About this title: Beverley Nichols (1898-1983) wrote mysteries and children's books, but he was also an avid gardener, and his eccentrically entertaining gardening books are classics. This volume is about his garden at Sudbrook Cottage in Surrey, and is the last of his works, written when he was in his 60s. It contains a chapter called Gardening for the Elderly.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780434512003ISBN:0434512001
Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Illus by William McLaren. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Inscrip on frontis verso; dust jacket slightly worn at edges with browned spine; dj not price-clipped. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Timber Press
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781604690972ISBN:1604690976
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: William McClaren, Illustrator. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Clean green cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean decorated endpapers (small number inkstamped in corner of front free endpaper). Neatly penned previous owner name on half-title page. No other marks. 269 pgs. with index. Illustrated with drawings by William McLaren. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, with hint of slightest edge ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Decorated endpapers and b&w illstns by William McLaren. Just some light foxing in early pages. Intact dust jacket with some touches of light foxing. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780434512003ISBN:0434512001
Description: Fine; a few dust spots on edge of pages, as seen with book closed. Very Good dust jacket with a few stains on the back cover, in brodart sleeve. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: TIMBER PR
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781604690972ISBN:1604690976
Description: New. The sequel to the famous Garden Open Today, this is Beverley Nichols' final garden book and the summation of a long career enjoying and writing about gardens. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Timber Press, Inc
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781604690972ISBN:1604690976
Description: New. The sequel to the famous Garden Open Today, this is Beverley Nichols' final garden book and the summation of a long career enjoying and writing about gardens. read more
Description: 1968. Heinemann. First. Book-VG, spine ends rubbed. Top edges of pages stained. DJ-VG, edgewear. Protective covered. 5.5x8. 269pp. b/w illus, by William McLaren including frontis. b/w illus end papers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann Educational Books
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780434512003ISBN:0434512001
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 269 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. a perfect copy....hardly read...on every collectors wish list...early nichols. the perfect gift idea read more
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. No devoted reader of Beverley Nichols will want to be without Garden Open Tomorrow. The sequel to his famous Garden Open Today (with its open invitation to readers everywhere to come see his garden for themselves), this is his final garden book and the summation of a long career spent enjoying and writing about gardens. Being Beverley Nichols ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann
Date Published: 1968]
Description: 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, decorative title, illustrations in the text and pictorial endpapers; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Elusive in this condition. read more
"I really enjoy Nichols and his attitude toward gardening, which is a highly stylized one. I have no idea what most of the plants he talks about are, but it scarcely matters. He is an accomplished writer with a good sense of wry humor and a perfectionist as regards all his domestic surroundings.
His love of the garden-and distrust of many of his neighbors-comes through. He's gay and does not come out in the books. This was made a big deal of when I posted about him on Garden Rant, but I don't see why."
"I just discovered Beverley Nichols' writing about gardens, gardening, and gardeners - and what a terrific discovery he is. This is the first book I read even though it was written later in his gardening life. And although his books were written decades ago, his style and content are entertaining, informative, and a downright pleasure to read. I found it hard to put down and have subsequently worked my way through the list of his other 'garden' books. I say 'garden' in quotes, as the books are as much about himself, local characters, and society as they are about the plants and gardening. Plant references have been updated for modern readers at the back of the book in current editions. And even though he writes of gardening in a very specific location (midlands, England) with specific conditions, the information will resonate with gardeners regardless of your location. Occasionally, I found a few words and references that modern readers might (should) find offensive (racist), but I excused these as his being a product of his time."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.