» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The gardener's guide to growing orchids

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The gardener's guide to growing orchids

by Wilma Rittershausen, Brian Rittershausen, Coral Mula (Illustrator)

About this title: Orchids have always had a massive specialist following among collectors, but with the new "easy-care" hybrids, even beginner gardeners are becoming seduced by the exotic splendors of orchids. This latest addition to our popular Gardener's Guide series dispels the mystery surrounding the cultivation of orchids while bringing the descriptions of plants right up to date for specialists. The orchid group includes around 750 genera and 17,500 species, with an even larger number of hybrids; this book, therefore, is a guide to the best varieties. Authors Wilma and Brian Rittershausen clearly ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Gardener's Guide to Growing Orchids new book

The Gardener's Guide to Growing Orchids

by Wilma Rittershausen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780881924961 ISBN: 0881924962

Description: New. BRAND NEW Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gardener's Guide to Growing Orchids used book

The Gardener's Guide to Growing Orchids

by Rittershausen, Wilma And Brian

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780881924961 ISBN: 0881924962

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This library discard is in excellent condition. The binding is solid and the text clean and unmarked. The Mylar cover is lightly rubbed. Some moisture damage to page 63, so that the paper is puckered but the text is not obscured. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------159 pages. Another is the useful "Guide to Gowing" series from Timber press. The authors own an ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gardener's Guide to Growing Orchids used book

The Gardener's Guide to Growing Orchids

by Wilma Rittershausen; Brian Rittershausen

price: $8.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date Published: 2001-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780881924961 ISBN: 0881924962

Description: Good. Former library copy with minor cover wear, text clean, binding tight. ZZ4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gardener's Guide to Growing Orchids used book

The Gardener's Guide to Growing Orchids

by Rittershausen, Wilma, and Rittershausen, Brian, and Rittershausen, Brain

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press (OR) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780881924961 ISBN: 0881924962

Description: Mula, Coral. Fine. No dust jacket. New and unmarked; minimal shelfwear, no dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Gardener's Guide Series. Audience: General/trade. A new unread book lacking its dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gardener's Guide to Growing Orchids used book

The Gardener's Guide to Growing Orchids

by Rittershausen, Wilma And Brian Rittershausen

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780881924961 ISBN: 0881924962

Description: Hardback. No Statement of Later Printing on the Copyright Page. Near Fine in Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight bright attractive copy with no markings to the book. As New Copy. ISBN 0-88192-496-2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gardenerâ™S Guide to Growing Orchids used book

Gardenerâ™S Guide to Growing Orchids

by Rittershausen, Wilma And Brian

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780881924961 ISBN: 0881924962

Description: Very Good jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gardener's Guide to Growing Orchids (Gardener's Guide Series) new book

The Gardener's Guide to Growing Orchids (Gardener's Guide Series)

by Rittershausen, Wilma

price: $16.08

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Timber Press (OR) ISBN-13: 9780881924961 ISBN: 0881924962

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Gardener's Guide to Growing Orchids used book

The Gardener's Guide to Growing Orchids

by Wilma Rittershausen; Brian Rittershausen

price: $31.77

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date Published: 2001-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780881924961 ISBN: 0881924962

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Gardener's Guide to Growing Orchids used book

The Gardener's Guide to Growing Orchids

by Wilma Rittershausen; Brian Rittershausen

price: $31.77

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date Published: 2001-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780881924961 ISBN: 0881924962

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Gardener's Guide to Growing Orchids new book

The Gardener's Guide to Growing Orchids

by Wilma Rittershausen; Brian Rittershausen

price: $41.55

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date Published: 2001-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780881924961 ISBN: 0881924962

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Gardener's Guide to Growing Orchids used book

The Gardener's Guide to Growing Orchids

by Wilma Rittershausen

price: $52.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780881924961 ISBN: 0881924962

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Gardener's Guide to Growing Orchids new book

The Gardener's Guide to Growing Orchids

by Wilma Rittershausen

price: $61.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780881924961 ISBN: 0881924962

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.