» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Gardener

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Gardener

by Rabindranath Tagore

About this title: Rabindranath Tagore (1861-1941), also known by the sobriquet Gurudev, was a Bengali poet, Brahmo Samaj philosopher, visual artist, playwright, novelist, and composer whose works reshaped Bengali literature and music in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. A cultural icon of Bengal and India, he became Asia's first Nobel laureate when he won the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Gardener

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1916(13)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, corners bumped. Soiled. Endpapers lightly foxed. Prev owner's name inside front cover, bookplate on front fly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gardener

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $10.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Macmillan, India Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780333902615 ISBN: 0333902610

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light rubbing/scuffing to covers. Prev. owner's name written on first page. No markings to text, NO creasing to spine, tight binding. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gardener

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $10.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1914

Description: Frontispiece. FR/-- 12mo., 150 pp., Bumped, slightly yellowed, signed on endpaper by former owner. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gardener (Dodo Press) new book

The Gardener (Dodo Press)

by Tagore, Rabindranath

list price: $12.99

our price: $11.26

you save: $1.73 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406548617 ISBN: 1406548618

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 100 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Gardener new book

The Gardener

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $11.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438518978 ISBN: 1438518978

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 82 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Gardener new book

The Gardener

by Rabindranath Tagore

price: $11.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2009-02-17 ISBN-13: 9781438510996 ISBN: 1438510993

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gardener

by Rabindranath Tagore

price: $11.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gardener

by Rabindranath Tagore

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan & Company, Ltd., London Date Published: 1913

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket; Prior owner on ffep. Some tanning. No DJ. 8vo; 150 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gardener

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: HARDCOVER Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: MacMillan Company Publisher, NY Date Published: 1913, 1914 March

Description: Author Ilust Frontis. GOOD Condition, covers faded. back blank page gone. 5x8" Blue Clothbond 150ps Gold Spine titles... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gardener

by Rabindranath Tagore

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1916

Description: Good. Pages are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gardener

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Very Good. Octavo 5" x 7.5" 150 pp. Hardcover, bound in cloth. Moderate shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gardener

by Rabindranath Tagore

price: $13.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rupa & Co, India Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788171677467 ISBN: 8171677460

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gardener

by Rabindranath Tagore

price: $14.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1923

Description: Fair. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Acceptable to Good. Cover shows light wear to edges, corners and spine tips. Spine is sun-faded and has mild slope. Endpapers show moderate sunning, back endpaper has few markings at top. No other pen or pencil markings. Pages are lightly sunned to edges. Text block is slightly shaken, hinges and binding are intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gardener new book

The Gardener

by Tagore, Rabindranath

list price: $18.99

our price: $17.09

you save: $1.90 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781434604897 ISBN: 1434604896

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 108 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gardener;

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $17.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1931

Description: The Caravan Library edition. Good/ No dj. 150pp Translated by the Author from the original Bengali plus 2pp Publishers catalogue. Red covers with scuff marks to front corner, gilt tile on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gardener

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $18.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company, Date Published: 1915.

Description: Vg in light blue boards/8vo. /frontis. /150 pp. /translated by the author from the original Bengali. Poetry. POE21031. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gardener

by Rabindranath Tagore

price: $18.18

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth, Gilt Lettering Publisher: Macmillan & Co, London Date Published: 1917

Description: Gagenendra Nath Tagore (frontis) Good+ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Translated by the author by original Bengali. Blue cloth boards w/ gilt lettering to front & spine (faded), cloth sl rubbed, corners sl worn, previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, sl off-setting to half-title, interior clean & tight, pages untrimmed, index of first lines, 2 uncut pages adverts for other Tagore titles to rear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Gardener new book

The Gardener

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $18.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781434605221 ISBN: 1434605221

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 116 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gardener

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company, NY Date Published: 1913

Description: Frontis. Very Good. No Jacket. 8 vo. 150 pages/index; greenish-blue c w. gilt titles; ownr's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gardener new book

The Gardener

by Rabindranath Tagore

price: $20.36

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438518978 ISBN: 1438518978

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gardener

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: HARDCOVER Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: MacMillan Company Publisher, NY Date Published: 1915, 1917 Jan

Description: Author Ilust Frontis. VERY GOOD Condition. 5x8" Blue Clothbond 150ps Gold Spine titles... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gardener

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: HARDCOVER Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: MacMillan Company Publisher, NY Date Published: 1915, 1926 Feb

Description: Author Ilust Frontis. VERY GOOD Condition. 5x8" Blue Clothbond 150ps Gold Spine titles... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gardener new book

The Gardener

by Rabindranath Tagore

price: $22.97

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438510996 ISBN: 1438510993

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Gardener: \N new book

The Gardener: \N

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $25.63

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BOOK JUNGLE Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438510996 ISBN: 1438510993

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 84 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (\n) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gardener

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $25.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1913

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo. Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering. 150 pages + 2 pages adverts. Frontis of the Author age 16. Translated by the author from the original Bengali. Spine strip has darkened. All edges untrimmed. Previous owner's details on front end paper. Spotting to end papers but text block clean. Binding tight. A good copy of this "book of lyrics of love and life.". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.