» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Helen Gardner

About this title: Earlier editions of this classic textbook are listed in Books for College Libraries, 3d ed. , and the previous, 11th edition (2001) garnered awards from the Text and Academic Authors Association for its excellence and longevity. The 12th edition features more color illustrations, a new design, updat

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Helen Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World ISBN-13: 9780155037526 ISBN: 0155037528

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Helen Gardner, Horst De La Croix

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Australia ISBN-13: 9780155037632 ISBN: 0155037633

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Helen Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World ISBN-13: 9780155037526 ISBN: 0155037528

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Helen Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich ISBN-13: 9780155037588 ISBN: 0155037587

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art Through the Ages

by Helen Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Australia ISBN-13: 9780155037533 ISBN: 0155037536

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Helen Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich ISBN-13: 9780155037588 ISBN: 0155037587

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art Through the Ages

by Helen Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Australia ISBN-13: 9780155037533 ISBN: 0155037536

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Helen Gardner, Horst De La Croix

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed Publisher: Harcourt Australia Date Published: 12/31/1986 ISBN-13: 9780155037632 ISBN: 0155037633

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Helen Gardner, Horst De La Croix

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed Publisher: Harcourt Australia Date Published: 12/31/1986 ISBN-13: 9780155037632 ISBN: 0155037633

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Helen Gardner, Horst De La Croix

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed Publisher: Harcourt Australia Date Published: 12/31/1986 ISBN-13: 9780155037632 ISBN: 0155037633

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art Through the Ages

by Helen Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780155037533 ISBN: 0155037536

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Helen Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780155037526 ISBN: 0155037528

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Helen Gardner, Horst De La Croix

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780155037632 ISBN: 0155037633

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Helen Gardner, Horst De La Croix

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780155037632 ISBN: 0155037633

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Helen Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780155037588 ISBN: 0155037587

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Helen Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich ISBN-13: 9780155037588 ISBN: 0155037587

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Helen Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich ISBN-13: 9780155037588 ISBN: 0155037587

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art Through the Ages: I Ancient, Medieval, and Non-European Art

by Horst De La Croix, Richard G. Tansey

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc ISBN-13: 9780155037649 ISBN: 0155037641

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Gardner, Helen, and De La Croix, Horst, and Tansey, Richard G (Photographer)

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780155037632 ISBN: 0155037633

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1008 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tom mammone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art Through the Ages

by Helen Gardner

price: $2.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780155037533 ISBN: 0155037536

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art Through the Ages: I Ancient, Medieval, and Non-European Art

by Horst De La Croix, Richard G. Tansey

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780155037649 ISBN: 0155037641

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art Through the Ages: I Ancient, Medieval, and Non-European Art

by Horst De La Croix, Richard G. Tansey

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780155037649 ISBN: 0155037641

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Helen Gardner; Horst De La Croix

price: $3.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Australia Date Published: 1986-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780155037632 ISBN: 0155037633

Description: Fair. No dust, ripped out pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: njusedbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gardner's Art Through the Ages, Fifth Edition

by Horst De La Croix

price: $4.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. Hardcover; former library book, taped binding, worn at edges, stickers and stamps on cover and pages, first pages falling out; RTB129. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art Through the Ages: I Ancient, Medieval, and Non-European Art

by Horst De La Croix; Richard G. Tansey

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc Date Published: 1986-02 ISBN-13: 9780155037649 ISBN: 0155037641

Description: Like New. Looks Great! Appears unopened and unread. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Fatemah, Amman, 11, Jordan

"History of each each nation since stone henge, till pyramids and roman cathedrals and more... All about arts and architecture in this book with clear images of the important artworks."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Brianon, Provo, UT

"best text book of all time!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 20, 2008
By Shelbi, Draper, UT

"Wonderful book! It is my textbook for Art History, but it is still worth mentioning. In fact, it is probably the most interesting textbook I have ever read. The illustrations are astounding. In my opinon, everyone should own this heavier-than-your-average-coffee-table-book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 31, 2008
By Noel, Seattle, WA

"Lugging around this book in high school nearly broke my back, but I still love it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Gardner's Art Through the Ages by Helen Gardner

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.