|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This classic art history survey text has sold more than two million copies since it was first published in 1926. The ideal text for the full-year art history course, it surveys the entire span of Western art from prehistory to the present and offers overviews of significant areas of non-Western art. Heightened visual appeal and superior accuracy of color resulting from printing at 175-line screen resolution. Addition of new maps, timelines, and improved photographic views. Reorganized, expanded, and revised chapters in Part One reflect significant changes in the field of ancient art over the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Gardner's Art Through the Ages
(43 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Gardner's Art Through the Ages, Fifth Edition [Hardcover] By Horst De La Croix
by
Horst De La Croix And Richard G. Tansey
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc
Date Published: 1970
Description: Fair. Rolled. Shelf wear/scuffing on cover. Fading on cover. Wear on edges. Wear on corners. Marks on page edges. Missing dust jacket. (If it had one to begin with. ) Pages yellowing. Minor stains on page edges. Thank you for shopping with us! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Green Banana Inc,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gardner's Art Through the Ages, Fifth Edition
by
Horst De La Croix And Richard G. Tansey
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good. Books in vg condition with minimal wear on edges and cornersLarge selection of books! ! ! read more
|
|
Gardner's Art Through the Ages
by
Horst And Tansey, Richard G De La Croix
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1970. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Fifth edition. read more
|
|
Gardner's Art Through the Ages, Fifth Edition
by
Horst De La Croix And Richard G. Tansey
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good in no jacket. Large selection of books! ! ! read more
|
|
Gardner's Art Through the Ages, Fifth Edition
by
Horst De La Croix And Richard G. Tansey
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1970. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
Gardner's Art Through the Ages, Fifth Edition
by
Croix, Horst De La; Tansey, Richard G.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc.
Description: Good. B000K0DLE2 May have shelf wear including tears to cover or DJ, light writing or highlighting. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gardner's Art Through the Ages
by
Tansev, Richard; Kleiner, Fred S.; Croix, Horst De La
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers
ISBN-13: 9780155011410
ISBN: 0155011413
Description: Good. 0155011413 Good condition. No dust jacket. Unsure if included originally. From a private collection. Not ex-library book. No inscriptions, highlighting, underlining, or markings of any kind. Willing to combine on many items. E for details. No international on this book--too big and heavy, . Immediate upon receipt of paid order. read more
|
|
Gardner's Art Through the Ages
by
Croix, Horst De La And Ransey, Richard G.
Edition: Fifth Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace And World, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The cover is bumped with edgeware. Pages are lightly browning have underscoring. Has notes on back end page and is signed by previous owner on fep. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gardner's Art Through the Ages
by
Horst And Tansey, Richard G De La Croix
Description: Good. No dust jacket, fifth edition No dust jacket. read more
|
|
Gardner's Art Through the Ages
by
Richard Tansev; Fred S. Kleiner; Horst De La Croix
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers
Date Published: 1995-08
ISBN-13: 9780155011410
ISBN: 0155011413
Description: Good. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Dust jacket may have curling, wear, or small tears on the edges. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gardner's Art Through the Ages
by
Horst; Tansey, Richard G.; Kirkpatrick, Diane De La Croix
Description: Good. Good condition No dust jacket included. read more
|
|
Gardner's Art Through the Ages: II Renaissance, Modern and Non-European Art
by
Croix, Horst De La And Richard G. Tansey (Revised By)
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HBJ NY 1975
ISBN-13: 9780155037571
ISBN: 0155037579
Description: Trade Paperback. VG: bumpd corners/edges, creases. 6th edition. trade Pb, VG Cover bumped at corners and edges, creased, shelf worn. read more
|
|
Gardner's Art Through the Ages
by
Tansey, Richard G, and Kleiner, Fred S, and Gardner, Helen
Edition: 10th ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780155011410
ISBN: 0155011413
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. hb, 1996, ex-lib with usual markings, first page removed by library, no dj, very nice clean copy, binding tight, SKU-A137, A small family business committed to BIG service! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1200 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookem2009,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gardner's Art Through the Ages
by
Kleiner, Mamiya, And Tansey
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt College Publishers
ISBN-13: 9780155083158
ISBN: 0155083155
Description: 2001. Eleventh Edition. Good/No Jacket. Oversize hardback with glossy boards, 1198 pages with index. Two cloth bookmarks attached. Occasional highlighting pages 563-687. Corner wear. Scratching on front cover. Binding solid. read more
|
|
Gardner's Art Through the Ages, Fifth Edition
by
Horst De La Croix And Richard G. Tansey
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc
Date Published: 1970
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gardner's Art Through the Ages
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780155011410
ISBN: 0155011413
Description: New. 10th ed. 1200 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cellar of Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gardner's Art Through the Ages
by
Tansev, Richard; Kleiner, Fred S.; Croix, Horst De La
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780155011410
ISBN: 0155011413
Description: Good. 0155011413 crisp tight hardcover sharp corners 1200 pages withdrawn library with all the markings appears uncirculated. read more
|
|
Gardner's Art Through the Ages (Gardner's Art Through the Ages)
by
Fred S. Kleiner, Christin J. Mamiya, Richard G. Tansey
Edition: eleventh
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780155083158
ISBN: 0155083155
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Pub Date: 7/10/2000 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 1198. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gardner's Art Through the Ages-8th Edition-I Ancient, Medieval, and Non-Europea
by
Horst De La & Tansey, Richard G. Croix
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1986. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Gardner's Art Through the Ages
by
Richard Tansev, Fred S. Kleiner, Horst De La Croix
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780155011410
ISBN: 0155011413
Description: Very Good. Cover tattered We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Elistics,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gardner's Art Through the Ages
by
Tansev, Richard; Kleiner, Fred S.; Croix, Horst De La
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers
ISBN-13: 9780155011410
ISBN: 0155011413
Description: Very Good. 0155011413. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Whale of a Deal,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gardner's Art Through the Ages
by
Horst; Tansey, Richard G.; Kirkpatrick, Diane De La Croix
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publi
Date Published: 1975
Description: Good. "Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions from upper end of Fair to Good. read more
|
|
Gardner's Art Through the Ages (Sevevth Edition) I Ancient, Medieval, and Non-European Art
by
De La Croix, Horst & Richard G. Tansey
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace
Date Published: 1980
Description: G. Underlining. | 4to. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SLO Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gardner's Art Through the Ages (Eighth Edition) I Ancient, Medieval, and Non-European Art
by
De La Croix, Horst & Richard G. Tansey
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace
Date Published: 1986
Description: G. Stamped used on FFEP. | 4to. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SLO Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gardner's Art Through the Ages (Seventh Edition) I Ancient, Medieval, and Non-European Art
by
De La Croix, Horst & Richard G. Tansey
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace
Date Published: 1980
Description: G. Writing on half-title page. | 4to. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SLO Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |