About this title: Gardeners have long recognized that the use of herbs goes far beyond the kitchen. These fragrant and versatile plants have been used for centuries to add colour, variety and texture to gardens of every kind, from grand to modest. This book brings together 25 of the world's most beautiful gardens and many innovative and decorative ideas for ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc, New York, NY
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780517583326ISBN:0517583321
Description: Fair in poor dust jacket. Hardback, dustjacket has frayed edges and shelfwear. There is a gift inscription inside the front cover. Book is nicely illustrated with color photographs and includes design patterns for gardens. Large, coffee table type book. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780517583326ISBN:0517583321
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Virtually like new with the exception of one slightly bumped corner to cover-not significant. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 262 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780517583326ISBN:0517583321
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Price clipped. Book and dust jacket are in near new condition. Pages are bright and unmarked. No international or priority shipping. A beautiful volume. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 262 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780517583326ISBN:0517583321
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Clean crisp bright. No marks. As new book and dust jacket in new protective cover. From the leading authorities on the myriad uses of herbs comes an inspiring look at how gardeners around the world have incorporated these fragrant and versatile plants into the landscape. Tolley and Mead highlight distinctive features of these exemplary herb gardens and they offer invaluable assistance to all gardeners wishing to introduce herbs into their backyards. Full-color ... read more
Description: New in New jacket. pp. 262. Brings together 25 of the worldís most beautiful gardens & dozens of innovative & decorative ideas for introducing herbs into the garden landscape. Photographed in the U.S., England, & France, the book showcases the extraordinary effects that can be created with herbs, from knot gardens & shaped topiaries to functional hedges, ground covers, & borders. Herbs can be cultivated for use in the kitchen, for decoration, & even for color. Highlights distinctive features ... read more
Description: Very good. Signed by Author. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. No DJ, otherwise in excellent condition. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780517583326ISBN:0517583321
Description: Chris Mead (Photographs) VG- in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Boards are light green. Profusley illustrated by color photographs. Very light wear to the corners. To corner front cover lightly bumped. Corners are square. Spine is tight and there are no loose pages. Small dent Bottom of front cover. There are no marks or writing in the book. Dust jacket has light shelf wear top and bottom. Light wrinkling top of dj. Cover colors are bright and sharp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ebury Press, London
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780091827700ISBN:0091827701
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0091827701. 262p, index. Plenty of illustrations with case studies of gardens using herbs in both UK and US, garden plans. Weight 1.5kg; 4to. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.