About this title: This practical guide to growing hardy geraniums offers advice on improving plants through cultivation techniques, provides instructions on where and how to plant hardy geraniums, and makes suggestions on how to use them for camouflage and in association with other plants. An A-Z section serves as a comprehensive reference and includes American and Australian species and exotics from all over the world, and propagation is examined in depth.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David & Charles
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780715300145ISBN:0715300148
Description: Good. Message within the book from previous owner. Previous owner's name written in the book. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David & Charles
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780715300145ISBN:0715300148
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David & Charles, 1994.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780715300145ISBN:0715300148
Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, 4to, 160pp, illustrated, clean and sound, no inscriptions, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0715300148. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David & Charles, Newton Abbot
Date Published: 2001
Description: As New in As New jacket. A complete practical guide to growing these attractive hardy perennials and making the most of them in the garden. Planting and propagating. etc.157 pages text and illustrations. read more
Edition: First North American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated, Portland, Oregon
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780881922783ISBN:0881922781
Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 0881922781 Green boards w/bright gold lettering and design on spine; beautiful color plate frontispiece. Illustrated dust jacket. 157 pp. Illustrated w/lovely full-color plates, some of them as two-page spreads. Book is in really nice condition w/exception of foxing to ffep/bfep. DJ, protected in Demco, has foxing on interior; else, fine. Book appears unread. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Timber Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780881926705ISBN:0881926701
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Paperback Book Looks Like New-But there is a 6 1/2" crease across bottom of front cover. SKU #G-112. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated
Date Published: 5/1/1994
ISBN-13:9780881922783ISBN:0881922781
Description: Good. 0881922781 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 44, 328. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: David & Charles PLC
Date Published: 27/03/2003
ISBN-13:9780715316245ISBN:0715316249
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Green Cloth
Publisher: David & Charles, Newton Abbott
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 157 pp, clr dj, clr photo frontis, contents clean and tight, illustrated throughout with clr photos, a very good copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated
Date Published: 1994-05-01
ISBN-13:9780881922783ISBN:0881922781
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated
Date Published: 1994-05-01
ISBN-13:9780881922783ISBN:0881922781
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: David & Charles
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780715300145ISBN:0715300148
Description: FINE (AS BRAND NEW) in FINE (AS BRAND NEW) jacket. HARDBACK. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Gift Inscription FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.