» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Garden of Rama

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Garden of Rama

by Arthur Charles Clarke

About this title: The three humans who were trapped when Rama blasted off acquire company when they embark on a procreative frenzy. Arriving at their destination with increased numbers, they realize that they have been acquired by "Nodal Intelligence" for observation and proceed to perform admirably, recreating Earth's society complete with all of its problems.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Garden of Rama used book

The Garden of Rama

by Clarke, Arthur Charles, And Lee, Gentry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553298178 ISBN: 0553298178

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Garden of Rama

by Clarke, Arthur Charles, And Lee, Gentry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553072617 ISBN: 0553072617

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Rama used book

The Garden of Rama

by Clarke, Arthur Charles, And Lee, Gentry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553298178 ISBN: 0553298178

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Rama used book

The Garden of Rama

by Clarke, Arthur Charles, And Lee, Gentry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553298178 ISBN: 0553298178

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Rama used book

The Garden of Rama

by Clarke, Arthur Charles, And Lee, Gentry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553298178 ISBN: 0553298178

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Rama used book

The Garden of Rama

by Clarke, Arthur Charles, And Lee, Gentry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553298178 ISBN: 0553298178

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Rama used book

The Garden of Rama

by Clarke, Arthur Charles, And Lee, Gentry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553298178 ISBN: 0553298178

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden of Rama

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good in Good jacket. Reading copy only. May be flawed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcover Haven, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Rama used book

The Garden of Rama

by Clarke, Arthur C.; Gentry Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1992-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780553298178 ISBN: 0553298178

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback; 518 p. Very light general wear, page edge tanning. Pages clean, tight, straight, unmarked. The Sequel to Rama II. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books & Media, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Rama used book

The Garden of Rama

by Clarke, Arthur Charles, and Lee, Gentry

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553298178 ISBN: 0553298178

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging, stk #2471m8. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Rama used book

The Garden of Rama

by Arthur C. Clarke~Gentry Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553298178 ISBN: 0553298178

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Rama used book

The Garden of Rama

by Arthur C. Clarke~Gentry Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553298178 ISBN: 0553298178

Description: Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Rama used book

The Garden of Rama

by Arthur C. Clarke~Gentry Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553298178 ISBN: 0553298178

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Rama used book

The Garden of Rama

by Arthur C. Clarke~Gentry Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553298178 ISBN: 0553298178

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Rama used book

The Garden of Rama

by Clarke, Arthur Charles, and Lee, Gentry

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553298178 ISBN: 0553298178

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garden of Rama

by Clarke, Arthur Charles, and Lee, Gentry

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553072617 ISBN: 0553072617

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gartin, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Garden of Rama used book

Garden of Rama

by Clarke, Arthur C. /Lee, Gentry

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553298178 ISBN: 0553298178

Description: Very Good. ISBN 0-553-29817-8. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Rama used book

The Garden of Rama

by Clarke, Arthur C.; Lee, Gentry

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553298178 ISBN: 0553298178

Description: VG. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Garden of Rama used book

Garden of Rama

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553298178 ISBN: 0553298178

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light spine creasing & edgewear to cover. SYNOPSIS: By the twenty-third century Earth has already had two encounters with massive, mysterious robotic spacecraft from beyond our solar system. Now three cosmonauts are trapped aboard a labyrinthine Raman vessel, where it will take all of their physical and mental resources to survive. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Rama used book

The Garden of Rama

by Clarke, Arthur C.; Lee, Gentry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553298178 ISBN: 0553298178

Description: Good. 0553298178 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine and may have cover corner crease or small edge tear, some edge rubs, a good book! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Rama used book

The Garden of Rama

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553298178 ISBN: 0553298178

Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges Bumped, Spine Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Rama used book

The Garden of Rama

by Arthur C. Clarke; Gentry Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1992-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780553298178 ISBN: 0553298178

Description: Very Good. Clean copy with normal wear for condition. Spine condition is normal or better for the condition. May have book store stamp, price marking or former owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Rosenlof, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden of Rama

by Arthur C. Clarke; Gentry Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1992-09-01

Description: Good. Clean copy with minimal wear to cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Rosenlof, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Rama used book

The Garden of Rama

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553298178 ISBN: 0553298178

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Rama used book

The Garden of Rama

by Clarke, Arthur C.; Lee, Gentry

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 9/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780553298178 ISBN: 0553298178

Description: Very Good. 0553298178 Thanks X13J. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Amymichellesantos, Oneida, NY

"Okay, I only finished it because it was written by Arthur C. Clarke. Unfortunately, the ending was good so now I have to read the sequel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Dramaturgy, The United States

"Now we see what happens when humans are invited to inhabit an ideal world created by an advanced species. What do we humans do to a perfect environment free of totalitarianism?

This book continues the saga of Nicole des Jardins and Richard Wakefield (introduced in RAMA II and, as I've said, perfectly designed characters for their extraordinary setting). I'll say no more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Rllk4, Dayton, OH

"Third in series and like with Rama II falls off from previous works. Average book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By Stoyan, New York, NY

"The third book in the Rama series and, so far, the least exciting one. While previous installments in the series did a good job of integrating future history and even some social science into the narrative, this attempt fails miserably here. The parts of the book that deal with the social evolution of a spacefaring colony of humans are so boring as to be almost unreadable. Much of the excitement and wonder of the earlier books is still here but it is now stifled by a tortured exploration of human agressiveness and irrationality. Well, hopefully the last book which I still have to read (Rama Revealed) will be able to revive the story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Garden of Rama by Arthur Charles Clarke

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.