» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Garden Open Tomorrow

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Garden Open Tomorrow

by Beverley Nichols

About this title: Beverley Nichols (1898-1983) wrote mysteries and children's books, but he was also an avid gardener, and his eccentrically entertaining gardening books are classics. This volume is about his garden at Sudbrook Cottage in Surrey, and is the last of his works, written when he was in his 60s. It contains a chapter called Gardening for the Elderly.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Garden Open Tomorrow

by Beverley Nichols

price: $18.20

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Union Date Published: 1972

Description: Good in good jacket. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Garden Open Tomorrow new book

Garden Open Tomorrow

by Nichols, Beverley, and Connon, Bryan (Contributions by)

price: $18.91

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Timber Press (OR) Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781604690972 ISBN: 1604690976

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Garden Open Tomorrow

by Beverley Nichols

price: $22.87

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edfition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Country Book Club, Newton Abbot Date Published: 1972

Description: William McLaren. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Line drawings. Green cloth with dj, slightly creased to top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Garden Open Tomorrow

by Nichols, Beverley

price: $26.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780434512003 ISBN: 0434512001

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Illus by William McLaren. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Garden Open Tomorrow

by Nichols, Beverley

price: $26.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780434512003 ISBN: 0434512001

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Illus by William McLaren. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Inscrip on frontis verso; dust jacket slightly worn at edges with browned spine; dj not price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Garden Open Tomorrow new book

Garden Open Tomorrow

by Beverley Nichols

price: $29.88

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Timber Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781604690972 ISBN: 1604690976

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Garden Open Tomorrow used book

Garden Open Tomorrow

by Nichols, Beverley

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: William McClaren, Illustrator. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Clean green cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean decorated endpapers (small number inkstamped in corner of front free endpaper). Neatly penned previous owner name on half-title page. No other marks. 269 pgs. with index. Illustrated with drawings by William McLaren. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, with hint of slightest edge ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garden Open Tomorrow

by Nichols, Beverley

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Illustrated by illus W. McLaren. Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Garden Open Tomorrow used book

Garden Open Tomorrow

by Nichols, Beverley

price: $37.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Decorated endpapers and b&w illstns by William McLaren. Just some light foxing in early pages. Intact dust jacket with some touches of light foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Garden Open Tomorrow

by Nichols, Beverley

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780434512003 ISBN: 0434512001

Description: Fine; a few dust spots on edge of pages, as seen with book closed. Very Good dust jacket with a few stains on the back cover, in brodart sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borogove Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garden Open Tomorrow

by Beverly Nichols

price: $120.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Garden Open Tomorrow new book

Garden Open Tomorrow

by Nichols, Beverley And Connon, Bryan

price: $14.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TIMBER PR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781604690972 ISBN: 1604690976

Description: New. The sequel to the famous Garden Open Today, this is Beverley Nichols' final garden book and the summation of a long career enjoying and writing about gardens. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Garden Open Tomorrow used book

Garden Open Tomorrow

by Nichols, Beverley

price: $14.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Timber Press, Inc. ISBN-13: 9781604690972 ISBN: 1604690976

Description: Good. 1604690976 Item has some cover wear but otherwise in good condition! ! Used texts may not include supplemental matieral. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Garden Open Tomorrow

by Beverly Nichols

price: $18.16

Ships from BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Country Book Club, London Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Very good throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adam Draper, BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Garden Open Tomorrow new book

Garden Open Tomorrow

by Beverley Nichols

price: $19.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Timber Press, Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781604690972 ISBN: 1604690976

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Garden Open Tomorrow

by Nichols, Beverley

price: $22.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann

Description: VERY in VERY jacket. A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Garden Open Tomorrow new book

Garden Open Tomorrow

by Nichols, Beverley

price: $22.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Timber Press, Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781604690972 ISBN: 1604690976

Description: New. The sequel to the famous Garden Open Today, this is Beverley Nichols' final garden book and the summation of a long career enjoying and writing about gardens. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Garden Open Tomorrow new book

Garden Open Tomorrow

by Beverley Nichols, Bryan Connon

price: $26.83

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781604690972 ISBN: 1604690976

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Garden Open Tomorrow used book

Garden Open Tomorrow

by Nichols Beverley

price: $29.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press 2002(reprint) 0881925527 ISBN-13: 9780881925524 ISBN: 0881925527

Description: A reprint of the 1968 edition, prologue by Bryan Connon, illustrationsby William McLaren, good to very good in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Garden Open Tomorrow

by Nichols, Beverley

price: $34.09

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780434512003 ISBN: 0434512001

Description: 1968. Heinemann. First. Book-VG, spine ends rubbed. Top edges of pages stained. DJ-VG, edgewear. Protective covered. 5.5x8. 269pp. b/w illus, by William McLaren including frontis. b/w illus end papers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Garden Open Tomorrow

by Nichols, Beverley

price: $34.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Educational Books Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780434512003 ISBN: 0434512001

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 269 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. a perfect copy....hardly read...on every collectors wish list...early nichols. the perfect gift idea read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books for less, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Garden Open Tomorrow new book

Garden Open Tomorrow

by Beverley Nichols

price: $47.89

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Publisher: Timber Press (OR), USA ISBN-13: 9780881925524 ISBN: 0881925527

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. No devoted reader of Beverley Nichols will want to be without Garden Open Tomorrow. The sequel to his famous Garden Open Today (with its open invitation to readers everywhere to come see his garden for themselves), this is his final garden book and the summation of a long career spent enjoying and writing about gardens. Being Beverley Nichols ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Garden Open Tomorrow. With Drawings By William McLaren

by Nichols (B).

price: $49.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1968]

Description: 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, decorative title, illustrations in the text and pictorial endpapers; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Elusive in this condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Island Books UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Garden Open Tomorrow used book

Garden Open Tomorrow

by Beverley Nichols

price: $77.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780881925524 ISBN: 0881925527

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Garden Open Tomorrow new book

Garden Open Tomorrow

by Beverley Nichols

price: $88.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780881925524 ISBN: 0881925527

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Elizabeth, The United States

"I really enjoy Nichols and his attitude toward gardening, which is a highly stylized one. I have no idea what most of the plants he talks about are, but it scarcely matters. He is an accomplished writer with a good sense of wry humor and a perfectionist as regards all his domestic surroundings.

His love of the garden-and distrust of many of his neighbors-comes through. He's gay and does not come out in the books. This was made a big deal of when I posted about him on Garden Rant, but I don't see why."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Highly Recommended!, Sep 6, 2008
By gardeninggirl, Greenbelt, Maryland

"I just discovered Beverley Nichols' writing about gardens, gardening, and gardeners - and what a terrific discovery he is. This is the first book I read even though it was written later in his gardening life. And although his books were written decades ago, his style and content are entertaining, informative, and a downright pleasure to read.
I found it hard to put down and have subsequently worked my way through the list of his other 'garden' books. I say 'garden' in quotes, as the books are as much about himself, local characters, and society as they are about the plants and gardening.
Plant references have been updated for modern readers at the back of the book in current editions. And even though he writes of gardening in a very specific location (midlands, England) with specific conditions, the information will resonate with gardeners regardless of your location.
Occasionally, I found a few words and references that modern readers might (should) find offensive (racist), but I excused these as his being a product of his time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 16, 2008
By Kathy, Las Cruces, NM

"Reading this book is like having a good conversation with a gardening friend."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.