About this title: California, blessed with an idyllic climate, is the perfect environment for gardens and gardeners. In this sun-filled state are some of the most beautiful gardens in the world. From those created by the Jesuits, simple, rugged and tinged with Spanish influence, to today's environmentally sensitive designs, the scope of the style and concept is astonishing. This is a tour of 30 public and private gardens in the state of California. It examines the estates of turn-of-the-century magnates with their sweeping lawns and terraces, clipped hedges and sparkling pools. It shows the haphazard charm of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson-Potter, New York
Date Published: 1995
Description: Large hardcover, 196 pages, index, color photos, many full page. Fine fresh copy seems unused, no names or markings. Dustwrapper is unclipped, no wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hennessey & Ingalls, Santa Monica
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780940512313ISBN:0940512319
Description: Photographs By Mick Hales. Good. 0940512319 D/j with some edgewear, good overall. White boards in very nice condition, as are the pages, clean & bright throughout. Subtitled: "Four Centuries of Design from Mission to Modern"; 196 pp. California has some of the most beautiful gardens in the world, and thirty are showcased here by renowned garden designer Nancy Goslee Power, with more than 175 full-colour photos by Mick Hales. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780517583814ISBN:051758381X
Description: As New in Fine+ dust jacket. 051758381x. Like new book. Cover and text are unmarked and clean.; 0.75 x 11.5 x 9 Inches; 196 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter
Date Published: 1995-05-10
ISBN-13:9780517583814ISBN:051758381X
Description: Good. This is an autographed copy with an inscription. This book was apparently given as a gift to someone and several people wrote short notes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780517583814ISBN:051758381X
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 051758381x. Dust jacket has standard shelf wear. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Gardening. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.75 x 11.5 x 9 Inches; 196 pages. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hennessey & Ingalls, Santa Monica, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780940512313ISBN:0940512319
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 196pp. Illustrated. Former owner's name/info is marked over with a black marker on the front flyleaf. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hennessey & Ingalls
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780940512313ISBN:0940512319
Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0940512319. Dust jacket has moderate edge-wear and rubbing to both panels. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Gardening. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.9 x 10.9 x 8.8 Inches; 196 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter/Publishers, New York, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780517583814ISBN:051758381X
Description: Very Good. 051758381X. (Signed and inscribed on half-title by author); quarto; 196pp (including index, bibliography and numerous color plates); Very Good in Very Good; unclipped dust jacket in excellent condition, scant wear and small chipped tears to spine top nad top front corner, former owner name and address on front endpaper; else clean tight very nice signed Firsy Edition copy; 19371; Signed by Author. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: New York: Clarkson Potter, 1995, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780517583814ISBN:051758381X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The dust jacket, book and book contents are in very good condition and are clean and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780517583814ISBN:051758381X
Description: As New in Very Good+ jacket. Near fine large format hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 196pp nf/nf. read more
Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 0500016593. Dust jacket is heavily tanned & rubbed and has a lot of wear & tearing to extrems; protected from further damage by archive quality brodart. Softening at spine ends; some wear to edges of boards. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Gardening. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 208 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.