» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Garden of Allah

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Garden of Allah

by Robert Hichens

About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: He spoke to Batouch with intense vivacity in Arabic, at the same time shooting glances half-obsequious, half-impudent, wholly and even preternaturally keen and intelligent at Domini. Batouch replied with the dignified languor that seemed peculiar to him. The colloquy continued for two or three minutes. Domini thought it sounded like a quarrel, but she was not accustomed to Arabs' talk. Meanwhile, the stranger in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

The Garden of Allah

by Hichens, Robert Smythe

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Fair. B0006D6WNK This is a very readable copy, clean pages and tight paper binding, hardcover is loosening from paperbinding, hardcover has moderate wear with some staining. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden of Allah

by Robert Smythe Hichens

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1904

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. Hinges are cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden of Allah

by Robert Hichens

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GROSSET & DUNLAP Date Published: 1904

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Type: USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garden of Allah

by Hichens, Robert

price: $2.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes, NY Date Published: 1906

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover, 482 pages; tight; no markings; slightly age-tanned; minor wear; cover with red cloth and black silhouette illustrations with white lettering; minor edgewear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfield House, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden of Allah

by Hichens, Robert

price: $2.60

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Good. ---482 pgs. Interior-Normal signs of aging w/ cracking. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden of Allah

by Hichens, Robert

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company, N. Y. Date Published: 1905

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library with normal flaws...Owners stamp on the inside....The hard cover has damage to the spine......Light yellowing to the pages. spine cock....We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden of Allah

by Hichens, Robert

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap,, N. Y. Date Published: 1904

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The hard cover has shelf wear with fade....Light yellowing to the pages with a few loose. Owners name on the front end page..................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The garden of Allah.

by Hichens, Robert Smythe

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Biskra ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F.A. Stokes, New York Date Published: 1907

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Fraying at spine ends, wear at corners. Front hinge loosening. Name inside. Still a sweet little reading copy. 490 p. : front., ill.; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brickyard Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The garden of Allah.

by Hichens, Robert Smythe

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Biskra ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F.A. Stokes, New York Date Published: 1907

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Fraying at spine ends, wear at corners. Front hinge loosening. Name inside. Still a sweet little reading copy. 490 p. : front., ill.; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brickyard Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden of Allah

by Robert Hichens; Illustrator-Helene Philippe

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company Date Published: 1907

Description: Good. This is a nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. Cover is lightly soiled. FFEP missing & title page tape repaired. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden of Allah

by Hichens, Robert

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint ED Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1904

Description: Good/No DJ. 482 pgs., Some underlining. frayed at bottom of spine-a bit loose in hinges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The garden of allah

by Hichens, robert

price: $3.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, N ew York Date Published: 1904

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 482 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden of Allah

by Hichens, Robert

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Fair. No Jacket Fair. No Jacket Binding weak, corners frayed and slightly soiled, name inside from the former owner, reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden of Allah

by Hichens, Robert

price: $3.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers Date Published: 1904

Description: Poor. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1904 Hard Cover. Grosset & Dunlap-Publisher. No DJ. 482 Pgs. No reader marks found. Front board weakening at spine. Back board tight. Pages moderately tanned. Pages 52/53 with tan mark left from paper tucked inside. Also light tan mark along top edge of some pages. Very light and does not touch text. Boards with moderate shelf/edg wear. Sunning to spine. Little soiling back board. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden of Allah

by Hichens, Robert

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1904

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Gray boards with blue lettering and brown caravan pictorial, 482 pp., publisher ads [ 8 pp]. Moderate wear, front hinge cracked otherwise sound structure, previous owner's stamp (about the same vintage as the book) on front free endpaper, clean text, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden of Allah

by Hichens, Robert

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York, N. Y. Date Published: 1905

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Spot on endpages bleed int book about 3/4 " still good readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden of Allah

by Hichens, Robert Smythe

price: $4.25

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. 1904 Hardback no d/c, shelf wear, and tanning pages otherwise a clean tight unmarked copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden of Allah

by Hichens, Robert

price: $4.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Publishing Date, No Printing Info Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York

Description: Good++ No Jacket. 7 3/4" X 5 1/4" Rubbed corners, pages darkening. No writing or stamps, 482 pages plus 6 pages of advertisements. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acme Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden of Allah

by Hichens, Robert Smythe

price: $4.90

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1934

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Wear, age discoloraiotn to spine and pages, label, stamp, a little writing under label, inside front board has tear on cover page, front board loose, a few pages creased, tiny tear at top of spine with a little fraying. 482 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden of Allah

by Robert Hichens

price: $4.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1904

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Condtion, No Marks, Shows Normal Wear & Tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books @ the Lake, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The garden of Allah

by Hichens, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: grosset and dunlap Date Published: 1904

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 482 pp plus ads Boards have soiling, sun fading, especially along spine. Loose spine, owners name in pencil on front page read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LuckyLindy, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden of Allah

by Hichens, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Cover and spine illustrations and titles bright. Corners bumped. Top and bottom spine edges bumped with slight wear. Hinges loose, front hinge cracked along length, still attached. Page edges dusty. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Country Store & Gardens, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden of Allah

by Hichens, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Decorated Hardcover. Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1904

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden of Allah

by Robert Hichens

price: $5.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1904

Description: Good. ---482 Pages. Interior overall good condition. Boards have light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden of Allah

by Hichens, Robert Smythe

price: $6.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen

Description: Very Good. B0006EXS72 1904 Hardback copy, book is clean inside, covers have some minor wear, binding is tight, has a pocket inside back cover? but was not a library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
American gods

American gods

by Neil Gaiman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.01!

The Godfather

The Godfather

by Mario Puzo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.59!

Night to Remember

Night to Remember

by Walter Lord

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Demolished Man

Demolished Man

by Bester

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.50!

Darwin's Radio

Darwin's Radio

by Greg Bear

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Day of Infamy

Day of Infamy

by Walter Lord

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!