» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Gardens of California: Four Centuries of Design from Mission to Modern

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Gardens of California: Four Centuries of Design from Mission to Modern

by Nancy Goslee Power, Mick Hales (Photographer), Susan Heeger

About this title: California, blessed with an idyllic climate, is the perfect environment for gardens and gardeners. In this sun-filled state are some of the most beautiful gardens in the world. From those created by the Jesuits, simple, rugged and tinged with Spanish influence, to today's environmentally sensitive designs, the scope of the style and concept is astonishing. This is a tour of 30 public and private gardens in the state of California. It examines the estates of turn-of-the-century magnates with their sweeping lawns and terraces, clipped hedges and sparkling pools. It shows the haphazard charm of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Gardens of California: Four Centuries of Design From Mission to Modern

by Power, Nancy Goslee

price: $29.40

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson-Potter, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Large hardcover, 196 pages, index, color photos, many full page. Fine fresh copy seems unused, no names or markings. Dustwrapper is unclipped, no wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Churchill Book Specialist, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gardens of California used book

The Gardens of California

by Power, Nancy Goslee, With Susan Heeger

price: $34.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hennessey & Ingalls, Santa Monica Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780940512313 ISBN: 0940512319

Description: Photographs By Mick Hales. Good. 0940512319 D/j with some edgewear, good overall. White boards in very nice condition, as are the pages, clean & bright throughout. Subtitled: "Four Centuries of Design from Mission to Modern"; 196 pp. California has some of the most beautiful gardens in the world, and thirty are showcased here by renowned garden designer Nancy Goslee Power, with more than 175 full-colour photos by Mick Hales. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: marigold-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gardens of California, the Four Centuries of Design From Mission to Modern used book

Gardens of California, the Four Centuries of Design From Mission to Modern

by Hales, Mick

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517583814 ISBN: 051758381X

Description: As New in Fine+ dust jacket. 051758381x. Like new book. Cover and text are unmarked and clean.; 0.75 x 11.5 x 9 Inches; 196 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gardens of California: Four Centuries of Design from Mission to Modern new book

The Gardens of California: Four Centuries of Design from Mission to Modern

by Power, Nancy Goslee, and Hales, Mick (Photographer), and Witherell, K C (Designer)

price: $47.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hennessey & Ingalls Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780940512313 ISBN: 0940512319

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 196 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gardens of California, the: Four Centuries of Design From Mission to Modern used book

Gardens of California, the: Four Centuries of Design From Mission to Modern

by Mick Hales

price: $49.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1995-05-10 ISBN-13: 9780517583814 ISBN: 051758381X

Description: Good. This is an autographed copy with an inscription. This book was apparently given as a gift to someone and several people wrote short notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gardens of California Four Centuries of Design From Mission to Modern used book

The Gardens of California Four Centuries of Design From Mission to Modern

by Hales, Mick

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517583814 ISBN: 051758381X

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 051758381x. Dust jacket has standard shelf wear. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Gardening. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.75 x 11.5 x 9 Inches; 196 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gardens of California: Four Centuries of Design From Mission to Modern used book

The Gardens of California: Four Centuries of Design From Mission to Modern

by Power, Nancy Goslee; Heeger, Susan; Hales, Michael

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hennessey & Ingalls, Santa Monica, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780940512313 ISBN: 0940512319

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 196pp. Illustrated. Former owner's name/info is marked over with a black marker on the front flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Gardens of California: Four Centuries of Design From Mission to Modern used book

The Gardens of California: Four Centuries of Design From Mission to Modern

by Nancy Goslee Power, Susan Heeger (Contributor), Mick Hales (Photographer)

price: $28.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517583814 ISBN: 051758381X

Description: Good. 051758381X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Gardens of California Four Centuries of Design From Mission to Modern used book

The Gardens of California Four Centuries of Design From Mission to Modern

by Power, Nancy Goslee & Susan Heeger & Michael Hales; Hales, Michael

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hennessey & Ingalls Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780940512313 ISBN: 0940512319

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0940512319. Dust jacket has moderate edge-wear and rubbing to both panels. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Gardening. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.9 x 10.9 x 8.8 Inches; 196 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gardens of California: Four Centuries of Design From Mission to Modern used book

The Gardens of California: Four Centuries of Design From Mission to Modern

by Power, Nancy Goslee With Susan Heeger; Photographs By Mick Hales

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter/Publishers, New York, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517583814 ISBN: 051758381X

Description: Very Good. 051758381X. (Signed and inscribed on half-title by author); quarto; 196pp (including index, bibliography and numerous color plates); Very Good in Very Good; unclipped dust jacket in excellent condition, scant wear and small chipped tears to spine top nad top front corner, former owner name and address on front endpaper; else clean tight very nice signed Firsy Edition copy; 19371; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gardens of California used book

The Gardens of California

by Nancy Goslee Power

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: New York: Clarkson Potter, 1995, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517583814 ISBN: 051758381X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The dust jacket, book and book contents are in very good condition and are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visversa books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gardens of California: Four Centuries of Design From Mission to Modern new book

The Gardens of California: Four Centuries of Design From Mission to Modern

by Nancy Goslee Power, Susan Heeger

price: $38.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780940512313 ISBN: 0940512319

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Gardens of California: Four Centuries of Design From Mission to Modern used book

The Gardens of California: Four Centuries of Design From Mission to Modern

by Power, Nancy Goslee

price: $39.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517583814 ISBN: 051758381X

Description: As New in Very Good+ jacket. Near fine large format hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 196pp nf/nf. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Gardens of California: Four Centuries of Design From Mission to Modern new book

The Gardens of California: Four Centuries of Design From Mission to Modern

by Nancy Goslee Power

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hennessey & Ingalls Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780940512313 ISBN: 0940512319

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Gardens of California: Four Centuries of Design From Mission to Modern used book

The Gardens of California: Four Centuries of Design From Mission to Modern

by Mick Hales

price: $58.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517583814 ISBN: 051758381X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Gardens of California Four Centuries of Design From Mission to Modern

by Power, Nancy Goslee; Hales, Mick

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500016596 ISBN: 0500016593

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 0500016593. Dust jacket is heavily tanned & rubbed and has a lot of wear & tearing to extrems; protected from further damage by archive quality brodart. Softening at spine ends; some wear to edges of boards. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Gardening. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.