About this title: This classic art history survey text has sold more than two million copies since it was first published in 1926. The ideal text for the full-year history course, it surveys the entire span of Western art from prehistory to the present and offers overviews of significant areas of non-Western art. Features: * New to this edition: * Increased number of illustrations, more in colour. * Heightened visual appeal and superior accuracy of colour resulting from printing at 175-line screen resolution. * Addition of new maps, timelines, and improved photographic views. * Reorganized, expanded, and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers
ISBN-13:9780155011410ISBN:0155011413
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Edition: Fifth Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace And World, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The cover is bumped with edgeware. Pages are lightly browning have underscoring. Has notes on back end page and is signed by previous owner on fep. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers,
Date Published: 1996.
ISBN-13:9780155011410ISBN:0155011413
Description: Near new, fresh unused condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight / minor scratch to back panel of otherwise bright and crisp dust jacket. Tenth Edition. Size: 9.5"x11", 1200pp., profusely illustrated throughout. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers
Date Published: 1995-08
ISBN-13:9780155011410ISBN:0155011413
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomson Learning
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780155083158ISBN:0155083155
Description: Fair. Hardcover. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. SKU: 24645639 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780155083158. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomson Learning
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780155083158ISBN:0155083155
Description: Good. Hardcover. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 24642283 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780155083158. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomson Learning
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780155083158ISBN:0155083155
Description: Good. Hardcover. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 24642294 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780155083158. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomson Learning
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780155083158ISBN:0155083155
Description: Good. Hardcover. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 24642289 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780155083158. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomson Learning
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780155083158ISBN:0155083155
Description: Good. Hardcover. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 24642292 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780155083158. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomson Learning
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780155083158ISBN:0155083155
Description: Very good. Hardcover. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24600607 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780155083158. read more
Edition: Tenth Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780155011410ISBN:0155011413
Description: Many color and b/w reproductions, photos, Illustrations. Very Good+ No Jacket. 11 inches Tall. Tenth Edition. Glossy color-illustrated hardcover. Quite Oversize. 1200 pages. VG+ (a bit of exterior wear; else Near Fine, tight clean copy)/ Not issued in dj. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.