» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Gastronomical Me

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Gastronomical Me

by M. F. K. Fisher

About this title: Fisher identifies a variety of human cravings and the means to find nourishment in what is the most intimate of the five volumes in North Point's jacketed paperback series, now complete.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Gastronomical Me new book

The Gastronomical Me

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $3.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North Point Press ISBN-13: 9780865473928 ISBN: 0865473927

Description: New. 0865473927 Brand new...All books ship with in 1-2 business days 100% satisfactiion guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gastronomical Me new book

The Gastronomical Me

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $3.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North Point Press ISBN-13: 9780865473928 ISBN: 0865473927

Description: New. 0865473927 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gastronomical Me used book

The Gastronomical Me

by M. F. K. Fisher

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1989-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780865473928 ISBN: 0865473927

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gastronomical Me used book

The Gastronomical Me

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $4.44

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North Point Press ISBN-13: 9780865473928 ISBN: 0865473927

Description: Very Good. 0865473927 This trade-sized paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE---between LIKE NEW and VERY GOOD SHAPE! Minimal creasing of the spine and minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Crisp, clean pages. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gastronomical Me used book

The Gastronomical Me

by M. F. K. Fisher

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1989-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780865473928 ISBN: 0865473927

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gastronomical Me used book

The Gastronomical Me

by M. F. K. Fisher

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780865473928 ISBN: 0865473927

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark. 1989 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gastronomical Me new book

The Gastronomical Me

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $7.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North Point Press ISBN-13: 9780865473928 ISBN: 0865473927

Description: New. 0865473927 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gastronomical Me used book

The Gastronomical Me

by Fisher, M.F.K.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later pb printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Point Press, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780865473928 ISBN: 0865473927

Description: Fine. No dj-trade paperback. 8vo-8 in tall. 252pp. No dj-trade pb. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gastronomical Me used book

The Gastronomical Me

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $9.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780865473928 ISBN: 0865473927

Description: Good. No marks/underlines/highlights. Watermark on bottom edge of book. Has dogears inside. Visible shelfwear. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gastronomical Me used book

The Gastronomical Me

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $9.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Press, Gordonsville, Virginia Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780865473928 ISBN: 0865473927

Description: Used Very Good. Very good condition. Very nice looking book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gastronomical Me new book

The Gastronomical Me

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $13.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth Printing Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: North Point Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780865473928 ISBN: 0865473927

Description: New. No Dust Jacket-As Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New copy; has minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gastronomical Me new book

The Gastronomical Me

by Fisher, M F K

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780865473928 ISBN: 0865473927

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Gastronomical Me new book

The Gastronomical Me

by M. F. K. Fisher

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780865473928 ISBN: 0865473927

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gastronomical Me used book

The Gastronomical Me

by Fisher, M.F.K.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Point Press, San Francisco Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780865473928 ISBN: 0865473927

Description: Very Good. Reprint. Octavo. x, 252 pp. Paperback. VG. Originally published in 1943. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carnegie Hill Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gastronomical Me

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $19.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell, Sloan And Pearce, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good Only. No Jacket. NOT EX-LIBRARY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 295 pp. Green Cloth, silver lettering. Text clean. Boards with modest edgewear, wear at tips. Spine with fraying at head & one split to cloth across. Binding sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gastronomical Me

by M. F. K. Fisher

price: $19.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Book Company / Duell, Sloan and Pearce Date Published: 1943-01-01

Description: Good in no jacket. Ex-libraryDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gastronomical Me used book

The Gastronomical Me

by Fisher, M. F. K. (Mfk, Mary Frances Kennedy)

price: $19.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First North Point Press Pbk. Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Point Press, San Francisco, California Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780865473928 ISBN: 0865473927

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Very slight bump to lower edge of spine, otherwise Fine. A volume in North Point Press' five-volume jacketed paperback edition of Fisher's compilation of works, "The Art of Eating". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gastronomical Me

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, New York, 1943; Very Good; Good d/j (repaired tears & chips, in protective cover); First Wartime Edition; Green cloth boards with silver lettering on the spine, cleaned and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gastronomical Me

by M. F. K Fisher

price: $157.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. Some wear to dust jacket, inside book in very good condition. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gastronomical Me

by Fisher, M.F.K.

price: $200.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DUELL, SLOAN & PEARCE, INC., NY Date Published: 1943

Description: About near fine in green cloth in a good only example of the scarce 'First' issue dj. Hurrell photograph of the author on the rear panel. (Bottom 2"-inches of spine on dj. chipped. Some shelf wear & short edge tears on rear panel of dj. A few small chips at crest of spine with attendant tears on dj. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gastronomical Me used book

The Gastronomical Me

by M. F. K. Fisher

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Point Press ISBN-13: 9780865473928 ISBN: 0865473927

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gastronomical Me used book

The Gastronomical Me

by M. F. K. Fisher

price: $3.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1989-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780865473928 ISBN: 0865473927

Description: Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Tight binding. Minor cover wear. Uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Near Cost Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gastronomical Me used book

The Gastronomical Me

by M. F. K. Fisher

price: $8.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1989-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780865473928 ISBN: 0865473927

Description: Like New. Paperback. Like new with light shelf wear. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Gastronomical Me used book

The Gastronomical Me

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $8.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Press, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780865473928 ISBN: 0865473927

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 252pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Gastronomical Me used book

The Gastronomical Me

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $11.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback; 4th Printing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780865473928 ISBN: 0865473927

Description: North Point; Very Good. 0865473927. Attractive paperback with inked name ffep. Otherwise, no interior markings. The world's foremost writer on food writes about herself and eating.; 8vo; 276 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Kristin, San Francisco, CA

"amazing. the best part is her attitude about eating da sola!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Shane, New York, NY

"Truly fantastic book. Never have I thought about hunger in such philosophical and emotional terms. The prose is fantasic and the snippets of her life instill the overwhelming need to either cook for someone you love or take your closest friends out to an amazing meal..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 30, 2009
By Krista, Atlanta, GA

"This series of essays was interesting, and full of rich descriptions. My complaint is in the disjointedness of the essays (I mean within a single piece, not the cohesiveness of the collection) and to be honest, most of them were quite depressing. Still, I'm hoping to read at least one more of her books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 16, 2009
By Mer, Arlington, VA

"I devoured this book like one of the many deliciously described meals in its pages. So much more than a food-related biography, "The Gastronomical Me" takes you through some of the formative moments in MFK Fisher's life and the food that accompanied them. Fisher's writing is refreshingly cool and smooth, sneaking up on you with its oh-too-true portrait of complex feelings. I enjoyed it very much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Gastronomical Me by M. F. K. Fisher

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.