» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Richard G. Tansey

About this title: This classic art history survey text has sold more than two million copies since it was first published in 1926. The ideal text for the full-year history course, it surveys the entire span of Western art from prehistory to the present and offers overviews of significant areas of non-Western art. Features: * New to this edition: * Increased number of illustrations, more in colour. * Heightened visual appeal and superior accuracy of colour resulting from printing at 175-line screen resolution. * Addition of new maps, timelines, and improved photographic views. * Reorganized, expanded, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages, Fifth Edition

by Horst De La Croix And Richard G. Tansey

price: $6.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc Date Published: 1970

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gardner's Art Through the Ages used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Richard Tansev, Fred S. Kleiner, Horst De La Croix

price: $6.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780155011410 ISBN: 0155011413

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gardner's Art Through the Ages used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Richard Tansev, Fred S. Kleiner, Horst De La Croix

price: $6.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers ISBN-13: 9780155011410 ISBN: 0155011413

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gardner's Art Through the Ages used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Richard Tansev, Fred S. Kleiner, Horst De La Croix

price: $6.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publisher Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780155011410 ISBN: 0155011413

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gardner's Art Through the Ages used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Tansey, Richard G, and Kleiner, Fred S, and Gardner, Helen

price: $6.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780155011410 ISBN: 0155011413

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages, Fifth Edition

by Horst De La Croix And Richard G. Tansey

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Horst; Tansey, Richard G.; Kirkpatrick, Diane De La Croix

price: $9.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No dust jacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Croix, Horst De La And Ransey, Richard G.

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace And World, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The cover is bumped with edgeware. Pages are lightly browning have underscoring. Has notes on back end page and is signed by previous owner on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Gardner's Art Through the Ages used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Tansev, Richard; Kleiner, Fred S.; Croix, Horst De La

price: $46.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780155011410 ISBN: 0155011413

Description: Good. 0155011413 crisp tight hardcover sharp corners 1200 pages withdrawn library with all the markings appears uncirculated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gardner's Art Through the Ages used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Tansev, Richard And Fred S. Kleiner

price: $75.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers, Date Published: 1996. ISBN-13: 9780155011410 ISBN: 0155011413

Description: Near new, fresh unused condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight / minor scratch to back panel of otherwise bright and crisp dust jacket. Tenth Edition. Size: 9.5"x11", 1200pp., profusely illustrated throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Gardner's Art Through the Ages (Non-Infotrac Version) used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages (Non-Infotrac Version)

by Fred S. Kleiner, Christin J. Mamiya, Richard G. Tansey

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780155083158 ISBN: 0155083155

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Richard G. Tansey; Horst De La Croix;

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Some pages creased. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Horst; Tansey, Richard G.; Kirkpatrick, Diane De La Croix

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publi Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. "Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions from upper end of Fair to Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages: II Renaissance, Modern and Non-European Art

by Croix, Horst De La And Richard G. Tansey (Revised By)

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HBJ NY 1975 ISBN-13: 9780155037571 ISBN: 0155037579

Description: Trade Paperback. VG: bumpd corners/edges, creases. 6th edition. trade Pb, VG Cover bumped at corners and edges, creased, shelf worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Gardner's Art Through the Ages used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Richard Tansev; Fred S. Kleiner; Horst De La Croix

price: $25.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers Date Published: 1995-08 ISBN-13: 9780155011410 ISBN: 0155011413

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Gardner's Art Through the Ages used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Richard Tansev

price: $27.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers Date Published: August, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780155011410 ISBN: 0155011413

Description: Very Good. 0155011413. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Gardner's Art Through the Ages, By Kleiner, 11th Ap Edition used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages, By Kleiner, 11th Ap Edition

by Gardner, Helen/ Mamiya, Christin J. / Tansey, Richard G. / Kleiner, Fred S.

price: $31.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Learning Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780155083158 ISBN: 0155083155

Description: Fair. Hardcover. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. SKU: 24645639 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780155083158. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Gardner's Art Through the Ages, By Kleiner, 11th Ap Edition used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages, By Kleiner, 11th Ap Edition

by Gardner, Helen/ Mamiya, Christin J. / Tansey, Richard G. / Kleiner, Fred S.

price: $31.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Learning Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780155083158 ISBN: 0155083155

Description: Good. Hardcover. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 24642283 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780155083158. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Gardner's Art Through the Ages, By Kleiner, 11th Ap Edition used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages, By Kleiner, 11th Ap Edition

by Gardner, Helen/ Mamiya, Christin J. / Tansey, Richard G. / Kleiner, Fred S.

price: $31.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Learning Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780155083158 ISBN: 0155083155

Description: Good. Hardcover. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 24642294 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780155083158. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Gardner's Art Through the Ages, By Kleiner, 11th Ap Edition used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages, By Kleiner, 11th Ap Edition

by Gardner, Helen/ Mamiya, Christin J. / Tansey, Richard G. / Kleiner, Fred S.

price: $31.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Learning Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780155083158 ISBN: 0155083155

Description: Good. Hardcover. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 24642289 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780155083158. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Gardner's Art Through the Ages, By Kleiner, 11th Ap Edition used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages, By Kleiner, 11th Ap Edition

by Gardner, Helen/ Mamiya, Christin J. / Tansey, Richard G. / Kleiner, Fred S.

price: $31.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Learning Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780155083158 ISBN: 0155083155

Description: Good. Hardcover. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 24642292 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780155083158. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Gardner's Art Through the Ages, By Kleiner, 11th Ap Edition used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages, By Kleiner, 11th Ap Edition

by Gardner, Helen/ Mamiya, Christin J. / Tansey, Richard G. / Kleiner, Fred S.

price: $34.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Learning Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780155083158 ISBN: 0155083155

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24600607 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780155083158. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Gardner's Art Through the Ages used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Tansev, Richard; Kleiner, Fred S.; Croix, Horst De La

price: $37.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers ISBN-13: 9780155011410 ISBN: 0155011413

Description: Good. 0155011413 No excessive markings and minimal highlighting. CD Roms may or may not be included based on availability. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Follett Educational Services, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Gardner's Art Through the Ages used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Tansey, Richard G.; Kleiner, Fred S.

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780155011410 ISBN: 0155011413

Description: Many color and b/w reproductions, photos, Illustrations. Very Good+ No Jacket. 11 inches Tall. Tenth Edition. Glossy color-illustrated hardcover. Quite Oversize. 1200 pages. VG+ (a bit of exterior wear; else Near Fine, tight clean copy)/ Not issued in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Gardner's Art Through the Ages used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Richard Tansev

price: $57.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780155011410 ISBN: 0155011413

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 19, 2008
By Meredith, Beaverton, OR

"Of all the Art History courses I took in college the first time around, this text was the most cohesive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 1, 2008
By Aaron, Seattle, WA

"Better than Janson's and my copy now belongs to an ex-girlfriend."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 15, 2008
By Kuyacarlo, Jersey City, NJ

"This book helped me get through high school and college!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 23, 2007
By Tina, Denver, CO

"Every art history undergrad should have this instead of Hartt. It's a staple!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Gardner's Art Through the Ages by Richard G. Tansey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.