» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Garibaldi and His Enemies: The Clash of Arms and Personalities in the Making of Italy

by Christopher Hibbert

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Garibaldi and His Enemies: the Clash of Arms and Personalities in the Making of Italy

by Hibbert, Christopher

price: $4.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. xvi, 423 p. illus., maps, ports. 25 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Garibaldi and His Enemies: the Clash of Arms and Personalities in the Making of Italy

by Hibbert, Christopher

price: $4.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xvi, 423 p. illus., maps, ports. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Garibaldi and His Enemies: the Clash of Arms and Personalities in the Making of Italy

by Hibbert, Christopher

price: $4.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xvi, 423 p. illus., maps, ports. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Garibaldi and His Enemies. the Clash of Arms and Personalities in the Making of Italy

by Christopher Hibbert

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Little, Brown & Co Date Published: 1/1/1966

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garibaldi and His Enemies: The Clash of Arms and Personalities in the Making of Italy

by Hibbert, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140079715 ISBN: 0140079718

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garibaldi and His Enemies the Clash of Arms and Personalities in the Making of Italy

by Hibbert, Christopher

price: $5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, MA Date Published: (1966)

Description: Black & White Illustrations. G/G. Sm 4to., 423 pp., Dj edges yellowing & frayed, writing on tPage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garibaldi and His Enemies (Isbn: 0140079718)

by Hibbert, Christopher

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140079715 ISBN: 0140079718

Description: Paperback. 5 x 7 3/4. 423 pages. Very slight lean to spine. Covers and pages lightly yellowed. Very good. Binding tight. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garibaldi and His Enemies: the Clash of Arms and Personalities in the Making of Italy

by Christopher Hibbert

price: $6.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garibaldi and His Enemies: the Clash of Arms and Personalities in the Making of Italy

by Christopher Hibbert

price: $6.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA (P) Date Published: 1989-07 ISBN-13: 9780140079715 ISBN: 0140079718

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, Sam, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garibaldi and His Enemies: the clash of arms and personalities in the making of Italy

by Hibbert, Christopher

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First American Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Tight, clean. Unmarked, no names. Unclipped jacket shows moderate chipping, one small closed tear. xvi, 423 p. illus., maps, ports. 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Endnotes. Sources. Index. Clean, tight, unmarked First/First in unclipped jacket. No previous owner names or bookplates. LCCN 66-10974. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. I. Farmer, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garibaldi and His Enemies: the Clash of Arms and Personalities in the Making of Italy

by Hibbert, Christopher

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, (1966)., Boston

Description: A bump, scratch, and dampstaining on two corners, Good, in Good Dust Jacket with dampstaining at two corners, chipping, a scratch, and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garibaldi and His Enemies: the Clash of Arms and Personalities in the Making of Italy

by Hibbert, Christopher

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good / Good+ DustJacket; 423 pgs. Photos; Maps. Clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garibaldi and His Enemies

by Hibbert, Christopher

price: $15.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE BROWN & CO. 1965, 66

Description: VERY GOOD IN GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garibaldi and His Enemies: the Clash of Arms and Personalities in the Making of Italy

by Hibbert, Christopher

price: $15.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd prtg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown And Company Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Owner nameAll dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garibaldi and His Enemies the Clash of Arms and Personalities in the Making of Italy

by Christopher Hibbert

price: $19.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1966

Description: Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library Seller is highly recommended with excellent customer service record. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garibaldi and His Enemies

by Hibbert, Christopher

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA Date Published: 1966

Description: 61 Illustrations & 9 Maps. NearFine/VG. W/Dust Jacket 423 pgs(INDEX) 3/4" DJ tears(2) on spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Garibaldi and His Enemies: the Clash of Arms and Personalities in the Making of Italy used book

Garibaldi and His Enemies: the Clash of Arms and Personalities in the Making of Italy

by Hibbert, Christopher

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: (1966)

Description: First American edition. Illustrated. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garibaldi and His Enemies: the Clash of Arms and Personalities in the Making of Italy

by Hibbert, Christopher

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: First? Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston, MA Date Published: [1966]

Description: good, ex-lib., good. 25 cm, 423, illus., maps, bibliography, index, usual library markings, DJ in plastic sleeve pasted to bds, pocket removed from rear endppr. Garibaldi was the architect of Italian unification, and one of the towering figures of history. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garibaldi and His Enemies. the Clash of Arms and Personalities in the Making of Italy

by Hibbert, Christopher

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co.,, Boston Date Published: 1966

Description: 423 pages, 16 plates, 12 maps & plans, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garibaldi and His Enemies: the Clash of Arms and Personalities in the Making of Italy

by Hibbert, Christopher

price: $31.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Second Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston, MA Date Published: [1966]

Description: good, fair. 25 cm, 423, illus., maps, bibliography, DJ worn, torn, soiled, and scuffed, pencil erasure on front endpaper, front DJ flap price clipped. Garibaldi was the arichitect of Italian unification, and one of the towering figures of history. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garibaldi and His Enemies

by Christopher Hibbert

price: $39.80

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140079715 ISBN: 0140079718

Description: Fine. EXCELLENT 1987 REVISED REISSUE ORANGE SPINE PENGUIN PAPERBACK, SUPERB ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK & INTRO. CLASSIC STUDY BY HIBBERT-HIS MUSSOLINI BOOK ALSO AVAILABLE. minor price mark to spine/lightest natural aging from new only IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK COLLECTION ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Garibaldi and His Enemies: the Clash of Arms and Personalities in the Making of Italy (Original Cover)

by Hibbert, Christopher

price: $41.12

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Trade Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140079715 ISBN: 0140079718

Description: Fine. EXCELLENT 1987 REVISED REISSUE ORANGE SPINE PENGUIN PAPERBACK, SUPERB ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK & INTRO. CLASSIC STUDY BY HIBBERT-HIS MUSSOLINI BOOK ALSO AVAILABLE. minor price mark to spine/lightest natural aging from new only IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK COLLECTION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Garibaldi and His Enemies: the Clash of Arms and Personalities in the Making of Italy

by Hibbert, Christopher (1924-)

price: $55.38

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Longmans Date Published: 1965

Description: Description: xvi, 423 p. illus., maps, ports. 23 cm. Subjects: Garibaldi, Giuseppe (1807-1882). Italy--History--War of 1860-1861. Notes: Bibliography: p. [369]-393. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 423. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Garibaldi and His Enemies: the Clash of Arms and Personalities in the Making of Italy

by Hibbert, Christopher (1924-)

price: $79.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Longmans Date Published: 1965

Description: Description: xvi, 423 p. illus., maps, ports. 23 cm. Subjects: Garibaldi, Giuseppe (1807-1882). Italy--History--War of 1860-1861. Notes: Bibliography: p. [369]-393. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garibaldi and His Enemies: the Clash of Arms and Personalities in the Making of Italy

by Hibbert, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Group USA ISBN-13: 9780140079715 ISBN: 0140079718

Description: Fair. 0140079718 Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.