) Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Significant Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gate of Heavenly Peace: the Chinese and Their Revolution used book

The Gate of Heavenly Peace: the Chinese and Their Revolution

by Jonathan D. Spence

price: $8.75

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1982-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780140062793 ISBN: 0140062793

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copt, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Minimal Wear on cover, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gate of Heavenly Peace: the Chinese and Their Revolution new book

The Gate of Heavenly Peace: the Chinese and Their Revolution

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $8.93

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1982-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780140062793 ISBN: 0140062793

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book-Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gate of Heavenly Peace the Chinese and Their Revolution 1895-1980

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1982

Description: Third edition. Like New hardcover. Very good dustwrapper. 3rd Printing. The book has very light soiling to foredges. The text is nice and clean. The dustwrapper spine ends have light chipping. The dustwrapper front top panel has a 1 inch tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gate of Heavenly Peace: the Chinese and Their Revolution, 1895-1980 used book

The Gate of Heavenly Peace: the Chinese and Their Revolution, 1895-1980

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin, New York, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140062793 ISBN: 0140062793

Description: Very Good in None as Issued jacket. Text/NEW. Illustrated soft cover/VG; light edge rubs & faint creasing to lower back. Trace soiling to lower text edge. An probe into intellectual thought in modern Chinese history. Covering the years from the fall of the Qing Dynasty through the first 3 decades of the People's Republic of China, the book considers the views the hopes, sorrows, and sensitivity of scholar Kang Youwei, writer and novelist Lu Xun, and writer and political activist Ding Ling ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Chinese and Their Revolution new book

The Chinese and Their Revolution

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $11.86

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140062793 ISBN: 0140062793

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gate of Heavenly Peace

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1982

Description: Uncorrected. Paperback About very good in wrappers. Warp to pages and cover from water. Cover rubbed with staining, brown stains on back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Chinese and Their Revolution new book

The Chinese and Their Revolution

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $13.93

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140062793 ISBN: 0140062793

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gate of Heavenly Peace

by Spence, Jonathan

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press

Description: Very Good Condition. The Chinese and Their Revolution, 1895-1980. Hardcover Edition: 1981, Dust Jacket-Good With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gate of Heavenly Peace-the Chinese and Their Revolution 1895-1980

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardback 6 1/4" x 9 1/2" Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: Photographs, drawings, map. VG+, spine ends bent. DJ VG-465pp. DJ spine ends/corners worn some, edges browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gate of Heavenly Peace: the Chinese and Their Revolution, 1895-1980

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking New York Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 465 pp. VG+/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gate of Heavenly Peace: the Chinese and Their Revolution new book

The Gate of Heavenly Peace: the Chinese and Their Revolution

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $15.84

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140062793 ISBN: 0140062793

Description: New. 0140062793 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gate of Heavenly Peace: the Chinese and Their Revolution new book

The Gate of Heavenly Peace: the Chinese and Their Revolution

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $15.84

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140062793 ISBN: 0140062793

Description: New. 0140062793 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gate of Heavenly Peace: the Chinese and Their Revolution new book

The Gate of Heavenly Peace: the Chinese and Their Revolution

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $15.84

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140062793 ISBN: 0140062793

Description: New. 0140062793 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gate of Heavenly Peace: the Chinese and Their Revolution used book

The Gate of Heavenly Peace: the Chinese and Their Revolution

price: $15.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140062793 ISBN: 0140062793

Description: Fine. No marks whatsoever. Like a brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gate of Heavenly Peace the Chinese and Their Revolution, 1895-1980

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1981

Description: B/W Photos. VG-/VG. W/Dust Jacket 465pgs(INDEX) Shelfwear head of DJ & book spines, o.w. clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.