» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gardens of Revelation: Environments by Visionary Artists

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Gardens of Revelation: Environments by Visionary Artists

by John Beardsley

About this title: With incisive intelligence and beguiling prose, John Beardsley tells the story of about twenty-five "visionary environments" and the fiercely independent individuals who have created them in the course of the last century. Many of these handmade environments - usually the result of years of obsessive work - express profoundly personal and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists (How Artists See) used book

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists (How Artists See)

by Beardsley, John

price: $7.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 5-1-03 ISBN-13: 9780789207975 ISBN: 0789207974

Description: FINE. Crisp Clean Unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge. 2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists used book

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists

by John Beardsley

price: $7.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558593602 ISBN: 1558593608

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists used book

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists

by Beardsley, John

price: $11.52

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558593602 ISBN: 1558593608

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 223 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Some spine slant. Clear protective sleeve over dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists new book

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists

by Beardsley, John

price: $16.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abbeville Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789207975 ISBN: 0789207974

Description: New. 8vo Oblong 0789207974 multiple NEW copies, NO marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gardens of Revelation Environments By Visionary Artists used book

Gardens of Revelation Environments By Visionary Artists

by Beardsley, John

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558593602 ISBN: 1558593608

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1558593608. Slight shelf wear to back side of jacket. Boards have very slight bow in center. Otherwise a nice clean tight copy.; 0.98 x 10.28 x 9.27 Inches; 224 pages; This lively international tour spans from the soaring spires of Watts towers in Los Angeles to the spirit-lifting Camel Yard and Owl House in New Bethesda, South Africa. With incisive intelligence and beguiling prose, John Beardsley tells the story of some twenty-five "visionary environments" ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists used book

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists

by Beardsley, John

price: $19.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9781558593602 ISBN: 1558593608

Description: Very Good. 1558593608 Abbeville Press hardcover w/dustjacket, 1995, cloth bound, dj price $60.00, clean/tight, No marks/tears, touch of foxing on top edge else...Fine/Fine...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation...NOT a remainder or ex-library junk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Gardens of Revelation. Environments By Visionary Artists used book

Gardens of Revelation. Environments By Visionary Artists

by Beardsley, John

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558593602 ISBN: 1558593608

Description: ISBN 1-55859-360-8. Hardback. Second Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edg es. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $60.00 original price is present and uncli pped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gardens of Revelation: Environments by Visionary Artists new book

Gardens of Revelation: Environments by Visionary Artists

by Beardsley, John

list price: $32.50

our price: $28.16

you save: $4.34 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789207975 ISBN: 0789207974

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. How Artists See. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists used book

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists

by Beardsley, John

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Publishers, New York and London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789207975 ISBN: 0789207974

Description: Very Good. Oblong. 223 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 24 x 26 cm. Principal photography by James Pierce. Tight, clean text. Gift inscription/title page, otherwise as new. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists

by Beardsley, John

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Very good+ in a very good-dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gardens of Revelation, Environments By Visionary Artists

by Beardsley, John

price: $35.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 2003

Description: New and bright pictorial gatefold wraps with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists used book

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists

by Beardsley, John

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Abbeville Press Publishers, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558593602 ISBN: 1558593608

Description: Fine Condition in Fine Condition jacket. 223 pp., 132 photographs most in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Gardens of Revelation: Evironments By Visionary Artists. [Subtitle]: Principal Photography By James Pierce used book

Gardens of Revelation: Evironments By Visionary Artists. [Subtitle]: Principal Photography By James Pierce

by Beardsley, John

price: $50.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press,, NY: Date Published: 1995. ISBN-13: 9781558593602 ISBN: 1558593608

Description: [10.25" X 9.25"] 134 b&w and color photographs; 223pp. Fine / Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gardens of Revelation

by Beardsley, John

price: $70.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1995

Description: Environments by Visionary Artists. Howard Finster's Paradise Garden near Summerville, Georgia. As new and very bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Profusely illustrated and exquisite. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Gardens of Revelation Environments used book

Gardens of Revelation Environments

by Beardsley, John

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC ISBN-13: 9781558593602 ISBN: 1558593608

Description: Vg, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists used book

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists

by Beardsley, John

price: $9.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558593602 ISBN: 1558593608

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Slight edge wear; corners slightly bumped; otherwise very good. art-general. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists used book

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists

by Beardsley, John

price: $11.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558593602 ISBN: 1558593608

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9" x 10.5" No shipment outside the USA because of size. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists used book

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists

by Beardsley, John

price: $11.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789207975 ISBN: 0789207974

Description: Very Good. 223 pages, profuse color ill. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists used book

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists

by Beardsley, John

price: $13.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780789207975 ISBN: 0789207974

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists new book

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists

by Beardsley, John

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Abbeville Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789207975 ISBN: 0789207974

Description: New. 0789207974 this is a new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists (How Artists See) new book

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists (How Artists See)

by John Beardsley

price: $14.02

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789207975 ISBN: 0789207974

Description: New. Brand New Item! Speedy & Professional Shipping and Service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Monia Books, LLC, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists used book

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists

by Beardsley, John

price: $18.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abbeville Press, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558593602 ISBN: 1558593608

Description: As New. 10" x 9" Tall 1558593608 223 pages including index. With incisive intelligence and beguiling prose, John Beardsley tells the story of about 25 "visionary environments" and the fiercely independent individuals who have created them in the course of the last century. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists new book

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists

by Beardsley, John

price: $21.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780789207975 ISBN: 0789207974

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists (How Artists See) used book

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists (How Artists See)

by Beardsley, John

price: $23.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9780789207975 ISBN: 0789207974

Description: Good. 0789207974 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists (How Artists See) new book

Gardens of Revelation: Environments By Visionary Artists (How Artists See)

by John Beardsley

price: $25.71

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abbeville Kids Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789207975 ISBN: 0789207974

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.