» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gaston de LaTour

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Gaston de LaTour

by Walter Pater

About this title: Walter Horatio Pater (1839-1894) was an English essayist and art and literary critic. After graduating from Oxford he became acutely interested in literature, beginning to write articles and criticisms. The first of these to be printed was a brief essay upon Coleridge, contributed in 1866 to the Westminster Review. A few months later (January, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Gaston De Latour

by Pater, Walter, And Shadwell, Charles Lancelot

price: $9.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan & Co Date Published: 1897

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gaston de LaTour (Dodo Press) new book

Gaston de LaTour (Dodo Press)

by Pater, Walter Horatio

price: $12.31

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406541328 ISBN: 140654132X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gaston De Latour (Dodo Press) new book

Gaston De Latour (Dodo Press)

by Walter Horatio Pater

price: $19.03

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406541328 ISBN: 140654132X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gaston De Latour (Dodo Press): new book

Gaston De Latour (Dodo Press):

by Pater, Walter Horatio

price: $20.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406541328 ISBN: 140654132X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 96 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gaston De Latour; new book

Gaston De Latour;

by Pater, Walter, 1839-1894, Shadwell, Charles Lancelot, 1840-1919, Ed

price: $29.00

Ships from INDIA

Date Published: 2008

Description: New. 225 pages. Reprinted from 1896 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

Gaston De Latour; an Unfinished Romance. Prepared for the Press By Charles L. Shadwell new book

Gaston De Latour; an Unfinished Romance. Prepared for the Press By Charles L. Shadwell

by Pater, Walter, 1839-1894, Shadwell, Charles Lancelot, 1840-1919

price: $29.00

Ships from INDIA

Date Published: 2008

Description: New. 222 pages. Reprinted from 1896 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gaston De Latour

by Pater, Walter

price: $39.70

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1896

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in black cloth with gilt spine title. Spine a little worn at head and foot, with mark to cloth below title. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gaston De Latour

by Pater, Walter

price: $51.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, UK

Description: Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall black bds with gilt title to spine. some soiling/fading to bds. spine ends bumped. corners bumped and frayed. pages browning with smudgy soiling and spots of foxing to some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gaston De Latour; an Unfinished Romance By Walter Pater...Prepared for the Press By Charles L. Shadwell...

by Pater, Walter (1839-1894)

price: $56.95

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition in this form. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Macmillan and Co., limited Date Published: 1910

Description: Description: ix, 161, [1] p. 23 cm. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. 1. pp. 161. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Gaston De Latour; an Unfinished Romance By Walter Pater...Prepared for the Press By Charles L. Shadwell...

by Pater, Walter (1839-1894)

price: $71.93

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, London, The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1897

Description: Description: ix, 206 p. 18 cm. Subjects: Pater, Walter, 1839-1894. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 206. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Gaston De Latour; an Unfinished Romance By Walter Pater...Prepared for the Press By Charles L. Shadwell...

by Pater, Walter (1839-1894)

price: $81.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition in this form. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Macmillan and Co., limited Date Published: 1910

Description: Description: ix, 161, [1] p. 23 cm. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gaston De Latour; an Unfinished Romance By Walter Pater...Prepared for the Press By Charles L. Shadwell...

by Pater, Walter (1839-1894)

price: $103.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, London, The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1897

Description: Description: ix, 206 p. 18 cm. Subjects: Pater, Walter, 1839-1894. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gaston De Latour

by Pater. Walter

price: $231.64

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan and Co, London Date Published: 1907

Description: Near Fine. An Unfinished Romance & Imaginary Portraits. London. Macmillan and Co. Ltd. 1907. Reprints. Fine bindings. Two uniform volumes bound in full natural tan calf leather by J & E Bumpus. Hardbacks. No dustjackets. 8vo. [ix]/ 161 pages. 153 pages. All page edges are gilt. Armorial bookplate of Hylda Madeleine James. Provenance: From the library of Gyrn Castle. Nantlys. Mostyn Hall and Capesthorne Hall. Some browning to edges of end pages. Books look to have been unread. Minor edge wear. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Books Group, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gaston De Latour (an Unfinished Romance)

by Pater, Walter

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1897

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Red cloth, gold lettering on spine; corners bumped; spine toned and worn top & bottom. Endpapers toned; bookplate inside front; spine tight. Pages clean & unmarked but with foxing spattered throughout, especially through first 20 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Gaston De Latour (Dodo Press) new book

Gaston De Latour (Dodo Press)

by Pater, Walter Horatio

price: $9.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406541328 ISBN: 140654132X

Description: New. Walter Horatio Pater (1839-1894) was an English essayist and art and literary critic. After graduating from Oxford he became acutely interested in literature, beginning to write articles and criticisms. The first of these to be printed was a brief ess... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Gaston De Latour (Dodo Press) new book

Gaston De Latour (Dodo Press)

by Pater, Walter Horatio

price: $10.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406541328 ISBN: 140654132X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Gaston De Latour (Dodo Press) new book

Gaston De Latour (Dodo Press)

by Walter Horatio Pater

price: $11.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781406541328 ISBN: 140654132X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gaston De Latour

by Walter Pater

price: $11.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1922

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Top edge of pages uncut........ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gaston De Latour

by Pater, W

price: $13.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1922

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. An Unfinished Romance. No dust jacket., 600grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Gaston De Latour

by Pater, W

price: $13.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1917

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. An Unfinished Romance. Prepared for the Press by Shadwell, C L. No dust jacket., 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Gaston De Latour

by Pater, Walter

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY/London Date Published: 1897

Description: Second edition. Very good, book has minor rubbing of spine and corners of cover, slight fading of spine and cover, cracking of front and back hinge starting, water stain on front and back covers and endpapers, foxing of pages and foredges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Gaston De Latour (Dodo Press) new book

Gaston De Latour (Dodo Press)

by Walter Horatio Pater

price: $19.63

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781406541328 ISBN: 140654132X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Gaston De Latour;

by Walter Pater

price: $26.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1896

Description: Good. 1896 hardcover with no dj; ex-library with typical markings. Dark red boards with gold lettering on the spine. Boards have typical edge rubbing and spine end wear; a little fading to lettering. Gutter split on back cover, but binding is still tight; book has a little spine slope. A bit of yellowing to page edges and an occasional light stain to inside page edges. Clean and tight otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carl Sanders, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gaston De Latour. an Unfinished Romance. First Edition. Printed By Thomas Bird Mosher. One of 925 Copies. 1917

by Pater, Walter

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas B Mosher, Portland, Maine Date Published: 1917

Description: Very Good Plus. First Edition. Original tall oblong yapp-end printed wrappers. Part of the "Old World Series" printed by Thomas B Mosher. One of 925 copies printed on hand-made Van Gelder paper. Average wear to wrappers, but yapp-ends intact. Recently out of storage after 50 years. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Son Also Rises Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gaston De Latour; an Unfinished Romance By Walter Pater...Prepared for the Press By Charles L. Shadwell...

by Walter (1839-1894) Pater

price: $36.38

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition in this Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Macmillan and Co. limited Date Published: 1/1/1910

Description: Very Good. B000XK70Z0 Very good ex-library hardcover, no dust jacket, with usual library markings; binding tight; text crisp and free marks; appears lightly read if at all. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: middlewheel, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.