» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Garden of Happiness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Marisol and her neighbors turn a vacant New York City lot into a lush community garden.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Garden of Happiness used book

The Garden of Happiness

by Erika Tamar

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780152305826 ISBN: 0152305823

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Happiness used book

The Garden of Happiness

by Tamar, Erika

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152305826 ISBN: 0152305823

Description: Good. 0152305823 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Happiness new book

The Garden of Happiness

by Erika Tamar

price: $6.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152305826 ISBN: 0152305823

Description: New. Brand New! New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Happiness used book

The Garden of Happiness

by Erika Tamar; Illustrated By Barbara Lambase

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover--illustrated boards. Publisher: Harcourt Brace,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1996. ISBN-13: 9780152305826 ISBN: 0152305823

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 12 1/4" tall, unpaginated (approx. 32 pages) A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with the original price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Happiness used book

The Garden of Happiness

by Tamar, Erika

price: $10.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780152305826 ISBN: 0152305823

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 0152305823 Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JML Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Happiness new book

The Garden of Happiness

by Tamar, Erika / Lambase, Barbara / Lambase, Barbara (Illustrator)

price: $16.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books Date Published: 1996-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780152305826 ISBN: 0152305823

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780152305826. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden of Happiness

by Tamar, Erika, And Barbara Lambase

price: $38.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, San Diego Date Published: 1996

Description: Illustrated in full color. Oversized Hardcover & dustjacket (now under mylar) would be fine but Corners slightly bumped, wear to edges of Dustjacket spine. Dustjacket under fresh mylar. Summary: Marisol and her neighbors turn a vacant New York City lot into a lush community garden. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Happiness used book

The Garden of Happiness

by Erika Tamar

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152305826 ISBN: 0152305823

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden of Happiness used book

The Garden of Happiness

by Erika Tamar

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780152305826 ISBN: 0152305823

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden of Happiness used book

The Garden of Happiness

by Erika Tamar

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152305826 ISBN: 0152305823

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1996. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden of Happiness used book

The Garden of Happiness

by Tamar, Erika

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780152305826 ISBN: 0152305823

Description: Very Good. Good Dust Jacket. Ex-Library Retired library book with normal library stamps, stickers or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden of Happiness used book

The Garden of Happiness

by Tamar, Erika; Lambase, Barbara

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780152305826 ISBN: 0152305823

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0152305823. From private collection, Hard cover with dustjacket; No marks. Clean and tight.; 0.47 x 12.13 x 9.21 Inches; 40 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden of Happiness new book

The Garden of Happiness

by Tamar, Erika

price: $10.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780152305826 ISBN: 0152305823

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden of Happiness new book

The Garden of Happiness

by Erika Tamar Illustrated By Barbara Lambase

price: $11.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780152305826 ISBN: 0152305823

Description: BRAND NEW. 0152305823. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden of Happiness new book

The Garden of Happiness

by Tamar, Erika; Gallant, Mavis And Lambase

price: $13.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780152305826 ISBN: 0152305823

Description: New. On Marisol's block near East Houston Street there was an empty lot filled with garbage and broken, tired things. One day her neighbors join together to clean up the lot and transform it into a community garden. Marisol finds a small patch of her own, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden of Happiness new book

The Garden of Happiness

by Tamar, Erika

price: $13.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780152305826 ISBN: 0152305823

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden of Happiness used book

The Garden of Happiness

by Erika Tamar; Illustrator-Barbara Lambase

price: $13.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 1996-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780152305826 ISBN: 0152305823

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden of Happiness (1st Prt) used book

The Garden of Happiness (1st Prt)

by Tamar, Erika

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780152305826 ISBN: 0152305823

Description: Lambase, Barbara. As New. As New DJ. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1st prt. Marisol, a young hispanic girl who lives in a multi-cultural neighborhood in New York City, turn a vacant lot into a lush community garden. A tribute to the pride & hope found in multi-cultural neighborhoods. This is Lambase's first picture book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden of Happiness new book

The Garden of Happiness

by Erika Tamar, Mavis Gallant, Barbara Lambase

price: $23.67

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780152305826 ISBN: 0152305823

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Garden of Happiness used book

The Garden of Happiness

by Erika Tamar

price: $43.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780152305826 ISBN: 0152305823

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden of Happiness new book

The Garden of Happiness

by Erika Tamar

price: $49.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780152305826 ISBN: 0152305823

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.